Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 129 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 22.66 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
19 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 19thNovember 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,29,55,21,610
BALANCE AVAILABLE
22,66,32,191
More than 129 crore (1,29,55,21,610) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 22.66 Cr (22,66,32,191) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 टीकों की उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 129 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 22.66 करोड़ से अधिक बची हुई और अप्रयुक्त वैक्सीन की खुराक उपलब्ध हैं
19 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के दायरे का विस्तार करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। कोविड-19 का टीका सभी को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार देशव्यापी कोविड रोधी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराक
(19 नवंबर 2021 तक)
अब तक की गई आपूर्ति
1,29,55,21,610
शेष टीके
22,66,32,191
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 129 करोड़ से अधिक (1,29,55,21,610) खुराक राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 22.66 करोड़ से अधिक (22,66,32,191) अतिरिक्त एवं बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराक उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना शेष है।