Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes of 85.535 kg gold, apprehends 4 foreign nationals in Operation “Molten Metal”
19 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an intelligence operation by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), code-named “Molten Metal”, several Indian and foreign (Chinese, Taiwanese, and South-Korean) nationals suspected to be indulging in smuggling gold into India from Hong Kong using the air cargo route, were identified. The intelligence indicated that the gold smuggled in the form of machinery parts was being melted and moulded into bar/cylinder shapes before being disposed of in the local market.
Acting upon the said intelligence, DRI officers examined an import consignment at Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International Airport. During the examination, the consignment was found to contain electroplating machines fitted with transformers. The ‘EI’ laminates of the transformers were found to have been made of gold coated with nickel, essentially to hide the identity of the gold. Approximately 1 kg of gold was recovered from each of the 80 imported electroplating machines.
In a swift follow-up operation, further recovery of 5.409 kg of foreign-origin gold smuggled into India earlier adopting a similar modus operandi, was made from a Delhi-based jeweller. Further, during search operations conducted in several rented properties in Chattarpur and Gurgaon, four foreign nationals (two from South Korea and one each from China and Taiwan) were found to be using sophisticated metallurgical techniques to convert the smuggled gold in the form of ‘EI’ laminates into bar/cylindrical form for further distribution. These activities were being conducted by the foreign nationals in rented farmhouses/apartments in plush localities in South Delhi and Gurgaon and extreme precautions were being taken by them to keep the illegal nature of their activities hidden even from their immediate neighbors.
The recovered gold, totally weighing 85.535 kg, valued at approximately Rs. 42 crore, has been seized. The four foreign nationals involved in the smuggling activities have been apprehended and are being questioned. During questioning, it has been revealed that two of the foreign nationals had stuck up a close relationship while being behind bars for their previous offenses of gold smuggling. Further investigation is in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
85.535 கிலோ தங்கத்தை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் கைப்பற்றினர்; வெளிநாட்டவர் 4 பேர் கைது
19 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் நுண்ணறிவு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) மேற்கொண்ட ரகசிய நுண்ணறிவு நடவடிக்கையில், ஹாங்காங்கில் இருந்து சரக்கு விமானத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்குள் தங்கத்தைக் கடத்தி வருவதாக தகவல் கிடைத்தது. அதன்படி தங்கத்தை எந்திரங்கள் என்ற போர்வையில், கட்டிகள், உருளைகள் வடிவத்தில் கடத்தி வந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது
ரகசிய தகவலின்படி, டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள், இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வளாகத்தில் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர். மின்மாற்றிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த மின்முலாம் பூசும் எந்திரங்களில், தங்கத்தை மறைப்பதற்காக நிக்கல் முலாம் பூசப்பட்டிருந்ததை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். 80 எந்திரங்களில் தலா ஒரு கிலோ தங்கம் மறைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மேலும், தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த நகைக்கடை உரிமையாளரிடம் இருந்து இதே முறையில் கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட 5.049 கிலோ தங்கத்தையும் அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, சத்தார்பூர், குர்கான் ஆகிய இடங்களில் வாடகைக்கு குடியிருந்து, நவீன முறைகளில் கடத்தல் தங்கத்தை உருக்கும் சட்டவிரோத வேலையைச் செய்துவந்த 4 பேர் ( தென்கொரியாவைச் சேர்ந்த இருவர், சீனா, தைவானைச் சேர்ந்த தலா ஒருவர்) இதுதொடர்பாக கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட தங்கத்தின் மொத்த எடை 85.535 கிலோவாகும். இதன் மதிப்பு தோராயமாக ரூ.42 கோடி ஆகும். கடத்தல் வேலையில் ஈடுபட்டு வந்த 4 பேரிடமும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. விசாரணையில், அவர்களில் இரண்டு பேர் ஏற்கனவே, தங்கக் கடத்தலுக்காக சிறையில் அடைக்கப்படிருந்தபோது, நெருங்கிய பழக்கம் ஏற்பட்டதாக தெரியவந்தது. தொடர்ந்து விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.