Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends DGsP/IGsP Conference- 2021
21 NOV 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister attended the 56th DGsP/IGsP Conference at Lucknow on November 20-21, 2021. The Conference was attended by 62 DGsP/IGsP of States/UTs and DGs of CAPFs/CPOs in Lucknow. More than 400 officers of various ranks attended the Conference virtually from IB offices across the country.
The Prime Minister participated in the discussions and gave valuable suggestions during the Conference. In the run-up to the Conference, various core groups of DGsP were formed for holding discussions on key aspects of national security such as, prison reforms, terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, cyber-crimes, narcotics trafficking, foreign funding of NGOs, drone-related matters, development of border villages, etc.
Addressing the valedictory session of the Conference this afternoon, the Prime Minister called for analysis of all Police related incidents and developing case studies, to make it an institutionalised learning mechanism. He hailed hybrid format of the Conference as it allowed free flow information between various ranks. He suggested development of inter-operable technologies which would benefit Police forces across the country. He called for constituting a High-Power Police Technology Mission, under the leadership of Union Home Minister to adopt future technologies for grass root policing requirements. Citing the importance of technology in the lives of general public, the Prime Minister gave examples of CoWIN, GeM and UPI. He appreciated the positive change in Police attitude towards general public, particularly post-COVID. He also suggested positive use of drone technology for the benefit of the people. He stressed on review of SMART Policing concept introduced in 2014 and suggested development of a roadmap for its continuous transformation and institutionalisation of the same in Police forces. To tackle some of the routine challenges faced by Police, he urged to involve highly qualified youth to look for technological solutions through hackathon.
The Prime Minister also awarded the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service to IB personnel. For the first time, as per the directives of the Prime Minister, IPS officers from various States had submitted articles on contemporary security issues, which added more value to the conference.
Earlier, the Conference was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister on November 19, 2021, wherein he had awarded trophies to the three-best Police Stations of the country. Home Minister participated in all the discussions and offered his valuable suggestions and guidance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी लखनऊ में आयोजित 56वें पुलिस महानिदेशक/महानिरीक्षक सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित हुए
21 NOV 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 20-21 नवंबर को लखनऊ में आयोजित 56वें पुलिस महानिदेशक/महानिरीक्षक सम्मेलन में सम्मिलित हुए। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तथा CAPF/CPOs के 62 महानिदेशक/महानिरीक्षक लखनऊ में शामिल हुए। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न वरिष्ठता के 400 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने देश भर में मौजूद आसूचना ब्यूरो कार्यालयों से वर्चुअल तौर पर इसमें भाग लिया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मेलन के दौरान इन चर्चाओं में भाग लिया तथा अपने अमूल्य सुझाव दिए। सम्मेलन से पूर्व, कारागार सुधार, आतंकवाद, वामपंथी उग्रवाद, साइबर अपराध, नारकोटिक्स ट्रैफ़िकिंग, NGOs की विदेशी फंडिंग, ड्रोन संबंधी मुद्दे, सीमावर्ती गांवों का विकास इत्यादि जैसे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के मुख्य पहलुओं पर चर्चा के लिए पुलिस महानिदेशकों के अनेक कोर ग्रुप गठित किए गए थे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इन चर्चाओं में शामिल होकर अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। सम्मेलन से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने समापन संबोधन में सभी पुलिस संबंधित घटनाओं के विश्लेषण तथा सीखने की इस प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत करने पर बल दिया। उन्होने सम्मेलन को हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में करवाने की भरपूर प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इससे विभिन्न स्तर के अधिकारियों के बीच सूचनाओं का प्रवाह सुगम हुआ है। उन्होने देश भर की पुलिस फोर्स के लाभ के लिए inter-operable तकनीकों के विकास पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होने गृह मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक High Power पुलिस टेक्नालजी मिशन गठित करने के लिए कहा ताकि भविष्य की तकनीकों को जमीनी स्तर की पुलिस आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढाला जा सके। सामान्य लोगों के जीवन में तकनीक के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने Cowin, GeM और UPI के उदाहरण दिए। उन्होने कोविड महामारी के बाद पुलिस के व्यवहार में जनता के प्रति आए सकारात्मक बदलाव की प्रशंसा की। उन्होने कहा कि ड्रोन तकनीक का उपयोग लोगों के लाभ के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होने 2014 में लागू किए गए SMART पुलिसिंग की नियमित समीक्षा के लिए कहा और उसमें लगातार बदलाव लाने और उसे संस्थागत करने पर बल दिया। पुलिस की रोज़मर्रा के समस्या के समाधान के लिए उन्होने उच्च तकनीकी शिक्षा प्राप्त युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए कहा ताकि hackathon के माध्यम से तकनीकी समाधान ढूँढे जा सकें।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने आसूचना ब्यूरो के कर्मियों को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक प्रदान किए। पहली बार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर अनेक राज्यों के IPS अधिकारियों ने समसामयिक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर अपने लेख प्रस्तुत किए, जिससे इस सम्मेलन का महत्व और बढ़ गया।
इससे पूर्व, 19 नवंबर को माननीय गृह मंत्री ने इस सम्मेलन का उदघाटन किया था, जहां उन्होने देश के तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुलिस थानों को ट्रॉफी देकर सम्मानित किया था। माननीय गृह मंत्री सभी बैठकों में शामिल रहे और उन्होने अपना बहुमूल्य सुझाव और मार्गदर्शन दिया।