Ministry of Power
Power ministry comes forward for the reconstruction and restoration of Uttrakhand post October flood damages
Power Minister presents cheque of Rs.22.50 Crores to Uttarakhand Government
Extends help to rebuild 478 school buildings and 28 health centers
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power Shri R.K Singh today presented a cheque of Rs 22.5 Crores to Uttarakhand Minister of Disaster Management Shri D S Rawat here with virtual presence of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami .
Shri R K Singh applauded the swift action taken by the Power sector CPSEs to support the state of Uttarakhand. He conveyed strong commitment of the central government to support Uttarakhand specially in this time of crisis. He also appreciated Power CPSEs for coming forward to support people in times of need as done during COVID crisis as well.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami expressed his heartfelt gratitude towards the Power Minister and thanked all CPSEs for their commitment to the state in times of crisis.
Ministry of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar and CMDs of Power CPSUs were also present at the event.
Recently Uttarakhand witnessed unusually high and unprecedented rainfall in some places on 17 & 18 October, 2021, resulting in loss of lives and severe damage to infrastructure and public utilities in many districts. The Power Sector CPSEs, in their bid to stand united for restoration works in the flood hit Uttarakhand, contributed a sum of Rs.22,50,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty Two Crore and Fifty Lakhs only ) to the Uttar State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA). The event was held in the presence of Secretary Power, CMDs of all the power sector CPSEs and key officials of the Ministry of Power. The following CPSES made contributions to the USDMA showing their solidarity and support to the development works to undertaken in Uttarakhand –
CPSE
Support (INR)
NTPC
8 Cr
REC
5 Cr
PFC
4 Cr
PGCIL
3.5 Cr
NHPC
1 Cr
THDC
50 Lakhs
SJVN
50 Lakhs
Total
22.50 Cr
Activities under the project will be for reconstruction / restoration work in 478 schools in 8 districts (i. Bageshwar, ii. Nanital, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Pauri, v. Chamoli, vi. Almora, vii. Champawat, & viii. Pithoragarh) and 28 health Centres in 5 districts (i. Almora, ii. Champawat, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Nanital, & v. Pithoragarh) of Uttarakhand. The project will be executed by the USDMA from the financial support extended by the Power Sector CPSEs under CSR.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर में बाढ़ से हुए नुकसान के बाद उत्तराखंड के पुनर्निर्माण और बहाली के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय आगे आया
विद्युत मंत्री ने उत्तराखंड सरकार को 22.50 करोड़ रुपये का चेक भेंट किया
478 स्कूल भवनों और 28 स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के सिंह ने आज उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में उत्तराखंड आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री डी एस रावत को 22.5 करोड़ रुपये का चेक प्रदान किया।
श्री आर के सिंह ने उत्तराखंड राज्य को मदद देने के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) द्वारा की गई त्वरित कार्रवाई की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस संकट की घड़ी में विशेष रूप से उत्तराखंड की मदद करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने जरूरत के समय लोगों की सहायता के लिए आगे आने के लिए पावर सीपीएसई की भी सराहना की, जैसा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान भी किया गया था।
श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने विद्युत मंत्री के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया और संकट के समय में राज्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सभी सीपीएसई को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, सचिव विद्युत श्री आलोक कुमार और विद्युत सीपीएसयू के सीएमडी भी उपस्थित थे।
हाल ही में उत्तराखंड ने 17 और 18 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कुछ स्थानों पर असामान्य रूप से भारी वर्षा देखी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई जिलों में जानमाल का नुकसान हुआ और बुनियादी ढांचे और सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं को गंभीर नुकसान हुआ। बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई ने बाढ़ प्रभावित उत्तराखंड में बहाली कार्यों के लिए एकजुट होने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में, उत्तर राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (यूएसडीएमए) को 22,50,00,000/- रुपये (बाईस करोड़ पचास लाख रुपये) की राशि का योगदान दिया। यह कार्यक्रम बिजली सचिव, सभी बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के सीएमडी और बिजली मंत्रालय के प्रमुख अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया था। निम्नलिखित सीपीएसईज़ ने उत्तराखंड में किए जाने वाले विकास कार्यों के लिए अपनी एकजुटता और समर्थन दिखाते हुए यूएसडीएमए में योगदान दिया:
सीपीएससी
मदद (रूपए में)
एनटीपीसी
8 करोड़
आरईसी
5 करोड़
पीएफसी
4 करोड़
पीजीसीआईएल
3.5 करोड़
एनएचपीसी
1 करोड़
टीएचडीसी
50 लाख
एसजेवीएन
50 लाख
कुल
22.50 करोड़
परियोजना के तहत उत्तराखंड के 8 जिलों (1. बागेश्वर, 2. नैनीताल, 3. ऊधम सिंह नगर, 4. पौड़ी, 5. चमोली, 6. अल्मोड़ा, 7. चंपावत, और 8. पिथौरागढ़) में पुनर्निर्माण/ बहाली कार्य गतिविधियां होंगी और 5 जिलों- (1. अल्मोड़ा, 2. चंपावत, 3 ऊधम सिंह नगर, 4 नैनीताल, और 5. पिथौरागढ़) में 28 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तैयार किए जाएंगे। परियोजना को यूएसडीएमए द्वारा सीएसआर के तहत विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई द्वारा प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता से पूरा किया जाएगा।