Ministry of Power
Power ministry comes forward for the reconstruction and restoration of Uttrakhand post October flood damages
Power Minister presents cheque of Rs.22.50 Crores to Uttarakhand Government
Extends help to rebuild 478 school buildings and 28 health centers
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power Shri R.K Singh today presented a cheque of Rs 22.5 Crores to Uttarakhand Minister of Disaster Management Shri D S Rawat here with virtual presence of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami .
Shri R K Singh applauded the swift action taken by the Power sector CPSEs to support the state of Uttarakhand. He conveyed strong commitment of the central government to support Uttarakhand specially in this time of crisis. He also appreciated Power CPSEs for coming forward to support people in times of need as done during COVID crisis as well.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami expressed his heartfelt gratitude towards the Power Minister and thanked all CPSEs for their commitment to the state in times of crisis.
Ministry of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar and CMDs of Power CPSUs were also present at the event.
Recently Uttarakhand witnessed unusually high and unprecedented rainfall in some places on 17 & 18 October, 2021, resulting in loss of lives and severe damage to infrastructure and public utilities in many districts. The Power Sector CPSEs, in their bid to stand united for restoration works in the flood hit Uttarakhand, contributed a sum of Rs.22,50,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty Two Crore and Fifty Lakhs only ) to the Uttar State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA). The event was held in the presence of Secretary Power, CMDs of all the power sector CPSEs and key officials of the Ministry of Power. The following CPSES made contributions to the USDMA showing their solidarity and support to the development works to undertaken in Uttarakhand –
CPSE
Support (INR)
NTPC
8 Cr
REC
5 Cr
PFC
4 Cr
PGCIL
3.5 Cr
NHPC
1 Cr
THDC
50 Lakhs
SJVN
50 Lakhs
Total
22.50 Cr
Activities under the project will be for reconstruction / restoration work in 478 schools in 8 districts (i. Bageshwar, ii. Nanital, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Pauri, v. Chamoli, vi. Almora, vii. Champawat, & viii. Pithoragarh) and 28 health Centres in 5 districts (i. Almora, ii. Champawat, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Nanital, & v. Pithoragarh) of Uttarakhand. The project will be executed by the USDMA from the financial support extended by the Power Sector CPSEs under CSR.

بجلی کی وزارت
اکتوبر میں سیلاب سےہوئے نقصان کے بعد اتراکھنڈ کے تعمیر نو اور بحالی کےلئے بجلی کی وزارت آگے آئی
بجلی کے وزیر نے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو 22.50 کروڑ روپے کا چیک پیش کیا
478 اسکولی عمارتوں اور طبی مراکز کے تعمیر نو کے لئے مدد فراہم کی گئی
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23- نومبر 2021/ مرکزی وزیر توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں اتراکھنڈ ڈیزاسٹر منجمنٹ کے وزیر جناب ڈی ایس راوت کو 22.5 کروڑ روپے کا چیک پیش کیا۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ ریاست کو مدد دینے کے لئے پاور سیکٹر کے پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (سی پی ایس ای) کے ذریعہ کی گئی فوری کارروائی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بحران کی گھڑی میں خاص طور سے اتراکھنڈ کی مدد کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے ضرورت کے وقت لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے آگے آنے کے لئے پاور سی پی ایس ای کی بھی ستائش کی ، جیسا کہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے وزارت بجلی کے تئیں تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا بحران کے وقت میں ریاست کے تئیں اپنے عزم کے لئےبھی سی پی ایس ای کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
اس موقع پر بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گجر ، سکریٹری پاور جناب الوک کمار اور بجلی سی پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈی بھی موجود تھے۔
حال ہی میں اتراکھنڈ نے 17 اور 18 اکتوبر 2021 کو کچھ مقامات پر معمول سے زیادہ بارش دیکھی، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی اضلاع میں جانی و مالی نقصان ہوا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عوامی سہولیات والی چیزوں کو نقصان ہوا۔بجلی کے شعبے کے سی پی ایس ای نے سیلاب سے متاثر اتراکھنڈ میں بحالی کے کاموں کےلئے متحد ہونے کی اپنے عہد میں شمالی ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر منجمنٹ اتھارٹی (یو ایس ڈیایم اے) کو 22،50،00،000 روپے (22 کروڑ پچاس لاکھ روپے) کا تعاون دیا۔یہ پروگرام بجلی سکریٹری، تمام پاور سیکٹر کے سی پی ایس ایس کے سی ایم ڈی اور وزارت بجلی کے اعلی افسران کی موجودگی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ درج ذیل میں سی پی ایس ایز نے اتراکھنڈ میں کئے جانے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کےلئے اپنی یکجہتی اور حمایت دکھاتے ہوئے یو ایس ڈی ایم اے میں تعاون دیا۔
سی پی ایس ای
سپورٹ (آئی این آر)
این ٹی پی سی
8 کروڑ
آر ای سی
5 کروڑ
پی ایف سی
4 کروڑ
پی جی سی ای ایل
3.5 کروڑ
این ایچ پی سی
ایک کروڑ
ٹی ایچ ڈی سی
50 لاکھ
ایس جے وی این
50 لاکھ
میزان
22.50 کروڑ
پروجیکٹ کے تحت اتراکھنڈ کے 8 اضلاع (1.باگیشور،2.نینی تال،3.اودھم سنگھ نگر،4.پوڑی، 5۔چمیلی،6.الموڑہ،7.چمپاوت اور 8.پتھوڑ گڑھ) میں تعمیر نو /بحالی کے کام یا سرگرمیاں ہوں گی اور 5 اضلاع (1.الموڑہ،2.چمپاوت،3.اودھم سنگھ نگر،4.نینی تال اور 5.پتھوڑ گڑھ) میں 28 طبی مراکز تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ پروجیکٹوں کو یو ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ سی ایس آر کے تحت پاور سیکٹر کے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ کی گئی مالی امداد سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13187
.