Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Constitution Day on 26th November; to be celebrated in the Central Hall of Parliament House
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021, 11:00 AM onwards
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries
Public requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places following all Covid 19 protocols
So as to ensure maximum Jan Bhagidari, Parliamentary Affairs Ministry has developed two portals
One portal for “Online Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English)
Second Portal for “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)
Anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates
Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) to be operational for use from 26th November 2021
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, along with Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan address the Press
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements. As part of this Mahotsav, India is celebrating Constitution Day on 26th November with great fervour and gaiety in the Central Hall of Parliament House.
As the curtain raiser for the event, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs ( Shri Pralhad Joshi) alongwith Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs (Shri V Muraleedharan) and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (Dr. L. Murugan) briefed the media about the preparations for Samvidhan Diwas (26th November, 2021 ) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, at National Media Centre today (23rd November 2021).
Hon’ble Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Shri Pralhad Joshi) informed that :
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021 at 11:00 AM onwards.
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries. This function will be live streamed through Sansad TV/DD/ other TV Channels and Online Portals.
After the speech of Hon’ble President, whole nation is invited to read Preamble to the Constitution live with him.
Public at large including Ministries/Departments of Govt.of India, State/UT Governments, Schools/Colleges/Universities/Institutions/ Bodies, Bar Councils etc. have been requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places, following the Covid 19 protocols.
A call has been made to public at large to read Preamble enmass with Hon’ble President through various modes such as Radio/TV/Social Media etc. using dignitaries from various fields.
So as to make it a public campaign and for ensuring Jan Bhagidari, this Ministry has developed two portals, one “Online Reading of the Preamble tothe Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) and another “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) wherein anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates.
Minister stated that “Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) has been developed which would be operational for use from 26th November 2021 onwards. Anyone can register on this portal and can read Preamble to the Constitution in any of 23 languages and get certificate.
Padama Shree awardee Shri Jai Prakash Lakhiwal has designed the frame for the Preamble in this portal in such a way that it has elements of arts from all States/UTs of Union of India. This design will also be reflected on certificates.
The portal “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) will be launched by Hon’ble President on 26th November, 2021 from Central Hall. It is a simple digital quiz with the purpose of “Jan bhagidari” having very simple and basic questions on Indian Constitution and its Democracy with special reference to Fundamental duties enshrined therein. Anyone can participate in this quiz and get participation certificate with simple registration in his name giving his/her name, telephone number, age group. There may be multiple registrations on a single mobile number. There would be a question bank of about 1000 questions and each time 5 questions would randomly pop up which would be attempted by any participant on the quiz. Participant can check correctness of his/ her answers. But on simple participation, everyone would get certificate because purpose of quiz is to popularise the basic values of Indian constitution and Parliamentary Democracy and not to test their knowledge. It would be in both Hindi and English languages so that more and more people including senior citizens can participate from across the world.
Minister also requested the public at large through media that more and more people should join the celebrations from Central Hall of Parliament with Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister on that day and share their photos reading preamble and getting certificates from their respective places using #SamvidhanDiwas and tagging Facebook @MOPAIndia, Twitter @mpa_india and Instagram @min_mopa.
Minister going into the history of Constitution Day stated that in 2010 being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Hon’ble Prime Minister carried “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra “ in Gujarat and was the force behind declaration of 26th November as Constitution Day from 2015.
For making it a national celebration, let us all share our certificates on the social media.

పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్‌లో నవంబర్ 26న రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవ నిర్వహణ
26 నవంబర్ 2021 ఉదయం 11 గంటల నుంచి పార్లమెంట్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్ నుంచి రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం
కార్యక్రమానికి నాయకత్వం వహించనున్న రాష్ట్రపతి
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోనున్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి,ప్రధానమంత్రి, స్పీకర్, మంత్రులు, పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు
కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ ప్రజలు తమ తమ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి 26.11.2021న రాజ్యాంగ పీఠికను చదవవచ్చు
కార్యక్రమంలో ఎక్కువమంది పాల్గొనేలా చూడటానికి రెండు పోర్టల్‌లను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
23 భాషలలో (22 అధికారిక భాషలు మరియు ఇంగ్లీష్) “ ఆన్‌లైన్ లోరాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక పఠనం” కోసం ఒక పోర్టల్
“రాజ్యాంగ ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్” కోసం రెండవ పోర్టల్ ( mpa.nic.in/constitution-day)
ఎవరైనా ఎక్కడి నుంచి అయినా పాల్గొని సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందవచ్చు
రాజ్యాంగ పీఠికను చదవడానికి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్” (mpa.nic.in/constitution-day) 23 భాషలలో (22 అధికారిక భాషలు మరియు ఇంగ్లీష్) 26 నవంబర్ 2021 నుంచి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది
కార్యక్రమ వివరాలను వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్ర
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం 75 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతి, దేశ చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి మరియు అద్భుతమైన చరిత్రను ప్రదర్శించి స్మరించుకోవడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమాలను ఘనంగా నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా నవంబర్ 26న రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవాన్ని పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్‌లో ఘనంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు సాగుతున్నాయి. కార్యక్రమ వివరాలను కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి, కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ వి మురళీధరన్, కేంద్ర సమాచార మరియు ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా. ఎల్. మురుగన్ మీడియాకు వివరించారు. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా 2021నవంబర్ 26 న నిర్వహించనున్న సంవిధాన్ దివస్ వివరాలను ఈరోజు (23 నవంబర్ 2021) నేషనల్ మీడియా సెంటర్‌లో పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి తెలియజేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి నాయకత్వంలో జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2021 నవంబర్ 26వ తేదీ ఉదయం 11 గంటల నుంచి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం జరుగుతుందని శ్రీ జోషి తెలిపారు. కార్యక్రమంలో ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి,ప్రధానమంత్రి, స్పీకర్, మంత్రులు, పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొంటారు. కార్యక్రమాన్నిసంసద్ టీవీ /డీడీ / ఇతర టీవీ ఛానెల్‌లు మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టళ్లు ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారం చేస్తాయి.
కార్యక్రమంలో తొలుత రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ప్రసంగం తరువాత రాష్ట్రపతితో కలిసి జాతి మొత్తం రాజ్యాంగ పీఠికను చదువుతుంది.
కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ ప్రజలతో సహా ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌లు, రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు , పాఠశాలలు/కళాశాలలు/విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు/సంస్థలు, బార్ కౌన్సిల్‌లు తదితర రంగాలకు చెందిన వారు తమ తమ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి రాష్ట్రపతితో కలిసి 26.11. 2021న రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక చదువుతారు.
రేడియో/టీవీ/సామజిక మాధ్యమాలను ఉపయోగిస్తూ రాష్ట్రపతితో కలిసి రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక చదవడానికి వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన వారు ముందుకు రావాలని శ్రీ జోషి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక పఠన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రజల కార్యక్రమంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నారు. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ రెండు పోస్టర్లను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. “రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక ఆన్‌లైన్ పఠనం” లో 23 భాషలలో (22 అధికారిక భాషలు మరియు ఇంగ్లీష్) పాల్గోవడానికి, “రాజ్యాంగ ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్” లలో mpa.nic.in/constitution-day ఎవరైనా ఎక్కడి నుంచి అయినా పాల్గొని సర్టిఫికేట్‌లను పొందవచ్చునని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
23 భాషలలో (22 అధికారిక భాషలు మరియు ఇంగ్లీష్) “రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక చదవడానికి రూపొందించిన ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్” mpa.nic.in/constitution-day 26 నవంబర్ 2021 నుంచి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఎవరైనా ఈ పోర్టల్‌లో నమోదు చేసుకుని 23 భాషల్లో దేనిలోనైనా రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక చదివి సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందవచ్చునని వివరించారు.
పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత శ్రీ జై ప్రకాష్ లఖివాల్ ఈ పోర్టల్‌లోని పీఠిక కోసం ఫ్రేమ్‌ను రూపొందించారు, దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కళల అంశాలు ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా దీనిని రూపొందించారు . ఈ డిజైన్ సర్టిఫికేట్‌లపై కూడా ఉంటుంది.
“రాజ్యాంగ ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్” (mpa.nic.in/constitution-day) పోర్టల్‌ను రాష్ట్రపతి 26 నవంబర్, 2021న సెంట్రల్ హాల్ లో ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి క్విజ్ ను డిజిటల్ విధానంలో సులువైన ప్రశ్నలతో రూపొందించారు. ప్రాథమిక హక్కులు, భారత రాజ్యాంగం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం అంశాలపై ఈ ప్రశ్నలు ఉంటాయి. ఎవరైనా ఈ క్విజ్‌లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. అతని/ఆమె పేరు, టెలిఫోన్ నంబర్, వయస్సు వివరాలతో పేరును నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు. పాల్గొనే వారందరికీ పార్టిసిపేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్ అందిస్తారు. ఒకే మొబైల్ నంబర్‌లో బహుళ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌లు ఉండవచ్చు. 1000 ప్రశ్నలతో కూడిన క్వశ్చన్ బ్యాంక్ ఉంటుంది. ప్రతిసారీ 5 ప్రశ్నలు వస్తాయి. వీటికి పాల్గొంటున్న వారు సమాధానం ఇవ్వవలసి ఉంటుంది. పాల్గొనేవారు అతని/ఆమె సమాధానం ఖచ్చితత్వాన్ని తనిఖీ చేసుకోవచ్చు. జ్ఞానాన్ని పరీక్షించటానికి కాకుండా భారత రాజ్యాంగం, పార్లమెంటరీ ప్రజాస్వామ్యం యొక్క ప్రాథమిక విలువలను ప్రాచుర్యం చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ క్విజ్ లో పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ సర్టిఫికేట్లను ఇస్తారు. ప్రపంచ వ్యాపితంగా అన్ని దేశాల నుంచి సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ లతో సహా ఎక్కువ మంది కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి క్విజ్ ను హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీష్ భాషల్లో నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది.
రాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రధానమంత్రి తో కలిసి ఎక్కువ మంది ప్రజలు పార్లమెంట్ సెంట్రల్ హాల్ లో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోవాలని ప్రజలకు మంత్రి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఫోటోలను, సర్టిఫికెట్ అందుకుంటున్న సమయంలో తీసుకునే ఫోటోలను #SamvidhanDiwas, Facebook @MOPAIndia, Twitter @mpa_india, Instagram @min_mopaని ట్యాగ్ చేయడం ద్వారా పంపాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
2010లో గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ప్రధానమంత్రి గుజరాత్‌లో “సంవిధాన్ గౌరవ్ యాత్ర” ను తొలిసారిగా నిర్వహించారని మంత్రి వివరించారు. దీనిని స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని 2015 నుంచి 26 నవంబర్‌ను రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవంగా పాటించడం జరుగుతున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమాన్ని జాతీయ కార్యక్రమంగా గుర్తించి దీనిలో పాల్గొని సర్టిఫికేట్‌లను సోషల్ మీడియాలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ పంచుకోవాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.