Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
31 Khadi Prakritik Paint Units in Chhattisgarh and Haryana to Increase Farmers’ Income & Accelerate Rural Economy
23 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The unique Khadi Prakritik Paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) using cow dung as raw material has been adopted by the state governments of Chhattisgarh and Haryana as a model of sustainable employment. A total of 31 Prakritik Paint manufacturing units – 25 in Chhattisgarh and 6 in Haryana – will be set up by the respective state governments soon, for which technology transfer agreements have been signed with KVIC. Chhattisgarh government signed the MoU with KVIC on 21st November 2021, in presence of Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel. The MoU with the Haryana Government was signed on 12th November 2021.
The first Prakritik Paint unit in Haryana has been set up at Pinjore near Chandigarh where over 6000 liters of Prakritik Paint has already been produced. Another 5 paint manufacturing units will be set up by March 2022. The Chhattisgarh government, in addition to the 25 paint manufacturing units, will also set up 75 units for manufacturing Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC), which is a major component of the Prakritik Paint.
These new paint manufacturing units will have a capacity of producing 500 liters of paint every day. The 31 new Prakritik Paint units in the two states will produce approx. 50 lakh liters of paint annually while creating nearly 500 direct employments supporting several other allied sectors. KVIC’s Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI), Jaipur, which has developed the Prakritik Paint, will provide training to the skilled workers from these states in making the cow dung Paint.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said Khadi Prakritik Paint is an effective model of sustainable employment and that Chhattisgarh and Haryana will set examples for other states to set up cow dung based Prakritik Paint units. “Khadi Prakritik Paint is an eco-friendly and cost-effective product with great potential of creating sustainable employment and increasing the income of farmers, which is the dream of Prime Minister. The prime objective of developing cow-dung paint is employment generation which is the basic premise of Khadi. The cow dung purchased from farmers and cow sheds for manufacturing of Prakritik Paint will create additional income of nearly Rs 30,000 per animal per year,” Saxena said.
Khadi Prakritik Paint was launched on 12th January 2021. Apart from being waterproof and washable, the paint contains the natural benefits of cow dung like anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and natural thermal insulation properties. This paint is eco-friendly, non-toxic, odorless and cost-effective.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ और हरियाणा में 31 खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट इकाइयां
23 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा गाय के गोबर को कच्चे माल के रूप में उपयोग करके विकसित अद्वितीय खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट को छत्तीसगढ़ और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों ने स्थायी रोजगार के एक मॉडल के रूप में अपनाया है। कुल 31 प्राकृतिक पेंट निर्माण इकाइयां - छत्तीसगढ़ में 25 और हरियाणा में 6 - जल्द ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्थापित की जाएंगी, जिसके लिए केवीआईसी के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल की उपस्थिति में 21 नवंबर 2021 को केवीआईसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हरियाणा सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर 12 नवंबर 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
हरियाणा में पहली प्राकृतिक पेंट इकाई चंडीगढ़ के पास पिंजौर में स्थापित की गई है, जहां 6000 लीटर से अधिक प्राकृतिक पेंट का उत्पादन किया जा चुका है। मार्च 2022 तक अन्य 5 पेंट निर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित की जाएंगी। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार 25 पेंट निर्माण इकाइयों के अलावा, कार्बोक्सी मिथाइल सेल्यूलोज (सीएमसी) के निर्माण के लिए 75 इकाइयां भी स्थापित करेगी, जो कि प्राकृतिक पेंट का एक प्रमुख घटक है।
इन नई पेंट निर्माण इकाइयों की क्षमता प्रतिदिन 500 लीटर पेंट के उत्पादन की होगी। दोनों राज्यों में 31 नई प्राकृतिक पेंट इकाइयां लगभग 50 लाख लीटर पेंट का सालाना उत्पादन करेंगी और कई अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करते हुए लगभग 500 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करेंगी। केवीआईसी का कुमारप्पा नेशनल हैंडमेड पेपर इंस्टीट्यूट (केएनएचपीआई), जयपुर, जिसने प्राकृतिक पेंट विकसित किया है, इन राज्यों के कुशल श्रमिकों को गाय के गोबर से पेंट बनाने में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट स्थायी रोजगार का एक प्रभावी मॉडल है और छत्तीसगढ़ और हरियाणा अन्य राज्यों के लिए गाय के गोबर पर आधारित प्राकृतिक पेंट इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए उदाहरण स्थापित करेंगे। खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और लागत प्रभावी उत्पाद है जिसमें स्थायी रोजगार पैदा करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है। गोबर पेंट विकसित करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन है जो खादी का मूल आधार है। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक पेंट के निर्माण के लिए किसानों और गौशालाओं से खरीदे गए गाय के गोबर से प्रति पशु प्रति वर्ष लगभग 30,000 रुपये की अतिरिक्त आय होगी।
खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट को 12 जनवरी 2021 को लॉन्च किया गया था। वाटरप्रूफ और धोने योग्य होने के अलावा, पेंट में एंटी-बैक्टीरियल, एंटी-फंगल और प्राकृतिक थर्मल इन्सुलेशन गुणों जैसे गाय के गोबर के प्राकृतिक लाभ शामिल हैं। यह पेंट पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, गैर विषैले, गंधहीन और लागत प्रभावी है।