Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay Foundation Stone for 25 National Highway Projects of Total Length 257 Km with an Investment of Rs1 1 ,721 Crores in Jammu tomorrow
23 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay Foundation Stone for 25 National Highway Projects of Total Length 257 Km with an Investment of Rs1 1 ,721 Crores in Jammu tomorrow.
These projects will provide all weather connectivity between Jammu and Kashmir valley. These are strategically important for swift movement of defence forces alongwith agricultural,industrial and socio-economic progress of the region.
The projects will connect all major roads leading to various district headquarters and will help in generation of employment and self employment oppurtunities. The projects will involve Rehabilitation and upgradation of some sections, construction of Viaduct and tunnel and Rectification of black spots.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਕੱਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,721 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ 257 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ 25 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
23 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਕੱਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,721 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ 257 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ 25 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ (ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਮਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਤੇ ਸਵਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਾਇਆਡਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।