Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme for next five years
Stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today has accorded its approval for stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) of Ministry of Education for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (upto 31-03-2026).
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations. NATS is a well-established scheme of Government of India which has demonstrated to enhance the employability of students who have successfully completed the apprenticeship training.
The apprentices who have completed graduate and diploma programme in Engineering, Humanities, Science and Commerce will be given stipend of Rs.9,000/- and Rs.8,000/- per monthrespectively.
The Government has approved an expenditure of more than Rs. 3,000 crore during the next five years which is about 4.5 times the expenditure made during the previous 5 years. This increased expenditure on apprenticeship is in line with the thrust which National Education Policy 2020 has given to apprenticeship.
In keeping with the Government emphasis on "SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, --SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayaas", the scope of NATS has further been expanded to include students from Humanities, Science and Commerce besides students from engineering stream. This scheme aims to raise the standards of skill level by strengthening the skill ecosystem and as a result, will provideemployment to approximately 7 lakhs youths in the next five years.
The NATS will provide apprenticeship in the emerging areas under 'Production Linked Incentive' (PLI) such as Mobile manufacturing, Medical devices manufacturing, Pharma sector, Electronics/Technology products, Automobile sector etc. The scheme will also be preparingskilled manpowerfor connectivity/logistics industry sectors, identified under GatiShakti.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (नेशनल अप्रेंटिसशिप ट्रेनिंग स्कीम) को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त करने वाले प्रशिक्षुकों को 3,054 करोड़ रुपये की वृत्तिका (स्टाइपेन्ड) सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
उद्योग और वाणिज्यिक संगठनों द्वारा लगभग 9 लाख प्रशिक्षुकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय की राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एनएटीएस) के तहत वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक (31 मार्च 2026 तक) की अवधि के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त करने वाले प्रशिक्षुकों को 3,054 करोड़ रुपये की वृत्तिका सहायता देने के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दी है।
उद्योग और वाणिज्यिक संगठनों द्वारा लगभग 9 लाख प्रशिक्षुकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। एनएटीएस भारत सरकार की एक सुस्थापित योजना है, जिसने सफलतापूर्वक अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त करने वाले छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।
इंजीनियरिंग, मानविकी, विज्ञान और वाणिज्य में स्नातक और डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम पूरा करने वाले प्रशिक्षुकों को क्रमशः 9,000/- रुपये और 8,000/- रुपये प्रति माह की वृत्तिका (स्टाइपेन्ड) दी जाएगी।
सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के व्‍यय को मंजूरी दी है, जो पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान किए गए व्यय से लगभग 4.5 गुना अधि‍क है। अप्रेंटिसशिप में यह बढ़ा हुआ व्‍यय राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 द्वारा अप्रेंटिसशिप को दिए गए महत्‍व के अनुरूप है।
‘‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास-सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’’ के बारे में सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे जोर को ध्यान में रखते हुए इंजीनियरिंग स्ट्रीम के छात्रों के अलावा मानविकी, विज्ञान और वाणिज्य के छात्रों को भी इस योजना में शामिल करने के लिए एनएटीएस के दायरे का और विस्तार किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कौशल इको-सिस्‍टम को मजबूत करते हुए कौशल स्तर के मानकों में बढ़ोतरी करना है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यह योजना अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 7 लाख युवाओं को रोजगार उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
एनएटीएस उत्‍पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) के तहत मोबाइल विनिर्माण, चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माण, फार्मा क्षेत्र, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स/प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में अप्रेंटिसशिप उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। यह योजना ‘गतिशक्ति’ के तहत पहचान किए गए कनेक्टिविटी/लॉजिस्टिक उद्योग क्षेत्रों के लिए कुशल मानवशक्ति भी तैयार करेगी।