Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme for next five years
Stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today has accorded its approval for stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) of Ministry of Education for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (upto 31-03-2026).
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations. NATS is a well-established scheme of Government of India which has demonstrated to enhance the employability of students who have successfully completed the apprenticeship training.
The apprentices who have completed graduate and diploma programme in Engineering, Humanities, Science and Commerce will be given stipend of Rs.9,000/- and Rs.8,000/- per monthrespectively.
The Government has approved an expenditure of more than Rs. 3,000 crore during the next five years which is about 4.5 times the expenditure made during the previous 5 years. This increased expenditure on apprenticeship is in line with the thrust which National Education Policy 2020 has given to apprenticeship.
In keeping with the Government emphasis on "SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, --SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayaas", the scope of NATS has further been expanded to include students from Humanities, Science and Commerce besides students from engineering stream. This scheme aims to raise the standards of skill level by strengthening the skill ecosystem and as a result, will provideemployment to approximately 7 lakhs youths in the next five years.
The NATS will provide apprenticeship in the emerging areas under 'Production Linked Incentive' (PLI) such as Mobile manufacturing, Medical devices manufacturing, Pharma sector, Electronics/Technology products, Automobile sector etc. The scheme will also be preparingskilled manpowerfor connectivity/logistics industry sectors, identified under GatiShakti.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
નેશનલ એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ તાલિમ યોજના વધુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે ચાલુ રાખવા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
નેશનલ એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ તાલિમ યોજના હેઠળ એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપની તાલિમ મેળવનારા લોકોને રૂ. 3054 કરોડની સ્ટાઈપેન્ડની સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે
ઉદ્યોગ અને વાણિજયિક સંગઠનો આશરે 9 લાખ એપ્રેન્ટિસને તાલિમ આપશે
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષપદે મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતોની કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ શિક્ષણ વિભાગની, નેશનલ એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ તાલિમ યોજના (એનએટીએસ) હેઠળ તાલિમ મેળવનારને વર્ષ 2021-22થી વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધી (એટલે કે તા. 31-3-2026 સુધી) રૂ. 3054 કરોડની સ્ટાઈપેન્ડની સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ઉદ્યોગ અને વાણિજયિક સંગઠનો આશરે 9 લાખ એપ્રેન્ટિસને તાલિમ આપશે. એનએટીએસ એ ભારત સરકારની સુસ્થાપિત યોજના છે અને તેનાથી સફળતાપૂર્વક એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ તાલિમ મેળવનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓની નોકરી મેળવવાની પાત્રતામાં વધારો થયો છે.
જે એપ્રેન્ટિસે એન્જીન્યરીંગ, માનવવિદ્યાઓ, વિજ્ઞાન અને વાણિજયમાં સ્નાતક કે ડિપ્લોમા પ્રોગ્રામ પૂર્ણ કર્યો હોય તેમને દર મહિને અનુક્રમે રૂ. 9, 000 અને રૂ. 8,000નુ સ્ટાઈપેન્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
સરકારે આગામી 5 વર્ષ માટે રૂ. 3,000 કરોડના ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે અગાઉના 5 વર્ષમાં ખર્ચવામાં આવેલા રકમ કરતાં 4.5 ગણી છે. એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ માટે કરવામાં આવેલો આ વધુ ખર્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 ને વેગ આપવાની નીતિ મુજબ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
સરકારની " સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ અને સબકા પ્રયાસ " ઉપર ભાર મુકવાની નીતિ હેઠળ એનએટીએસનો વ્યાપ વધુ વિસ્તારવામાં આવ્યો છે. એન્જીન્યરિંગના પ્રવાહના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ઉપરાંત માનવવિદ્યાઓ, વિજ્ઞાન અને વાણિજયના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પણ આ યોજના હેઠળ સમાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ યોજનાથી કૌશલ્યની વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવીને કૌશલ્યનું સ્તર ઉંચુ લઈ જવાનુ ધ્યેય છે. આને પરિણામે આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં અંદાજે 7 લાખ યુવાનોને રોજગારી પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
એનએટીએસ 'પ્રોડકશન લીંક્ડ ઈન્સેન્ટિવ' યોજના હેઠળ મોબાઈલ મેન્યુફેકચરિંગ, ફાર્મા સેકટર, મેડિકલ ડિવાઈસિસ મેન્યુફેકચરિંગ, ઈલેકટ્રોનિક/ટેકનોલોજી ઑટોમોબાઈલ્સ જેવાં ઉભરતાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના હેઠળ ગતિ શક્તિ હેઠળ જેની ઓળખ કરાઈ છે તેવાં કનેક્ટિવિટી/લોજીસ્ટિક્સ જેવાં ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રો માટે કુશળ માનવ બળ તૈયાર કરશે.