Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme for next five years
Stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today has accorded its approval for stipendiary support of Rs. 3,054 crore to apprentices who undergo apprenticeship training under National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) of Ministry of Education for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (upto 31-03-2026).
Approximately 9 lakhs apprentices will be trained by industry and commercial organisations. NATS is a well-established scheme of Government of India which has demonstrated to enhance the employability of students who have successfully completed the apprenticeship training.
The apprentices who have completed graduate and diploma programme in Engineering, Humanities, Science and Commerce will be given stipend of Rs.9,000/- and Rs.8,000/- per monthrespectively.
The Government has approved an expenditure of more than Rs. 3,000 crore during the next five years which is about 4.5 times the expenditure made during the previous 5 years. This increased expenditure on apprenticeship is in line with the thrust which National Education Policy 2020 has given to apprenticeship.
In keeping with the Government emphasis on "SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, --SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayaas", the scope of NATS has further been expanded to include students from Humanities, Science and Commerce besides students from engineering stream. This scheme aims to raise the standards of skill level by strengthening the skill ecosystem and as a result, will provideemployment to approximately 7 lakhs youths in the next five years.
The NATS will provide apprenticeship in the emerging areas under 'Production Linked Incentive' (PLI) such as Mobile manufacturing, Medical devices manufacturing, Pharma sector, Electronics/Technology products, Automobile sector etc. The scheme will also be preparingskilled manpowerfor connectivity/logistics industry sectors, identified under GatiShakti.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,054 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਲੱਖ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
24 NOV 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ ) ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੀਮ ( ਐੱਨਏਟੀਐੱਸ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ (31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,054 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਲੱਖ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਐੱਨਏਟੀਐੱਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਹਿਊਮੈਨਿਟੀਜ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 9,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 8,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਖਰਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
‘‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ - ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’’ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਿਊਮੈਨਿਟੀਜ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਏਟੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸ‍ਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬ‍ਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਐੱਨਏਟੀਐੱਸ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤ‍ਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਫਾਰਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ/ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਉਪਲਬ‍ਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ‘ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ / ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।