Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves Continuation of the umbrella scheme "Atmosphere' & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)" from the 14th Finance Commission to the next Finance Commission Cycle (2021-2026)
ACROSS along with its eight sub-schemes to the next finance cycle of five will cost estimated of Rs.2,135 crore
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval for continuation of the umbrella scheme "Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)" along with its eight sub-schemes to the next finance cycle of five years i.e. 2021-2026 at an estimated cost of Rs.2,135 crore. The scheme is being implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its units namely India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF); Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS).
Details:
ACROSS scheme pertains to the atmospheric science programs of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and addresses different aspects of weather and climate services. Each of these aspects is incorporated as eight sub-schemes under the umbrella scheme "ACROSS" and is implemented in an integrated manner through the aforesaid four institutes.
Implementation Strategy and target:
The eight sub-schemes under the ACROSS scheme are multi disciplinary in nature and will be implemented in an integrated manner through IMD, IITM, NCMRWF and INCOIS to cover all the aspects of the weather and climate. Each institute has a designated role for accomplishing the above tasks through the following eight schemes:
1. Commissioning of Polarimetric Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs)-IMD
(ii) Upgradation of Forecast System-IMD
(iii) Weather & Climate Services-IMD
(iv) Atmospheric Observations Network-1 MD
(v) Numerical Modelling of Weather and Climate -NCMRWF
(vi) Monsoon Mission III- IITM/NCMRWF/INCOIS/IMD
(vii) Monsoon Convection, Clouds and Climate Change (MC4)- IITM/NCMRWF/IMD
(viii) High Performance Computing System (HPCS)-IITM/NCMRWF
Major impact including employment generation potential
The scheme will provide improved weather, climate, ocean forecast and services, and other hazard related services thereby ensuring transfer of commensurate benefits to the end -user through various services like Public weather service, Agro-meteorological Services, Aviation services, Environmental monitoring services, Hydro-meteorological services, climate services, tourism, pilgrimage, power generation, water management, Sports & adventure etc. The whole process from generation of forecast to its delivery requires considerable manpower at every stage, thereby generating employment opportunities to many people.
Background:
One of the mandates of the Ministry of Earth Sciences is to observe weather, climate and ocean parameters and carry out R&D activities to develop and improve capability to forecast weather, climate and hazard related phenomena for societal, economic and environmental benefits including addressing science of climate change and developing climate services. The increased incidence of extreme weather events due to Global Climate change and the risk associated with severe weather has prompted MoES to formulate many target oriented programs, which are carried out in an integrated manner through IMD, IITM, NCMRWF and INCOIS. As a result, these activities are put together under the umbrella scheme "ACROSS".

પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય
મુખ્ય યોજના “ઍટ્મસ્ફિઅર એન્ડ ક્લાઇમેટ રિસર્ચ-મૉડલિંગ ઑબ્ઝર્વિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીઝ (અક્રૉસ)”ને 14મા નાણાં પંચથી આગામી નાણાં પંચની અવધિ (2021-2026) સુધી ચાલુ રાખવા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
‘અક્રૉસ’નો એની આઠ પેટા-યોજનાઓ સાથે 5 વર્ષની આગામી નાણાં અવધિમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 2135 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અંદાજે રૂ. 2135 કરોડના ખર્ચે મુખ્ય યોજના “ઍટ્મસ્ફિઅર એન્ડ ક્લાઇમેટ રિસર્ચ-મૉડલિંગ ઑબ્ઝર્વિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીઝ (અક્રૉસ)”ને એની આઠ પેટા-યોજનાઓ સાથે 5 વર્ષની આગામી નાણાં અવધિ એટલે કે 2021-2026 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતો અંગેની કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની સમિતિએ આજે મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ યોજનાનો અમલ પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એના એકમો ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગ (આઇએમડી), નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર મીડિયમ રેન્જ વેધર ફૉઅર્કાસ્ટિંગ (એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ), ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટ્રોપિકલ મીટિઅરૉલજી (આઇઆઇટીએમ) અને ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ઓસન ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સર્વિસીઝ (આઇએનસીઓઆઇએસ) મારફત થઈ રહ્યો છે.
વિગતો:
અક્રૉસ યોજના પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયના વાતાવરણને લગતા વિજ્ઞાન કાર્યક્રમોને લગતી છે અને હવામાન અને આબોહવા સેવાઓનાં વિભિન્ન પાસાંઓને આવરી લે છે. આ પાસાંઓનાં દરેક પાસાંને મુખ્ય યોજના “અક્રૉસ’ હેઠળ આઠ પેટા યોજનાઓ તરીકે સમાવી લેવાયાં છે અને ઉપર્યુક્ત ચાર સંસ્થાઓ મારફત તેને સંકલિત રીતે અમલી કરાય છે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંક:
અક્રૉસ હેઠળની આઠ પેટા યોજનાઓ મૂળ સ્વરૂપે બહુ વિદ્યાશાખા છે અને આઇએમડી, આઇઆઇટીએમ, એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ અને આઇએનસીઓઆઇએસ મારફત તે હવામાન અને આબોહવાનાં તમામ પાસાંઓને આવરી લેવા સંકલિત રીતે અમલી કરાશે. નિમ્ન અનુસાર આઠ યોજનાઓ મારફત ઉપર્યુક્ત કાર્યો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે દરેક સંસ્થાને નિર્દિષ્ટ ભૂમિકા છે:
1. પોલારિમેટ્રિક ડૉપ્લર વેધર રડાર્સ (ડીડબલ્યુઆર) શરૂ કરવા-આઇએમડી
1. આગાહીની સેવાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવી-આઇએમડી
(iii) હવામાન અને આબોહવા સેવાઓ-આઇએમડી
(iv) વાતાવરણને લગતું અવલોકન નેટવર્ક-આઇએમડી
1. હવામાન અને આબોહવાનું ન્યૂમેરિકલ મૉડલિંગ-એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ
(vi) મોન્સૂન મિશન 3-આઇઆઇટીએમ/એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ/આઇએનસીઓઆઇએસ/આઇએમડી
(vii) મોન્સૂન કન્વેક્શન, ક્લાઉડ્સ અને ક્લાઇમેટ ચૅન્જ (એમસી4)-આઇઆઇટીએમ/એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ/આઇએમડી
(viii) હાઇ પર્ફોર્મન્સ કમ્પ્યૂટિંગ સિસ્ટમ (એચપીસીએસ)-આઇઆઇટીએમ/એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ
રોજગાર પેદા થવાની સંભાવના સહિતની મોટી અસર
આ યોજના સુધરેલી વાતાવરણ, સમુદ્રી આગાહી અને સેવાઓ તેમજ અન્ય આપત્તિ સંબંધી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે અને રીતે જાહેર હવામાન સેવા, કૃષિ-હવામાન સેવાઓ, ઉડ્ડયન સેવાઓ, પર્યાવરણ દેખરેખ સેવાઓ, હાઇડ્રો-હવામાન સેવાઓ, આબોહવા સેવાઓ, પર્યટન, યાત્રા, વીજ ઉત્પાદન, જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન, રમતગમત અને સાહસ ઇત્યાદિ જેવી વિવિધ સેવાઓ મારફત અંતિમ વપરાશકારને અનુરૂપ લાભોની સોંપણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. હવામાનની આગાહીથી લઈને એના વિતરણ સુધીની આખી પ્રક્રિયામાં દરેક તબક્કે નોંધપાત્ર માનવ શક્તિની જરૂર પડે છે એટલે ઘણાં લોકોને રોજગારની તકો ઊભી થશે.
પશ્ચાદ ભૂમિકા:
પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયનાં આદેશો પૈકીનો એક હવામાન, વાતાવરણ અને સમુદ્રી માપદંડોનું અવલોકન કરવાનો અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનનું વિજ્ઞાન ઉકેલવા અને આબોહવા સેવાઓ વિકસાવવા સહિત સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને પર્યાવરણીય લાભો માટે હવામાન, વાતાવરણ અને આપત્તિ સંબંધી ઘટનાઓની આગાહી વિકસાવવા અને ક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટે સંશોધન અને વિકાસની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવાનો છે. વૈશ્વિક આબોહવા ફેરફારને લીધે આત્યંતિક હવામાન સંબંધિત દુર્ઘટનાઓનાં વધતા જતાં બનાવો અને તીવ્ર હવામાન સાથે સંકળાયેલાં જોખમોએ પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયને ઘણાં લક્ષ્યાંક લક્ષી કાર્યક્રમો ઘડવા પ્રેર્યું છે જેને આઇએમડી, આઇઆઇટીએમ, એનસીએમઆરડબલ્યુએફ અને આઇએનસીઓઆઇએસ મારફત સંકલિત રીતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. પરિણામે, આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને મુખ્ય યોજના ‘અક્રૉસ’ હેઠળ એક કરવામાં આવે છે.