Cabinet
Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the formation of Company (Special Purpose Vehicle) to privatize the electricity distribution business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH&DD), sale of Equity Shares of the newly formed Company to highest bidder and formation of Trust(s) for serving employees’ liabilities.
The said privatisation process will fulfill the desired outcomes of better services to over 1.45 lakh consumers of DNH&DD, operational improvements and functional efficiencies in distribution and provide a model for emulation by other utilities across the country. This will further lead to an increase in competition and strengthen the electricity industry and will also lead to recovery of unrealized dues.
In May 2020, Government of India had announced ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, to make India self-reliant through structural reforms. One of the key measures planned was to reform the power distribution and retail supply in UTs through privatization of the power distribution utilities, for leveraging private sector efficiency in electricity distribution.
A single distribution company i.e. DNH-DD Power Distribution Corporation Limited would be incorporated as a wholly owned Government Company and Trust(s) shall be formed to manage the terminal benefits of the personnel transferred to the newly formed company. Transfer of assets, liabilities, personnel etc to the newly formed company will be done as per the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Electricity (Reorganization and Reforms) Transfer Scheme, 2020.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଓ ଡାମନ ଏବଂ ଦିଉରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ ଓ ଖୁଚୁରା ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଘରୋଇକରଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳୀ ଓ ଡାମନ୍ ଏବଂ ଦିଉ ଓ (ଡିଏନଏଚ୍ ଓ ଡିଡି)ରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଘରୋଇକରଣ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପାନୀ (ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଭେଇକିଲ୍‌) ର ଗଠନ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ନୂତନ କମ୍ପାନୀକୁ ଇକ୍ବିଟି ସେୟାରର ବିକ୍ରି ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦେୟତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ଉକ୍ତ ଘରୋଇକରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଡିଏନଏଚ୍ ଓ ଡିଡିର 1.45 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସେବା ତଥା ବିତରଣ ରେ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିଣାମକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ ତଥା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାତା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଡେଲ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତି ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ବକେୟା ପରିମାଣର ଆଦାୟରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ମେ 2020 ରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗଠନାତ୍ମକ ସଂସ୍କାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ’ ର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସଂସ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଘରୋଇକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣ ଓ ଖୁଚୁରା ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଯଦ୍ବାରା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିତରଣରେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଏକ ଏକକ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଡିଏନଏଚ୍ –ଡିଡି ପାୱାର ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ର ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଲିକାନାଯୁକ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାବରେ ସାମିଲ୍ କରାଯିବ ଓ ନୂତନ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଲାଭର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ (ସମୂହ)ର ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ। ଦାଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ନଗର ହାବେଳୀ ଏବଂ ଡାମନ୍ ଏବଂ ଦିଉ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ (ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଓ ସୁଧାର) ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ଯୋଜନା 2020 ଅନୁସାରେ ନବଗଠିତ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି, ଦାୟୀତ୍ବ, କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ କରାଯିବ।