Cabinet
Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the formation of Company (Special Purpose Vehicle) to privatize the electricity distribution business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH&DD), sale of Equity Shares of the newly formed Company to highest bidder and formation of Trust(s) for serving employees’ liabilities.
The said privatisation process will fulfill the desired outcomes of better services to over 1.45 lakh consumers of DNH&DD, operational improvements and functional efficiencies in distribution and provide a model for emulation by other utilities across the country. This will further lead to an increase in competition and strengthen the electricity industry and will also lead to recovery of unrealized dues.
In May 2020, Government of India had announced ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, to make India self-reliant through structural reforms. One of the key measures planned was to reform the power distribution and retail supply in UTs through privatization of the power distribution utilities, for leveraging private sector efficiency in electricity distribution.
A single distribution company i.e. DNH-DD Power Distribution Corporation Limited would be incorporated as a wholly owned Government Company and Trust(s) shall be formed to manage the terminal benefits of the personnel transferred to the newly formed company. Transfer of assets, liabilities, personnel etc to the newly formed company will be done as per the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Electricity (Reorganization and Reforms) Transfer Scheme, 2020.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ-வில் மின்சார விநியோகம் மற்றும் சில்லரை விநியோக வர்த்தகத்தை தனியார்மயமாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ-வில் மின்சார விநியோகம் மற்றும் சில்லரை வர்த்தகத்தை தனியார்மயமாக்குவதற்காக நிறுவனம் (சிறப்பு காரணத் திட்டம்) ஒன்றை தொடங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகள், அதிகபட்ச தொகைக்கு ஏலம் எடுப்போருக்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதுடன், தற்போது பணியாற்றி வரும் ஊழியர்களின் பொறுப்புகளை கவனிக்க அறக்கட்டளை(கள்) உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இந்த தனியார் மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கை, தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ-வில் உள்ள 1.45 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட நுகர்வோருக்கு மேம்பட்ட சேவையை வழங்குவதுடன் இயக்க மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விநியோக செயல் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் நாடுமுழுவதும் பின்பற்றத்தக்க முன்மாதிரியை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது மின்சாரத் தொழிலில் போட்டியை அதிகரித்து வலுப்படுத்த வகை செய்வதுடன், நிலுவைத் தொகையை வசூலிக்கவும் வகை செய்யும்.
கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு அடைந்த நாடாக மாற்ற, ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டம்’ இந்திய அரசால் மே 2020-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின்படி, தனியார் மயமாக்கல் மூலம் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மின்சார விநியோகம் மற்றும் சில்லரை விற்பனையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ மின்சார விநியோக கழகம் என்ற பெயரில், முற்றிலும் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான ஒரே விநியோக நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அறக்கட்டளை(கள்) ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு, புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மாறுதல் செய்யப்படும் பணியாளர்களின் காலமுறை பலன்கள் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொத்துக்கள், பொறுப்புகள், பணியாளர்கள் மாற்றம், தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ மின்சார (மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்) மாற்றத் திட்டம் 2020-ன் படி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.