Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Narayan Rane on two-day visit of Rajasthan from tomorrow; To review KVIC Outlet at Jhalana Dongri and Kumarappa National Handmade paper institute at Sanganer in Jaipur
24 NOV 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane will visit Rajasthan for two days from tomorrow. The Minister will review the KVIC Outlet, Jhalana Dongri and Kumarappa National Handmade paper institute, Sanganer, Jaipur. Shri Rane will also give away the Youth Icon Awards 2021. He will later address the Press on Friday, the 26th November, 2021 in Jaipur.
The Kumarappa National Handmade paper Institute is a leading unit of KVIC which was established with UNDP support in 1991. It is mandated to conduct research and development, consultation and providing technical services to the local handmade paper units. The institute is duly recognised by the Department of Science and Industrial Research, Government of India. It conducts eight training programmes as per the requirements of the industry.
Under the Swacch Bharat Abhiyan, the Institute brought about another innovation in 2018; of manufacturing handmade carry bag from plastic waste. Up to 20 per cent raw paper is mixed with waste plastic to produce these innovative carry bag for market. Under the Replan-Reducing Plastic in Nature Projects of the institute. About 40 Lakh carry bags have been made utilising approximately 35 tonn plastic waste. This has resulted in fresh earning of Rs. 1.4 crore.
The Institute has also developed an eco-friendly Khadi natural paint which was launched on 12th January this year. This paint uses 25to 30 per cent cow dung, which makes it non fungal and anti bacterial. The Khadi paint is available in both the distemper and plastic emulsion forms and is cheaper than other similar products. The institute has began five day training in the field of producing Khadi paint on commercial basis, and about 900 people have been trained till date. About 20,000 litre Khadi natural paint has been produced by the Institute, while 16 dealers have been selected for its sale on national level.
Continuing its R&D activities, the Institute has recently developed an Anti Bacterial Cloth Treated with Extracted Antibacterial Agent from cow dung, which will soon be launched in the market.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे कल से राजस्थान के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर
झालाना डोंगरी में केवीआईसी आउटलेट और जयपुर के सांगानेर में कुमारप्पा राष्ट्रीय हस्तनिर्मित पेपर संस्थान की समीक्षा करेंगे
24 NOV 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री (एमएसएमई) श्री नारायण राणे कल से दो दिनों के लिए राजस्थान के दौरे पर रहेंगे। मंत्री खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) आउटलेट, झालाना डोंगरी और कुमारप्पा नेशनल हैंडमेड पेपर इंस्टीट्यूट, सांगानेर, जयपुर की समीक्षा करेंगे। श्री राणे यूथ आइकन अवार्ड्स 2021 भी प्रदान करेंगे। बाद में वे शुक्रवार, 26 नवंबर, 2021 को जयपुर में प्रेस को संबोधित करेंगे।
कुमारप्पा राष्ट्रीय हस्तनिर्मित कागज संस्थान केवीआईसी की एक प्रमुख इकाई है जिसे 1991 में यूएनडीपी की मदद से स्थापित किया गया था। यह स्थानीय हस्तनिर्मित कागज इकाइयों को अनुसंधान और विकास, परामर्श और तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। संस्थान को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग द्वारा विधिवत मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आठ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत, संस्थान ने 2018 में प्लास्टिक कचरे से हस्तनिर्मित कैरी बैग के निर्माण की शुरुआत की। बाजार के लिए इन अभिनव कैरी बैग का उत्पादन करने के लिए 20 प्रतिशत तक कच्चे कागज को बेकार प्लास्टिक के साथ मिलाया जाता है। संस्थान के नेचर प्रोजेक्ट्स में प्लास्टिक को कम करने के लिए रिप्लान-रिड्यूसिंग के तहत लगभग 35 टन प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके लगभग 40 लाख कैरी बैग बनाए गए हैं। इससे 1.4 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई हुई है।
संस्थान ने एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट भी विकसित किया है जिसे इस साल 12 जनवरी को लॉन्च किया गया था। इस पेंट में 25 से 30 फीसदी गोबर का इस्तेमाल होता है, जो इसे नॉन फंगल और एंटी बैक्टीरियल बनाता है। खादी पेंट डिस्टेंपर और प्लास्टिक इमल्शन दोनों रूपों में उपलब्ध है और अन्य समान उत्पादों की तुलना में सस्ता है। संस्थान ने व्यावसायिक आधार पर खादी पेंट के उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शुरू किया है और अब तक लगभग 900 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। संस्थान द्वारा लगभग 20,000 लीटर खादी प्राकृतिक पेंट का उत्पादन किया गया है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इसकी बिक्री के लिए 16 डीलरों का चयन किया गया है।
अपनी अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को जारी रखते हुए, संस्थान ने हाल ही में गाय के गोबर से निकाले गए जीवाणुरोधी एजेंट के साथ एक एंटी बैक्टीरियल क्लॉथ भी विकसित किया है, जिसे जल्द ही बाजार में लॉन्च किया जाएगा।