Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Narayan Rane on two-day visit of Rajasthan from tomorrow; To review KVIC Outlet at Jhalana Dongri and Kumarappa National Handmade paper institute at Sanganer in Jaipur
24 NOV 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane will visit Rajasthan for two days from tomorrow. The Minister will review the KVIC Outlet, Jhalana Dongri and Kumarappa National Handmade paper institute, Sanganer, Jaipur. Shri Rane will also give away the Youth Icon Awards 2021. He will later address the Press on Friday, the 26th November, 2021 in Jaipur.
The Kumarappa National Handmade paper Institute is a leading unit of KVIC which was established with UNDP support in 1991. It is mandated to conduct research and development, consultation and providing technical services to the local handmade paper units. The institute is duly recognised by the Department of Science and Industrial Research, Government of India. It conducts eight training programmes as per the requirements of the industry.
Under the Swacch Bharat Abhiyan, the Institute brought about another innovation in 2018; of manufacturing handmade carry bag from plastic waste. Up to 20 per cent raw paper is mixed with waste plastic to produce these innovative carry bag for market. Under the Replan-Reducing Plastic in Nature Projects of the institute. About 40 Lakh carry bags have been made utilising approximately 35 tonn plastic waste. This has resulted in fresh earning of Rs. 1.4 crore.
The Institute has also developed an eco-friendly Khadi natural paint which was launched on 12th January this year. This paint uses 25to 30 per cent cow dung, which makes it non fungal and anti bacterial. The Khadi paint is available in both the distemper and plastic emulsion forms and is cheaper than other similar products. The institute has began five day training in the field of producing Khadi paint on commercial basis, and about 900 people have been trained till date. About 20,000 litre Khadi natural paint has been produced by the Institute, while 16 dealers have been selected for its sale on national level.
Continuing its R&D activities, the Institute has recently developed an Anti Bacterial Cloth Treated with Extracted Antibacterial Agent from cow dung, which will soon be launched in the market.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نرائن رانے کل سے راجستھان کے دو روزہ دورہ پر ہیں۔ جے پور میں سنگنیر میں جھالنا ڈونگری اور کمارپا نیشنل ہینڈمیڈ پیپر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کی وی آئی سی آؤٹ لیٹ کا جائزہ لیں گے
24 NOV 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24- نومبر 2021/ ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نرائن رانے کل سے دو دن کے لئے راجستھان کا دورہ کریں گے۔وزیر موصوف کے وی آئی سی آؤٹ لیٹ،جھالنا ڈونگری اور کمارپا نیشنل ہیڈ میڈ پیپ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، سانگنیر، جے پور کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ جناب رانے یوتھ آئکن ایوارڈ 2021 بھی عطا کریں گے۔ بعد میں وہ جمعہ 26نومبر2021 کو جے پور میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
کمارپا نیشنل ہینڈ میڈ پیپر کے وی آئی سی کا ایک سرکردہ یونٹ ہے جو 1991 میں یو این ڈی پی کے تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے تحقیق اور ترقی ، مشاورت اور مقامی ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذکے یونٹوں کو تکنیکی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو محکمہ سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔یہ صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق 8 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔
سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 2018 میں ایک اور اختراع کی ؛پلاسٹک کچرے سے ہاتھ سے تیار کیری بیگ تیار کرنے کی ۔ بازار کے لئے یہ اختراعی کیری بیگ تیار کرنے کے لئے 20 فی صد تک کچے کاغذ کو پلاسٹک کے کچرے میں ملایا جاتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ری پلان –ریڈیوسنگ پلاسٹ ان نیچر پروجیکٹس کے تحت ۔تقریباً 35 ٹن پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ااستعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 40 لاکھ کیری بیگ بنائے گئےہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 1.4 کروڑ روپے کی تازہ آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایک ماحول دوست کھادی قدرتی پینٹ بھی تیار کیاہے جس اس سال 12 جنوری کو لاگوکیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پینٹ 25 سے 30 فی صد گائےکے گوبر کااستعمال کرتا ہے، جو اسے غیر فنگل اور اینٹی بیکٹریل بناتا ہے۔ کھادی پینٹ ڈسٹمبر اور پلاسٹک ایمشل دونوں شکلوں میں دستیاب ہے اور اسی طرح کی دیگر مصنوعات سے سستا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تجارتی بنیاد پر کھادی پینٹ بنانے کے شعبے میں پانچ روزہ تربیت شروع کی ہے اور اب تک تقریباً 900 افراد کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے تقریباً 20 ہزار لیٹر کھادی قدرتی پینٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ قومی سطح پر اس کی فروخت کے لئے 16 ڈیلرز کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے حال ہی میں گائے کے گوبر سے نکالے گئے اینٹی بیکٹریل گوبر ایجنٹ کے ساتھ ایک اینٹی بیکٹریل ٹریٹڈ کلاتھ تیار کیا ہےجو جلد ہی مارکیٹ میں لانچ کیا جائے گا۔