Ministry of Labour & Employment
Expert Group unveils report on base revision of Wage Rate Index (WRI) to 2016=100 from base 1963-65=100.
Expert Group also releases Wage Rate Index (WRI) from July 2016 to July 2020 based on new series 2016=100
24 NOV 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. S.P.Mukherjee, Chairman of Expert Group on Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages, Dr G.C.Manna, Chairman of Technical Advisory Committee of Wage Rate Index, Shri DPS Negi, Principal Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms. Sibani Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms. Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and Shri I.S. Negi, DGLB & other members of Expert Group released the new series of Wage Rate Index (WRI) with base year 2016=100, being compiled and maintained by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour & Employment. The new series of WRI with base 2016=100 will replace the old series with base 1963-65=100.
Shri DPS Negi, Principal Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment lauded the efforts of Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the release of updated series of WRI. While admiring the efforts, he also stressed upon the need for data on all aspects of labour as it will be crucial to serve as inputs in policy making and this justifies the existence of an organization like Labour Bureau. With the ever increasing importance of data in the times to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labour and price statistics like the Labour Bureau merits strengthening.
The Report on “New Series of Wage Rate Index (Base 2016=100)” is an important publication meant to give insights into the concepts, definitions and methodology related to the new series of WRI with 2016 as base year. This will serve as a useful reference book for researchers, academicians, scholars and all other stakeholders of WRI.
The Government of India periodically revises the base year for major economic indicators to reflect the changes in the economy and to capture the wage pattern of workers.
Thus, as per the recommendations of International Labour Organization (ILO), National Statistical Commission (NSC) etc. the base year of Wage Rate Index numbers has been revised from 1963-65=100 to 2016=100 by the Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment to enhance the coverage and to make index more representative.
The new series of Wage Rate Index i.e. 2016=100 replaces the old series (1963-65=100) which is almost six decades old, has increased the scope and coverage in terms of number of industries, sample size, occupations under selected industries, weightage of industries etc. Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on WRI constituted by MoL&E under the chairmanship of Dr. G.C. Manna, former DG, CSO, provided all technical inputs for construction of New WRI Series.
Prof. S.P.Mukherjee and other Members of the Expert Group on Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages were of the opinion that this base revision of the Wage Rate Index 2016=100 will play a very critical role in coming out with the Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages along with other parameters which will be decided in due course of time by the Expert Group.
Key Highlights
The New WRI Series with base 2016=100 would be compiled twice a year on point-to-point half yearly basis, as on 1st January and 1st July of every year. Some of the major improvements made under the new series of WRI (2016=100) vis-à-vis old series (1963-65=100) are as under:
• The weighting diagram in the new WRI series has been prepared from the results of the Occupational Wage Survey (Seventh) round.
• A total of 37 industries have been covered in the new WRI basket (2016=100) as against 21 industries in the 1963-65=100 series.
• The selected 37 industries in the new series are categorized as 30 industries from Manufacturing sector, 4 industries from Mining Sector and 3 industries from Plantation Sector as compared to 14 industries from Manufacturing sector, 4 industries from Mining Sector and 3 industries from Plantation Sector in the old series.
• In the new WRI basket, the current wage data has been collected from 2881 units under 37 selected industries as against to 1256 units under 21 industries in the old series of WRI.
• About 700 occupations have been covered under 37 selected industries in new series of WRI (2016=100).
Weighting Pattern
• The weights used in WRI Series with base 1963-65=100 were the base year estimated employment figures in respective occupations in each selected industry.
• The weights adopted for the construction of WRI numbers under New WRI Series (Base: 2016=100) are the base year estimated employment figures in the respective occupations in each selected industry. The weighted average of the occupation level indices in an industry, weights being the base year estimated total employment bill in each occupation, gives WRI at the industry level. Similarly, the weighted average of the industry/Sector level indices, weights being the base year estimated total employment bill in each industry/sector, gives Sectoral/All-India Index.
• Sector wise major changes in weights, number of industries and sample units between 1963-65=100 series and 2016=100 series are as under:
Sector
No. of Industries
Weights
Sample Units
1963-65
2016
1963-65
2016
1963-65
2016
Manufacturing
14
30
48.78
82.57
923
2627
Mining
4
4
17.01
11.23
110
163
Plantation
3
3
34.21
6.20
223
91
All
21
37
100.0
100.0
1256
2881
The sector level weights under new series has changed in comparison to old series (1963-65=100). The weight of Manufacturing sector has increased substantially over time whereas the weight of Plantation sector and Mining sector has declined under 2016=100 series vis-à-vis 1963-65=100 series.
Manufacturing Sector
• Sixteen new Manufacturing Industries have been added in the new series of WRI basket, viz. Synthetic Textiles, Textile Garments, Printing and Publishing, Footwear, Petroleum, Chemical & Gases, fertilizers, Drugs & Medicines, Iron & Steel, Electrical Apparatus, Motor Vehicles, Motor Cycles, Tea Processing, Tyres & Tubes, Milk Products and Plastic Articles.
Mining Sector
• In the new series, Oil Mining Industry has been newly introduced in the basket in place of Mica Mines Industry, to make mining sector more representative of the three different kinds of Mining viz. Coal, Metal and Oil.
Plantation Sector
• Three plantation industries namely Tea, Coffee and Rubber have been retained in the new WRI basket with enhanced coverage.
WRI Index
• The All India Wage Rate Index Number for all the 37 industries stood at 119.7 in 2020 (half yearly 2) which shows an increment of 1.6 per cent over the index in 2020 (half yearly 1).
• At sector level, the highest Wage Rate Index in 2020 (half yearly 2) was reported in Plantation Sector (126.5) followed by Manufacturing Sector (119.6) and Mining Sector (116.7).
• Among 37 Industries covered, the highest Wage Rate Index was recorded in Drugs & Medicines (131.4), followed by Sugar (129.8), Motor Cycles (128.1), Jute Textiles (127.9) and Tea Plantation (127.7). On the other hand, the lowest Wage Rate Index was recorded in Rubber Plantation (106.7), followed by Paper (110.7), Castings & Forgings (111.3), Woollen Textiles (111.9) and Synthetic Textiles (112.0).
Intra-Sector Variations
• Among Thirty Manufacturing Industries, the highest Wage Rate Index during 2020 (half yearly 2) was recorded in Drugs & Medicines (131.4), followed by Sugar (129.8), Motor Cycles (128.1), Jute Textiles (127.9) and Tea Processing (127.6). On the contrary, the lowest Index in Manufacturing Sector was recorded in Paper (110.7), followed by Castings & Forgings (111.3), Woollen Textiles (111.9), Synthetic Textiles (112.0) and Textile Garments (112.4).
• Among Four Mining Industries, the maximum Wage Rate Index was recorded in Iron Ore Mines (122.9), followed by Oil Mining (117.4) and Coal Mines (116.3). The minimum Wage Rate Index in this sector was recorded in Manganese Mines (114.5).
• In Plantation Sector, the maximum Wage Rate Index was reported in Tea Plantation (127.7), whereas the minimum Index was recorded in Rubber Plantation (106.7).
• Out of total thirty seven industries covered for compilation of indices, the Wage Rate Index of twelve Manufacturing industries, two industries in Mining industries and one Plantation industry had lower Wage Rate Index than all industries combined Wage Rate Index of 119.7.
Average Daily Absolute Wage Rates
• The All India Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate stood at Rs. 588.5 in 2020 (half yearly 2) as compared to Rs. 576.1 in 2020(half yearly 1), registering a growth rate of 1.6 per cent.
• Among three sectors covered during 2020 (half yearly 2), the highest Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate was recorded in Mining Sector (Rs. 1604.3), followed by Manufacturing Sector (Rs. 475.0) and lowest (Rs. 212.3) in Plantation Sector.
• Among Manufacturing industries, the highest Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate was recorded in Tyres & Tubes (Rs. 731.7), followed by Petroleum (Rs. 705.3), Jute Textiles (Rs. 698.5), Sugar (Rs. 694.9) and Milk Products (Rs. 634.6). The lowest Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate in the sector was reported at Rs. 196.2 in Match industry.
• Among Mining industries, the highest and lowest Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate was reported in Coal Mines (Rs. 1730.4) and Iron Ore Mines (Rs. 679.4), respectively.
• In Plantation Sector, the highest and lowest Average Daily Absolute Wage Rate varied between Rs. 425.2 in Rubber Plantation and Rs. 193.7 in Tea Plantation.
Average Daily Real Wage Rates at 2001 Prices
• The All India Real Wages at 2001 prices stood at Rs. 174.3 in 2020(half yearly 2) as compared to Rs. 174.6 in 2020 (half yearly 1).
• Among three sectors covered, the highest Average Daily Real Wage Rate at 2001 prices was reported in Mining sector (Rs. 477.5) followed by Manufacturing sector (Rs. 141.4) and in Plantation Sector, the Average Daily Real Wages was reported as low as Rs. 63.2.
The Technical Advisory Committee on WRI has approved the new series of Wage Rate Index with base 2016=100.
The same will also be available on the official website at https://labour.gov.in & www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने मजदूरी दर सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूआरआई) के आधार में 1963-65=100 से 2016=100 के संशोधन पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने 2016=100 की नई श्रृंखला के आधार पर जुलाई 2016 से जुलाई 2020 तक के लिए मजदूरी दर सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूआरआई) भी जारी किया
24 NOV 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
न्‍यूनतम मजदूरी एवं राष्ट्रीय आधार मजदूरी पर विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. पी. मुखर्जी, मजदूरी दर सूचकांक की तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी. सी. मन्ना, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री डी. पी. एस नेगी, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री सिबानी स्वैन, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री विभा भल्ला, डीजीएलबी श्री आई. एस. नेगी और विशेषज्ञ समूह के अन्य सदस्यों ने आधार वर्ष 2016=100 के साथ मजदूरी दर सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूआरआई) की नई श्रृंखला जारी की जिसे श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा संकलित और अनुरक्षित किया जा रहा है। आधार 2016=100 के साथ डब्ल्यूआरआई की नई श्रृंखला 1963-65=100 आधार के साथ पुरानी श्रृंखला को बदल देगी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री डी. पी. एस. नेगी ने श्रम ब्यूरो के प्रयासों की और उनकी दृढ़ता एवं अनुकरणीय भूमिका की सराहना की जिसके कारण अंततः डब्ल्यूआरआई की अद्यतन श्रृंखला जारी हो सकी है। इसके लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने श्रम के सभी पहलुओं पर डेटा की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया क्योंकि नीति निर्माण के दौरान इनपुट के रूप में वह काफी महत्वपूर्ण होगा और यह श्रम ब्यूरो जैसे संगठन के अस्तित्व को सही ठहराता है। आने वाले समय में डेटा के लगातार बढ़ते महत्व के साथ इस तथ्य को ध्‍यान में रखना कि भारत एक श्रम बहूल राष्ट्र है, श्रम एवं मूल्‍य संबंधी आंकड़ों के लिए श्रम ब्यूरो जैसा एक समर्पित संगठन होने से मानदंडों में मजबूती आएगी।
'मजदूरी दर सूचकांक की नई श्रृंखला (आधार 2016=100)' पर जारी यह रिपोर्ट आधार वर्ष 2016 के साथ डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई की नई श्रृंखला से संबंधित अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं और कार्यप्रणाली को समझने लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, विद्वानों और डब्ल्यूआरआई के अन्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक उपयोगी संदर्भ पुस्तक के रूप में काम करेगी।
भारत सरकार समय-समय पर प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए आधार वर्ष में संशोधन करती है ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव को प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके और श्रमिकों के वेतन पैटर्न को समझा जा सके।
इस प्रकार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) आदि की सिफारिशों के अनुसार, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा मजदूरी दर सूचकांक के लिए आधार वर्ष को 1963-65=100 से संशोधित कर 2016=100 कर दिया गया है। इससे इसके कवरेज बढ़ाने और सूचकांक के प्रतिनिधित्‍व को बेहतर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मजदूरी दर सूचकांक की नई श्रृंखला 2016=100 अब पुरानी श्रृंखला (1963-65=100) की जगह लेगी जो लगभग छह दशक पुरानी है। नई श्रृंखला ने उद्योगों की संख्या, नमूने के आकार, चयनित उद्योगों के तहत व्यवसाय, उद्योगों के भारांश आदि के मामले में दायरा और कवरेज बढ़ा दिया है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई पर सीएसओ के पूर्व डीजी डॉ. जी. सी. मन्‍ना की अध्यक्षता में गठित तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति (टीएसी) ने नई डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई श्रृंखला के लिए सभी तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान की।
प्रो. एस. पी. मुखर्जी और न्यूनतम मजदूरी एवं राष्ट्रीय आधार मजदूरी पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समूह के अन्य सदस्यों का मानना था कि वेतन दर सूचकांक 2016=100 के आधार में किया गया यह संशोधन न्यूनतम मजदूरी एवं राष्ट्रीय आधार मजदूरी के साथ अन्‍य मानदंडों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा जिन पर आने वाले समय में विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा विचार किया जाएगा।
मुख्‍य बातें:
आधार 2016=100 के साथ नई डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई श्रृंखला हर साल 1 जनवरी और 1 जुलाई को बिंदु-दर-बिंदु अर्ध-वार्षिक आधार पर वर्ष में दो बार संकलित की जाएगी। पुरानी श्रृंखला (1963-65=100) की तुलना में डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई (2016=100) की नई श्रृंखला के तहत किए गए प्रमुख सुधार इस प्रकार हैं:
• नई डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई श्रृंखला में भार आरेख व्यावसायिक वेतन सर्वेक्षण (सातवें) दौर के परिणामों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
• नई डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई बास्‍केट (2016=100) में कुल 37 उद्योगों को कवर किया गया है जबकि 1963-65=100 श्रृंखला में 21 उद्योगों को शामिल किया गया है।
• नई श्रृंखला के तहत चयनित 37 उद्योगों में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से 30 उद्योग, खनन क्षेत्र से 4 उद्योग और बागान क्षेत्र से 3 उद्योग को शामिल किया गया है जबकि पुरानी श्रृंखला में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से 14 उद्योग, खनन क्षेत्र से 4 उद्योग और बागान क्षेत्र से 3 उद्योग शामिल किए गए थे।
• नए डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई बास्केट में मौजूदा मजदूरी डेटा को 37 चयनित उद्योगों के तहत 2,881 इकाइयों से एकत्र किया गया है, जबकि डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई की पुरानी श्रृंखला में 21 उद्योगों के तहत 1,256 इकाइयों से डेटा संग्रह किया गया है।
• डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई (2016=100) की नई श्रृंखला में 37 चयनित उद्योगों के अंतर्गत लगभग 700 व्यवसायों को शामिल किया गया है।
भार पैटर्न
• 1963-65=100 आधार के साथ डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई की नई श्रृंखला में प्रयुक्त भार प्रत्येक चयनित उद्योग से संबंधित व्यवसायों में आधार वर्ष के अनुमानित रोजगार के आंकड़े थे।
• नई डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई श्रृंखला (आधार: 2016=100) के तहत डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई के आंकड़े तैयार करने के लिए अपनाए गए भार प्रत्येक चयनित उद्योग में संबंधित व्यवसायों के लिए आधार वर्ष पर अनुमानित रोजगार के आंकड़े हैं। किसी उद्योग में व्यवसाय स्तर के सूचकांकों का भारित औसत से उद्योग स्तर पर डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई मिलता है। भार प्रत्येक व्यवसाय में आधार वर्ष पर अनुमानित कुल रोजगार बिल होता है। इसी प्रकार, उद्योग/क्षेत्र स्तर के सूचकांकों का भारित औसत क्षेत्रीय/अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक प्रदान करता है। भार प्रत्येक उद्योग/क्षेत्र में आधार वर्ष पर अनुमानित कुल रोजगार बिल होता है।
• पुरानी श्रृंखला 1963-65=100 और नई श्रृंखला 2016=100 के बीच भार, उद्योगों की संख्या और नमूना इकाइयों के लिहाज से क्षेत्रवार प्रमुख अंतर इस प्रकार हैं:
क्षेत्र
उद्योगों की संख्या
भार
नमूना इकाइयां
1963-65
2016
1963-65
2016
1963-65
2016
विनिर्माण
14
30
48.78
82.57
923
2627
खनन
4
4
17.01
11.23
110
163
बागान
3
3
34.21
6.20
223
91
कुल
21
37
100.0
100.0
1256
2881
पुरानी श्रृंखला (1963-65=100) की तुलना में नई श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र स्तरीय भारांक बदल गया है। समय के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का भार काफी अधिक हो गया है जबकि बागान क्षेत्र और खनन क्षेत्र के भार में 1963-65=100 श्रृंखला के मुकाबले 2016=100 श्रृंखला में गिरावट आई है।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र
• डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई बास्केट की नई श्रृंखला में 16 नए विनिर्माण उद्योग जोड़े गए हैं जिनमें सिंथेटिक टेक्सटाइल्‍स, टेक्सटाइल गारमेंट्स, प्रिंटिंग एंड पब्लिशिंग, फुटवियर, पेट्रोलियम, रसायन एवं गैसे, उर्वरक, दवा एवं औषधि, लौह एवं इस्‍पात, इलेक्ट्रिकल अप्लायंसेज, मोटर वाहन, मोटर साइकिल, चाय प्रसंस्‍करण, टायर्स एंड ट्यूब्स, दुग्‍ध उत्‍पाद और प्लास्टिक के सामान शामिल हैं।
खनन क्षेत्र
• नई श्रृंखला में तेल खनन उद्योग को शामिल किया गया है ताकि खनन क्षेत्र को खनन के तीन अलग-अलग प्रकारों- कोयला, धातु एवं तेल के लिए कहीं अधिक प्रतिनिधि बनाया जा सके।
बागान क्षेत्र
• तीन बागान उद्योग यानी चाय, कॉफी और रबड़ को नए डब्ल्यूआरआई बास्केट में व्‍यापक कवरेज दिया गया है।
डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई सूचकांक
• सभी 37 उद्योगों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वेतन दर 2020 (दूसरी छमाही) में 119.7 थी जो 2020 (पहली छमाही) के सूचकांक की तुलना में 1.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
• क्षेत्र के स्तर पर 2020 में उच्चतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक (दूसरी छमाही) बागान क्षेत्र (126.5) में दर्ज किया गया। उसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र (119.6) और खनन क्षेत्र (116.7) का स्थान रहा।
• कवर किए गए 37 उद्योगों में उच्चतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक दवा एवं औषधि उद्योग (131.4) में दर्ज किया गया। उसके बाद चीनी (129.8), मोटर साइकिल (128.1), जूट वस्त्र (127.9) और चाय बागान (127.7) का स्थान रहा। दूसरी ओर, सबसे कम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक रबर बागान (106.7) उद्योग में दर्ज किया गया और उसके बाद पेपर (110.7), कास्टिंग्स एंड फोर्जिंग (111.3), वूलन टेक्सटाइल्स (111.9) और सिंथेटिक टेक्सटाइल्स (112.0) का स्थान रहा।
अंतर-क्षेत्र बदलाव
• तीस विनिर्माण उद्योगों में 2020 के दौरान उच्चतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक (दूसरी छमाही) दवा एवं औषधि उद्योग (131.4) में दर्ज किया गया। उसके बाद चीनी (129.8), मोटर साइकिल (128.1), जूट कपड़ा (127.9) और चाय प्रसंस्करण (127.6) उद्योग का स्‍थान रहा। इसके विपरीत, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सबसे कम सूचकांक कागज (110.7) उद्योग में दर्ज किया गया और उसके बाद कास्टिंग एवं फोर्जिंग (111.3), ऊनी वस्त्र (111.9), सिंथेटिक वस्त्र (112.0) और टेक्सटाइल गारमेंट्स (112.4) का स्थान रहा।
• चार खनन उद्योगों में अधिकतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक लौह अयस्क खान (122.9) में दर्ज किया गया। उसके बाद तेल खनन (117.4) और कोयला खनन (116.3) का स्थान रहा। इस क्षेत्र में न्यूनतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक मैंगनीज खनन (114.5) में दर्ज किया गया।
• बागान क्षेत्र में अधिकतम मजदूरी दर सूचकांक चाय बागान (127.7) में दर्ज किया गया जबकि न्यूनतम सूचकांक रबड़ बागान (106.7) में दर्ज किया गया।
• सूचकांकों के संकलन के लिए कवर किए गए कुल 37 उद्योगों में से 12 विनिर्माण उद्योग, खनन क्षेत्र में 2 उद्योग और एक बागान क्षेत्र में सभी उद्योगों का के मजदूरी दर सूचकांक संयुक्त मजदूरी दर सूचकांक 119.7 के मुकाबले कम रहा।
औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर
• अखिल भारतीय औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर 2020 (दूसरी छमाही) में 588.5 रुपये में जो 2020 (पहली छमाही) में 576.1 रुपये के मुकाबले 1.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• 2020 (दूसरी छमाही) के दौरान कवर किए गए तीन क्षेत्रों में उच्चतम औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर खनन क्षेत्र (1,604.3 रुपये) में दर्ज की गई। उसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र (475.0 रुपये) का स्‍थान रहा और सबसे कम (212.3 रुपये) बागान क्षेत्र में दर्ज किया गया। .
• विनिर्माण उद्योगों में सबसे अधिक औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर टायर एवं ट्यूब (731.7 रुपये) दर्ज की गई। उसके बाद पेट्रोलियम (705.3 रुपये), जूट वस्त्र (698.5 रुपये), चीनी (694.9 रुपये) और दुग्ध उत्पाद (634.6 रुपये) का स्थान रहा। इस क्षेत्र में सबसे कम औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर 196.2 रुपये मासिस उद्योग में दर्ज की गई।
• खनन उद्योगों में सबसे अधिक और सबसे कम औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर क्रमशः कोयला खानों (1,730.4 रुपये) और लौह अयस्क खदानों (679.4 रुपये) में दर्ज की गई।
• बागान क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक और सबसे कम औसत दैनिक शुद्ध मजदूरी दर रबर बागान में 425.2 रुपये और चाय बागान में 193.7 रुपये रही ।
2021 के मूल्‍य पर औसत दैनिक वास्‍तविक मजदूरी दर
• 2001 के मूल्‍य पर अखिल भारतीय वास्तविक मजदूरी 2020 (दूसरी छमाही) में 174.3 रुपये थी जो 2020 (पहली छमाही) में 174.6 रुपये थी।
• कवर किए गए तीन क्षेत्रों में 2001 के मूल्‍य पर सबसे अधिक औसत दैनिक वास्तविक मजदूरी दर खनन क्षेत्र (477.5 रुपये) में और उसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र (141.4 रुपये) में दर्ज की गई। बागान क्षेत्र में औसत दैनिक वास्तविक मजदूरी महज 63.2 रुपये दर्ज की गई।
डब्‍ल्‍यूआरआई पर तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति ने 2016=100 आधार के साथ वेतन दर सूचकांक की नई श्रृंखला को मंजूरी दी है।
यह आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://labour.gov.in और www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।