Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju to launch the ‘Online Course on Indian Constitution’ on the eve of Constitution Day
24 NOV 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
26th of November every year is declared as the ‘Constitution Day’. On the eve of ‘Constitution Day’ celebration this year, as a part of celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ for 75 years of India’s Independence, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice in collaboration with National Academy of Legal Studies & Research (NALSAR), University of Law is launching the ‘Online Course on Indian Constitution’ on 25th November, 2021.
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju will launch the ‘Online Course on Indian Constitution’ at Bhim Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), 15, Janpath, New Delhi in the august presence of Prof. S.P.S. Baghel, Hon’ble Minister for State for Law and Justice.
The occasion will be graced by Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Secretaries of the Legislative Department, Department of Justice along with other senior officers of the Ministry of Law & Justice and Prof. (Dr) Faizan Mustafa, Vice Chancellor, NALSAR University of Law.
Law is an instrument of social change and the objective of any State remains to promote and protect the rule of law. The same is only possible by empowering the citizens of this country with the knowledge of their rights and duties and the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India. The online course on Constitution aims to create awareness and strengthen the citizens of the country. The course further seeks to familiarize with the text of the Constitution and leading cases, identify the fundamental policy choices incorporated in the Constitution, examine the historical evolution and understand the post-independence constitutional journey, through a series of 15 conceptual videos. The videos shall be available for viewing for a fixed period of six months after the date of registration by the applicants. A certificate of participation shall be automatically generated after any person registers and views the videos on the portal https://legalaffairs.nalsar.ac.in.
The registration for the course has been kept free for all the students, citizens and members of the society for viewing and participation. However, any such person who wishes to obtain a Certificate of Appreciation or Certificate of Merit, is required to opt for online assessment on a token fee of Rs.100/- (Rupees One Hundred Only), which is purely optional.
Keeping in view the essence of the Online Course, the occasion shall also see widespread and enthusiastic participation of students, faculty and top functionaries of the leading Law universities of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
संविधान दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर श्री किरेन रिजिजू 'भारतीय संविधान पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम' की शुरूआत करेंगे
24 NOV 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक वर्ष 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष संविधान दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के लिए'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, कानूनी मामलों का विभाग, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान अकादमी (एनएएलएसएआर),लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी के सहयोग से 25 नवंबर, 2021 को 'भारतीय संविधान पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम' की शुरूआत कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री किरण रिजिजू भीम ऑडिटोरियम,डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी), 15, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री, प्रो. एसपीएस बघेल की महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति में भारतीय संविधान पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम की शुरूआत करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता, सचिव, कानूनी मामलों का विभाग और विधायी और न्याय विभाग के सचिवों के साथ-साथ कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रोफेसर (डॉ) फैजान मुस्तफा, कुलपति, एनएएलएसएआर भी उपस्थित होंगे।
कानून सामाजिक परिवर्तन का एक साधन है और किसी भी राज्य का उद्देश्य कानून के शासन को बढ़ावा देना और उसकी रक्षा करना होता है। यह केवल देश के नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों और भारत के संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों की जानकारी के साथ सशक्त बनाकर ही संभव हो सकता है। संविधान पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के नागरिकों में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना और उन्हें मजबूती प्रदान करना है। यह पाठ्यक्रम लोगों को संविधान के पाठ और प्रमुख मामलों से परिचित कराना चाहता है, संविधान में शामिल मौलिक नीति विकल्पों की पहचान करना, ऐतिहासिक विकास की जांच करना और स्वतंत्रता के बाद की संवैधानिक यात्रा को 15 वैचारिक वीडियो की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से समझना चाहता है।यह वीडियो आवेदकों द्वारा पंजीकरण के दिन के बाद से छह महीने की एक निश्चित अवधि तक देखने के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा https://legalaffairs.nalsar.ac.in.पोर्टल पर वीडियो को पंजीकृत करने और देखने के बाद उनकी भागीदारी का प्रमाणपत्र स्वतः उत्पन्न हो जाएगा।
सभी छात्रों, नागरिकों और समाज के सदस्यों को देखने और भागीदारी करने के लिए इस पाठ्यक्रम के लिए रजिस्ट्रेशन को मुफ्त रखा गया है। हालांकि, ऐसा कोई भी व्यक्ति जो प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र या योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करना चाहता है, उसेमात्र 100 रुपये (एक सौ रुपये) के टोकन शुल्क पर ऑनलाइन मूल्यांकन का विकल्प का चुनाव करना होता है, जो विशुद्ध रूप से वैकल्पिक होता है।
इस ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के सार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस अवसर पर भारत के अग्रणी विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों और शीर्ष पदाधिकारियों की व्यापक और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी भी देखी गई।