President's Secretariat
Institutions like HBTU should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students: President Kovind
President of India graces the centenary celebrations of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur
25 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Institutions like HBTU should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the centenary celebrations of the Harcourt Butler Technical University in Kanpur today (November 25, 2021).
The President said that HBTU has been recognized for its contribution in the fields of oil, paint, plastic and food technologies. The glorious history of this institution is linked to the industrial development taking place in India since the beginning of the 20th century. The technology and human resources provided by HBTU has been instrumental behind the fame of Kanpur as 'Manchester of the East', 'Leather City of the World' and 'Industrial Hub'.
The President said that when HBTU is celebrating its centenary, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence. And in the year 2047, when the country will be celebrating the centenary of independence, HBTU will be completing its 125 years. Pointing to the current ranking of HBTU in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) which is at 166th, the President said that it should be the endeavor of all stakeholders of HBTU that by the year 2047, this university should be ranked among the top 25 institutes of the country. He emphasized that to achieve this goal they have to work with determination. He was confident that all stakeholders would make every effort to take HBTU and the country to new heights.
Emphasizing on the need of innovation and technology development in India, the President said that only those countries in the world remain in the forefront, which give priority to innovation and new technology and continuously enable their citizens to face the challenges of the future. Our country has also increased its credibility in the field of technology but we still have a long way to go. In this context, the role of institutions like HBTU becomes important. He said that our technical institutions should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students. Students should be provided such an environment from the very beginning in which they can contribute to the development of the country by becoming a ‘job giver’ instead of a ‘job seeker’.
Pointing to the low participation of girl students in technical education, the President said that he had attended convocations of many educational institutions across the country where he observed that the performance of girls was very impressive. But in the field of technical education participation of girl students is not satisfactory. He said that today the need of the hour is to encourage more and more girls to come forward in the field of technical education. It would boost women empowerment.
Referring to the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021 held in New Delhi last Saturday, the President noted that in the Swachh Survekshan among the urban bodies of the country, Kanpur city jumped to 21st place in 2021 from 173rd in 2016. He said that he knew people of Kanpur. If they decide to do something, they achieve it. He urged them to make the goal of cleanliness of the city a mass movement. He expressed confidence that Administration and Municipal Corporation of Kanpur would take inspiration from Indore city, which is consistently ranked first in the country in cleanliness, and make efforts to rank Kanpur in the five cleanest cities of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایچ بی ٹی یو جیسے اداروں کو اپنے طلباء میں اختراعی اور کاروباری صلاحیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہئے: صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نےہارکورٹ بٹلر ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی، کانپور کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
25 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ ایچ بی ٹی یو جیسے اداروں کو اپنے طلبہ میں اختراع اور کاروباری صلاحیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ وہ آج (25 نومبر 2021) کانپور میں ہارکورٹ بٹلر ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایچ بی ٹی یو کو تیل، پینٹ، پلاسٹک اور فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اس کے نمایاں کاموں کے لئے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ادارے کی شاندار تاریخ 20ویں صدی کے آغاز سے ہندوستان میں ہونے والی صنعتی ترقی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ’مانچسٹر آف دی ایسٹ‘، 'لیدر سٹی آف دی ورلڈ' اور 'انڈسٹریل ہب' کے طور پر کانپور کی شہرت کے پیچھے ایچ بی ٹی یو کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ٹیکنالوجی اور انسانی وسائل کا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ایچ بی ٹی یو اپنا صد سالہ جشن منا رہا ہے، ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، اور سال 2047 میں، جب ملک آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا ، تب ایچ بی ٹی یو اپنے 125 سال مکمل کر رہا ہوگا۔ اداروں کی درجہ بندری کے قومی فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) میں ایچ بی ٹی یو کی موجودہ رینکنگ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ،جو کہ 166 ویں مقام پر ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایچ بی ٹی یو کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی یہ کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ سال 2047 تک اس یونیورسٹی کو ٹاپ 25 میں شامل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے انہیں عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایچ بی ٹی یو اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں اختراعات اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں صرف وہی ممالک سب سے آگے ہیں جو اختراعات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور اپنے شہریوں کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک نے ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھی اپنی ساکھ بڑھائی ہے لیکن ہمیں ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں ایچ بی ٹی یو جیسے اداروں کا کردار اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تکنیکی اداروں کو اپنے طلباء میں جدت طرازی اور صنعت کاری کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ طلبہ کو شروع سے ہی ایسا ماحول فراہم کیا جائے جس میں وہ ’’نوکری کے متلاشی‘‘ کے بجائے ’’نوکری دینے والا‘‘ بن کر ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔
تکنیکی تعلیم میں طالبات کی کم شرکت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے کئی تعلیمی اداروں کے کنووکیشنز میں شرکت کی ،جہاں انہوں نے دیکھا کہ لڑکیوں کی کارکردگی بے حد متاثر کن ہے، لیکن ٹیکنیکل تعلیم کے میدان میں طالبات کی شرکت تسلی بخش نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کو ٹیکنکل تعلیم کے میدان میں آگے آنے کی ترغیب دی جائے، اس سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
گزشتہ ہفتے کے روز نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سووچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈز 2021 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے شہری اداروں میں سووچھ سرویکشن میں کانپور شہر 2021 میں 21 ویں مقام پر آگیا ہے ، جو کہ 2016 میں 173 ویں مقام پر تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ کانپور کے لوگوں کو جانتے ہیں، اگر وہ کچھ کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتے ہیں تو وہ اسے حاصل کرلیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ شہر کی صفائی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کانپور کی انتظامیہ اور میونسپل کارپوریشن اندور شہر سے تحریک حاصلر کریں گے، جو کہ مسلسل صفائی میں ملک میں پہلے مقام پر ہے، اور کانپور کو ملک کے پانچ سب سے زیادہ صاف ستھرے شہروں میں شامل کرانے کے لئے کوشش کریں گے ۔
ہندی میں صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi