President's Secretariat
Institutions like HBTU should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students: President Kovind
President of India graces the centenary celebrations of Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur
25 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Institutions like HBTU should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the centenary celebrations of the Harcourt Butler Technical University in Kanpur today (November 25, 2021).
The President said that HBTU has been recognized for its contribution in the fields of oil, paint, plastic and food technologies. The glorious history of this institution is linked to the industrial development taking place in India since the beginning of the 20th century. The technology and human resources provided by HBTU has been instrumental behind the fame of Kanpur as 'Manchester of the East', 'Leather City of the World' and 'Industrial Hub'.
The President said that when HBTU is celebrating its centenary, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence. And in the year 2047, when the country will be celebrating the centenary of independence, HBTU will be completing its 125 years. Pointing to the current ranking of HBTU in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) which is at 166th, the President said that it should be the endeavor of all stakeholders of HBTU that by the year 2047, this university should be ranked among the top 25 institutes of the country. He emphasized that to achieve this goal they have to work with determination. He was confident that all stakeholders would make every effort to take HBTU and the country to new heights.
Emphasizing on the need of innovation and technology development in India, the President said that only those countries in the world remain in the forefront, which give priority to innovation and new technology and continuously enable their citizens to face the challenges of the future. Our country has also increased its credibility in the field of technology but we still have a long way to go. In this context, the role of institutions like HBTU becomes important. He said that our technical institutions should inculcate spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in their students. Students should be provided such an environment from the very beginning in which they can contribute to the development of the country by becoming a ‘job giver’ instead of a ‘job seeker’.
Pointing to the low participation of girl students in technical education, the President said that he had attended convocations of many educational institutions across the country where he observed that the performance of girls was very impressive. But in the field of technical education participation of girl students is not satisfactory. He said that today the need of the hour is to encourage more and more girls to come forward in the field of technical education. It would boost women empowerment.
Referring to the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2021 held in New Delhi last Saturday, the President noted that in the Swachh Survekshan among the urban bodies of the country, Kanpur city jumped to 21st place in 2021 from 173rd in 2016. He said that he knew people of Kanpur. If they decide to do something, they achieve it. He urged them to make the goal of cleanliness of the city a mass movement. He expressed confidence that Administration and Municipal Corporation of Kanpur would take inspiration from Indore city, which is consistently ranked first in the country in cleanliness, and make efforts to rank Kanpur in the five cleanest cities of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हरकोर्ट बटलर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (एचबीटीयू) जैसे संस्थानों को अपने छात्रों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की भावना का समावेश करना चाहिए : राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति हरकोर्ट बटलर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, कानपुर के शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल हुए
25 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि हरकोर्ट बटलर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (एचबीटीयू) जैसे संस्थानों को अपने छात्रों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की भावना का समावेश करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति आज (25 नवंबर, 2021) कानपुर में हरकोर्ट बटलर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि एचबीटीयू को तेल, पेंट, प्लास्टिक और खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में उसके योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है। इस संस्थान का एक गौरवशाली इतिहास है, जो 20वीं सदी के प्रारंभ से ही देश में हो रहे औद्योगिक विकास से जुड़ा है। एचबीटीयू द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव संसाधनों का कानपुर को 'मैनचेस्टर ऑफ द ईस्ट', 'लैदर सिटी ऑफ वर्ल्ड' तथा 'औद्योगिक हब' के रूप में प्रसिद्धि दिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब एचबीटीयू अपनी शताब्दी समारोह मना रहा है, देश आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। वर्ष 2047 में जब पूरा देश स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहा होगा, तब एचबीटीयू अपनी स्थापना की 125 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा होगा। राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) में एचबीटीयू की मौजूदा 166वीं रैंकिंग की ओर इशारा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एचबीटीयू के सभी हितधारकों का यह प्रयास होना चाहिए कि वर्ष 2047 तक यह विश्वविद्यालय देश के शीर्ष 25 संस्थानों में स्थान हासिल करे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करना होगा। उन्हें विश्वास है कि सभी हितधारक एचबीटीयू और देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए अपनी ओर से हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे।
भारत में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में केवल वे ही देश सबसे आगे रहते हैं, जो नवाचार और नई तकनीक को प्राथमिकता देते हैं तथा अपने नागरिकों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए लगातार सक्षम बनाते रहते हैं। हमारे देश ने प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में भी अपनी साख बढ़ाई है लेकिन हमें अभी भी लंबा सफर तय करना है। इस संदर्भ में एचबीटीयू जैसे संस्थाओं की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे तकनीकी संस्थानों को अपने छात्रों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की भावना का समावेश करना चाहिए। छात्रों को प्रारंभ से ही ऐसा माहौल उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए जिससे वे 'नौकरी मांगने वाले' के स्थान पर 'नौकरी देने वाले' बनकर देश के विकास में अपना योगदान दे सकें।
तकनीकी शिक्षा में छात्राओं की कम भागीदारी की ओर इशारा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने पूरे देश में ऐसे कई शिक्षण संस्थानों के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया है, जहां उन्होंने लड़कियों का बहुत प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन देखा है। परंतु तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में छात्राओं की भागीदारी संतोषजनक नहीं है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज समय की यह मांग है कि अधिक से अधिक लड़कियों को तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। इससे महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
पिछले शनिवार को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2021 का उल्लेख करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि देश के शहरी निकायों के स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण में, कानपुर शहर जो 2016 में 173वें स्थान पर था, वर्ष 2021 में छलांग लगाकर 21वें स्थान पर पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह कानपुर के लोगों को जानते हैं। अगर वे कुछ करने की ठान लेते हैं, तो उसे अवश्य हासिल करते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से शहर की स्वच्छता के लक्ष्य को जन आंदोलन बनाने का अनुरोध किया और यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कानपुर का प्रशासन नगर निगम इंदौर शहर से प्रेरणा लेगा, जो स्वच्छता में देश में लगातार पहले स्थान पर चल रहा है। कानपुर को देश के पांच सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों में स्थान हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-