Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Delhi on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighbouring country
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighboring country on 16.11.2021. These companies are engaged in the business of chemicals, ball bearings, machinery parts, and Injection moulding machinery. The search action covered around 20 premises spread over Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Gandhidham in Gujarat and also in Delhi.
A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by these companies has been found and seized. It has been found that these companies are indulging in tax evasion through manipulation of books of accounts. The analysis of evidence has revealed that these companies have indulged in transferring funds by using a network of shell companies to a neighbouring country. An estimated amount of Rs 20 crore was transferred in the last 2 years through the above modus operandi.
Investigations have revealed that a Mumbai-based professional firm not only assisted in formation of these shell companies but also provided dummy directors to these shell companies. The investigations have also shown that these dummy directors were either the employees/drivers of the professional firm or they were persons of no means. On questioning, they admitted that they were not aware of the activities of these companies and that they had been signing on documents as per the instructions of the key functionaries. The professional firm is also instrumental in assisting the foreign nationals by providing its addresses for banking and other regulatory requirements.
One of such companies trading in chemicals was found to be routing the claim of purchases through Marshall Island, a low tax jurisdiction. The company actually purchased items worth Rs. 56 crore from a neighbouring company but the same has been billed from Marshall Island. However, payment for such purchases has been made into the bank account of the Marshall Island-based company which is held in the neighbouring country. It was further unearthed during the search proceedings that this Indian company was also involved in taking non-genuine purchase bills to reduce its tax liability and also paid unaccounted cash for purchase of land in India.
The search action has already resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 66 lakh. Bank accounts of some of the companies, with aggregate bank balances of about Rs. 28 crore, have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్ మరియు ఢిల్లీలలో కొన్ని భారతీయ కంపెనీలు మరియు పొరుగు దేశంచే నియంత్రించబడుతున్న వాటి అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలపై శోధన కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది,
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 16.11.2021న పొరుగు దేశంచే నియంత్రించబడిన కొన్ని భారతీయ కంపెనీలు మరియు వాటి అనుబంధ కార్యక్రమాలపై శోధన మరియు స్వాధీనం కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కంపెనీలు కెమికల్స్, బాల్ బేరింగ్స్, మెషినరీ పార్ట్స్ మరియు ఇంజెక్షన్ మోల్డింగ్ మెషినరీ వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి. ముంబయి, అహ్మదాబాద్ మరియు గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీధామ్ మరియు ఢిల్లీలోని దాదాపు 20 ప్రాంగణాలను ఈ శోధన చర్య కవర్ చేసింది.
ఈ కంపెనీలు భారీగా లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపే డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నేరారోపణ ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి మరియు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నాయి. ఈ కంపెనీలు ఖాతాల పుస్తకాల తారుమారు ద్వారా పన్ను ఎగవేతకు పాల్పడుతున్నట్లు తేలింది. షెల్ కంపెనీల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను ఉపయోగించి పొరుగు దేశానికి నిధులను బదిలీ చేయడంలో ఈ కంపెనీలు మునిగిపోయాయని సాక్ష్యాధారాల విశ్లేషణ వెల్లడించింది. పై పద్ధతి ద్వారా గత 2 సంవత్సరాలలో రూ. 20 కోట్ల మొత్తం బదిలీ చేయబడింది.
ముంబైకి చెందిన ఒక ప్రొఫెషనల్ సంస్థ ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీల ఏర్పాటుకు సహకరించడమే కాకుండా ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీలకు డమ్మీ డైరెక్టర్లను అందించిందని దర్యాప్తులో వెల్లడైంది. ఈ డమ్మీ డైరెక్టర్లు వృత్తిపరమైన సంస్థ యొక్క ఉద్యోగులు/డ్రైవర్లు లేదా వారు ఏ విధమైన వ్యక్తులు అని కూడా పరిశోధనలు చూపించాయి. వీరిని విచారించగా.. ఈ కంపెనీల కార్యకలాపాల గురించి తమకు తెలియదని, కీలక అధికారుల సూచనల మేరకే పత్రాలపై సంతకాలు చేశామని అంగీకరించారు. వృత్తిపరమైన సంస్థ బ్యాంకింగ్ మరియు ఇతర నియంత్రణ అవసరాల కోసం దాని చిరునామాలను అందించడం ద్వారా విదేశీ పౌరులకు సహాయం చేయడంలో కూడా కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
రసాయనాల వ్యాపారం చేసే అటువంటి కంపెనీలలో ఒకటి మార్షల్ ఐలాండ్ తక్కువ పన్ను అధికార పరిధి ద్వారా కొనుగోళ్ల క్లెయిమ్‌ను రూట్ చేస్తున్నట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. కంపెనీ వాస్తవానికి పొరుగున ఉన్న కంపెనీ నుండి రూ.56 కోట్లు అయితే మార్షల్ ఐలాండ్ నుండి అదే బిల్లు చేయబడింది. అయితే, అటువంటి కొనుగోళ్లకు చెల్లింపు పొరుగు దేశంలో ఉన్న మార్షల్ ద్వీపానికి చెందిన కంపెనీ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలోకి జమ చేయబడింది. ఈ భారతీయ కంపెనీ తన పన్ను బాధ్యతను తగ్గించుకోవడానికి అసలైన కొనుగోలు బిల్లులను తీసుకోవడంలో కూడా పాలుపంచుకుందని మరియు భారతదేశంలో భూమిని కొనుగోలు చేసినందుకు లెక్కలో చూపని నగదును కూడా చెల్లించిందని శోధన ప్రక్రియల సమయంలో బయటపడింది.
సోదాల్లో ఇప్పటికే లెక్కల్లో చూపని సుమారు రూ.66 లక్షల నగదు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. కొన్ని కంపెనీల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలు, మొత్తం బ్యాంకు బ్యాలెన్స్‌లతో దాదాపు రూ. 28 కోట్లను నియంత్రించారు.
తదుపరి విచారణలు పురోగతిలో ఉన్నాయి.