Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Delhi on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighbouring country
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighboring country on 16.11.2021. These companies are engaged in the business of chemicals, ball bearings, machinery parts, and Injection moulding machinery. The search action covered around 20 premises spread over Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Gandhidham in Gujarat and also in Delhi.
A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by these companies has been found and seized. It has been found that these companies are indulging in tax evasion through manipulation of books of accounts. The analysis of evidence has revealed that these companies have indulged in transferring funds by using a network of shell companies to a neighbouring country. An estimated amount of Rs 20 crore was transferred in the last 2 years through the above modus operandi.
Investigations have revealed that a Mumbai-based professional firm not only assisted in formation of these shell companies but also provided dummy directors to these shell companies. The investigations have also shown that these dummy directors were either the employees/drivers of the professional firm or they were persons of no means. On questioning, they admitted that they were not aware of the activities of these companies and that they had been signing on documents as per the instructions of the key functionaries. The professional firm is also instrumental in assisting the foreign nationals by providing its addresses for banking and other regulatory requirements.
One of such companies trading in chemicals was found to be routing the claim of purchases through Marshall Island, a low tax jurisdiction. The company actually purchased items worth Rs. 56 crore from a neighbouring company but the same has been billed from Marshall Island. However, payment for such purchases has been made into the bank account of the Marshall Island-based company which is held in the neighbouring country. It was further unearthed during the search proceedings that this Indian company was also involved in taking non-genuine purchase bills to reduce its tax liability and also paid unaccounted cash for purchase of land in India.
The search action has already resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 66 lakh. Bank accounts of some of the companies, with aggregate bank balances of about Rs. 28 crore, have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कुछ भारतीय कंपनियों और पड़ोसी देश द्वारा नियंत्रित उनकी सहयोगी कंपनियों पर महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और दिल्ली में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16.11.2021 को कुछ भारतीय कंपनियों और एक पड़ोसी देश द्वारा नियंत्रित उनकी सहयोगी कंपनियों पर महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात तथा दिल्ली में तलाशी अभियान और जब्ती अभियान चलाया है। ये कंपनियां रसायन, बॉल बेयरिंग, मशीन कल-पुर्जे और सूई निर्माण मशीन का कारोबार करती हैं। मुंबई, अहमदाबाद और गुजरात के गांधीधाम तथा दिल्ली में स्थित करीब 20 परिसरों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
इन कंपनियों द्वारा बेहिसाब आय दिखाने वाले डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक सबूत पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। यह पाया गया है कि ये कंपनियां बहीखातों में हेराफेरी कर टैक्स चोरी में लिप्त हैं। सबूतों के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि ये कंपनियां मुखौटा कंपनियों के नेटवर्क का इस्तेमाल करके पड़ोसी देश में धनराशि हस्तांतरित करने में संलिप्त रही हैं। उक्त तरीके से पिछले 2 वर्षों में अनुमानित 20 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भेजी गई।
जांच से पता चला है कि मुंबई की एक पेशेवर फर्म ने न केवल इन मुखौटा कंपनियों के गठन में मदद की, बल्कि इन मुखौटा कंपनियों को नकली निदेशक भी मुहैया कराए। जांच से यह भी पता चला है कि ये नकली निदेशक या तो पेशेवर फर्म के कर्मचारी/चालक थे या वे बेकार व्यक्ति थे। पूछताछ करने पर, उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि उन्हें इन कंपनियों की गतिविधियों की जानकारी नहीं थी और वे प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों के निर्देश के अनुसार दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहे थे। पेशेवर फर्म ने बैंकिंग और अन्य नियामक आवश्यकताओं के लिए अपना पता देकर विदेशी नागरिकों की सहायता करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायी है।
रसायन का व्यापार करने वाली ऐसी कंपनियों में से एक को, खरीद के दावे को मार्शल द्वीप, जहाँ टैक्स बहुत कम लगता है, से आगे बढ़ाते हुए पाया गया था। कंपनी ने वास्तव में एक पड़ोसी देश की कंपनी से 56 करोड़ रुपये के सामान खरीदे, लेकिन इसका बिल मार्शल आइलैंड से आया है। हालांकि, ऐसी खरीद के लिए भुगतान मार्शल आइलैंड स्थित एक कंपनी के बैंक खाते में किया गया है, जो पड़ोसी देश में है। तलाशी के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि यह भारतीय कंपनी अपनी कर देयता को कम करने के लिए गैर-वास्तविक खरीद के बिल लेने में भी शामिल थी और इसने भारत में भूमि की खरीद के लिए बिना हिसाब के नकद में भुगतान किया था।
तलाशी अभियान में अब तक करीब 66 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी बरामद की जा चुकी है। कुछ कंपनियों के बैंक खातों, जिनका कुल बैंक बैलेंस लगभग 28 करोड़ रुपये है, के संचालन पर रोक लगा दी गयी है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।