Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Delhi on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighbouring country
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighboring country on 16.11.2021. These companies are engaged in the business of chemicals, ball bearings, machinery parts, and Injection moulding machinery. The search action covered around 20 premises spread over Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Gandhidham in Gujarat and also in Delhi.
A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by these companies has been found and seized. It has been found that these companies are indulging in tax evasion through manipulation of books of accounts. The analysis of evidence has revealed that these companies have indulged in transferring funds by using a network of shell companies to a neighbouring country. An estimated amount of Rs 20 crore was transferred in the last 2 years through the above modus operandi.
Investigations have revealed that a Mumbai-based professional firm not only assisted in formation of these shell companies but also provided dummy directors to these shell companies. The investigations have also shown that these dummy directors were either the employees/drivers of the professional firm or they were persons of no means. On questioning, they admitted that they were not aware of the activities of these companies and that they had been signing on documents as per the instructions of the key functionaries. The professional firm is also instrumental in assisting the foreign nationals by providing its addresses for banking and other regulatory requirements.
One of such companies trading in chemicals was found to be routing the claim of purchases through Marshall Island, a low tax jurisdiction. The company actually purchased items worth Rs. 56 crore from a neighbouring company but the same has been billed from Marshall Island. However, payment for such purchases has been made into the bank account of the Marshall Island-based company which is held in the neighbouring country. It was further unearthed during the search proceedings that this Indian company was also involved in taking non-genuine purchase bills to reduce its tax liability and also paid unaccounted cash for purchase of land in India.
The search action has already resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 66 lakh. Bank accounts of some of the companies, with aggregate bank balances of about Rs. 28 crore, have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एका शेजारी देशाद्वारे नियंत्रित काही भारतीय कंपन्या आणि त्यांच्या सहयोगी घटकांवर महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात तसेच दिल्लीत प्राप्तीकर विभागाची धाडसत्रे
25 NOV 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2021
एका शेजारी देशांद्वारे नियंत्रित काही भारतीय कंपन्या आणि त्यांच्या सहयोगी घटकांवर प्राप्तीकर विभागाने 16.11.2021 रोजी धाडी घालत जप्तीची कारवाई केली आहे.
या कंपन्या रसायने, बॉल बेअरिंग्ज, यंत्राचे सुटे भाग आणि इंजेक्शन मोल्डिंग यंत्रणा या व्यवसायात आहेत. मुंबई आणि गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद, गांधीधाम तसेच दिल्लीमधील सुमारे 20 ठिकाणी ही धाडसत्रे घालण्यात आली.
या कंपन्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात बेहिशेबी कमाई केल्याचे डिजिटल डेटाच्या रूपातले पुरावे सापडले आहेत. ते जप्त केले आहेत.
या कंपन्या हिशेबाच्या पुस्तकांमध्ये फेरफार करून करचोरी करत असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. या कंपन्यांनी बोगस कंपन्यांच्या नेटवर्कचा वापर करून एका शेजारील देशात निधी हस्तांतरित केल्याचे पुराव्यातून समोर आले आहे. वरील कार्यपद्धतीद्वारे मागील 2 वर्षात अंदाजे 20 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम हस्तांतरित करण्यात आली. मुंबईतील एका व्यावसायिक कंपनीने या बोगस कंपन्यांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये केवळ मदतच केली नाही तर यांनी त्यांना बनावट संचालकही पुरवल्याचे तपासात समोर आले आहे.
तपासात असेही दिसून आले आहे की हे बोगस संचालक एकतर व्यावसायिक कंपनीचे कर्मचारी/वाहनचालक होते किंवा ते कोणत्याही अर्थाने कंपनीशी संबंधित नव्हते. चौकशी केली असता, त्यांनी मान्य केले की, या कंपन्यांच्या कारभाराची आपल्याला माहिती नव्हती आणि मुख्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सूचनेनुसार कागदपत्रांवर ते स्वाक्षऱ्या करत होते. बँकिंग व्यवहार आणि इतर नियामक आवश्यकतांसाठी त्यांचे पत्ते प्रदान करून परदेशी नागरिकांना मदत करण्यासाठीही व्यावसायिक कंपनीने भूमिका बजावली आहे.
रसायनांचा व्यापार करणाऱ्या अशा कंपन्यांपैकी एकीने कमी कर असलेल्या मार्शल बेटाद्वारे खरेदीचा दावा केल्याचे आढळून आले. कंपनीने प्रत्यक्षात शेजारच्या देशातील कंपनीकडून 56 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी केली पण मार्शल बेटाकडूनही तेच बिल दाखवले आहे. तथापि, अशा खरेदीचे पैसे शेजारच्या देशात असलेल्या मार्शल बेट-आधारित कंपनीच्या बँक खात्यात वर्ग केले गेले आहेत. या भारतीय कंपनीचे कर दायित्व कमी करण्यासाठी खोटी खरेदी बिले घेण्यात आणि भारतातील जमीन खरेदीसाठी बेहिशेबी रोकड देखील देण्यात आल्याचे शोध प्रक्रियेदरम्यान पुढे उघड झाले.
झडतीच्या कारवाईत यापूर्वीच सुमारे 66 लाख रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोकड जप्त करण्यात आली आहे. काही कंपन्यांची बँक खाती, एकूण बँक शिलकी सुमारे रु. 28 कोटी, गोठवण्यात आले आहेत.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.