Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Delhi on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighbouring country
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on certain Indian companies and their associate concerns, controlled by a neighboring country on 16.11.2021. These companies are engaged in the business of chemicals, ball bearings, machinery parts, and Injection moulding machinery. The search action covered around 20 premises spread over Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Gandhidham in Gujarat and also in Delhi.
A large number of incriminating evidence in the form of digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by these companies has been found and seized. It has been found that these companies are indulging in tax evasion through manipulation of books of accounts. The analysis of evidence has revealed that these companies have indulged in transferring funds by using a network of shell companies to a neighbouring country. An estimated amount of Rs 20 crore was transferred in the last 2 years through the above modus operandi.
Investigations have revealed that a Mumbai-based professional firm not only assisted in formation of these shell companies but also provided dummy directors to these shell companies. The investigations have also shown that these dummy directors were either the employees/drivers of the professional firm or they were persons of no means. On questioning, they admitted that they were not aware of the activities of these companies and that they had been signing on documents as per the instructions of the key functionaries. The professional firm is also instrumental in assisting the foreign nationals by providing its addresses for banking and other regulatory requirements.
One of such companies trading in chemicals was found to be routing the claim of purchases through Marshall Island, a low tax jurisdiction. The company actually purchased items worth Rs. 56 crore from a neighbouring company but the same has been billed from Marshall Island. However, payment for such purchases has been made into the bank account of the Marshall Island-based company which is held in the neighbouring country. It was further unearthed during the search proceedings that this Indian company was also involved in taking non-genuine purchase bills to reduce its tax liability and also paid unaccounted cash for purchase of land in India.
The search action has already resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 66 lakh. Bank accounts of some of the companies, with aggregate bank balances of about Rs. 28 crore, have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور دہلی میں کچھ ایسی بھارتی کمپنیوں اور ان کے ذیلی اداروں پر چھاپہ مارا ہے جو ایک پڑوسی ملک کے کنٹرول میں ہیں
25 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 نومبر 2021:
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 16 نومبر کو بعض ایسی بھارتی کمپنیوں اور ان کے ذیلی اداروں پر چھاپہ مارا اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں جن پر ایک پڑوسی ملک کا کنٹرول ہے۔ یہ کمپنیاں کیمیکلز، بال بیرنگز، مشینری پارٹس اور انجکشن مولڈنگ مشینری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہیں۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی میں گجرات اور دہلی میں ممبئی، احمد آباد اور گاندھی دھام میں پھیلے تقریباً 20 جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض شواہد ملے ہیں جن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بھاری غیر محسوب آمدنی کی کمائی ملی اور ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ کمپنیاں کھاتوں میں ہیرا پھیری کے ذریعے ٹیکس چوری میں ملوث ہیں۔ شواہد کے تجزیے سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ ان کمپنیوں نے شیل کمپنیوں کے نیٹ ورک کو پڑوسی ملک میں استعمال کرکے فنڈز کی منتقلی کی ہے۔ مذکورہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعے پچھلے 2 برسوں میں 20 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ رقم منتقل کی گئی۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ممبئی کی ایک پیشہ ور فرم نے نہ صرف ان شیل کمپنیوں کی تشکیل میں مدد کی بلکہ ان شیل کمپنیوں کو ڈمی ڈائریکٹر ز بھی فراہم کیے۔ تحقیقات سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ یہ ڈمی ڈائریکٹرز یا تو پیشہ ور فرم کے ملازمین/ڈرائیور تھے یا وہ کسی بھی طرح کے افراد نہیں تھے۔ پوچھ گچھ پر انھوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ انھیں ان کمپنیوں کی سرگرمیوں کا علم نہیں ہے اور وہ اہم عہدیداروں کی ہدایات کے مطابق دستاویزات پر دستخط کرتے رہے ہیں۔ پیشہ ور فرم بینکنگ اور دیگر ریگولیٹری ضروریات کے لیے اپنے پتے فراہم کرکے غیر ملکی شہریوں کی مدد کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
کیمیکلز میں تجارت کرنے والی ایسی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک مارشل آئی لینڈ کے ذریعے خریداری کلیم کرتی پائی گئی جو کم ٹیکس دائرہ اختیار کی جگہ ہے۔ کمپنی نے دراصل پڑوسی کمپنی سے 56 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اشیا خریدی تھیں لیکن مارشل آئی لینڈ سے بھی اس کا بل دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم اس طرح کی خریداری کی ادائیگی مارشل آئی لینڈ پر مبنی کمپنی کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں کی گئی ہے جو پڑوسی ملک میں منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران مزید انکشاف ہوا کہ یہ بھارتی کمپنی اپنی ٹیکس ذمہ داری کو کم کرنے کے لیے غیر حقیقی خریداری بل لینے میں بھی ملوث تھی اور بھارت میں زمین کی خریداری کے لیے غیر محسوب نقد رقم بھی ادا کرتی تھی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں پہلے ہی تقریباً 66 لاکھ روپےکی غیر محسوب نقد رقم ضبط کی جا چکی ہے۔ تقریباً 28 کروڑ روپےکے مجموعی بینک بیلنس والی کچھ کمپنیوں کے بینک کھاتوں کو ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔