Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 a “gamechanger reform”: Shri Piyush Goyal
India’s rank in ‘Resolving Insolvency’ indicator in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Report sees a meteoric rise of 84 places, says Shri Goyal
IBC an effective deterrent against unscrupulous borrowers: Shri Goyal
Minister addresses 5th Foundation Day of Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI
25 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has termed the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 as a “gamechanger reform” that has been the most successful law in insolvency resolution in the country. Addressing the 5th Foundation Day function of the Indian Institute of Insolvency Professionals of ICAI (IIIPI) here today, he hoped the faster Insolvency Resolution enabled by the IBC will eventually pave the way for banks to bring down the ‘Cost of Credit’.
“Since the enactment of IBC, India’s rank in ‘Resolving Insolvency’ indicator in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Report has seen a meteoric rise of 84 places! Our recovery rate has also dramatically improved from 26 (cents on dollar) to 71.6 (cents on dollar),” he said.
Shri Goyal said the IBC has brought about a marked shift in attitudes of lenders & borrowers, acting as an effective deterrent against unscrupulous borrowers and imparted banks the tool to follow due diligence and confidence about recovery.
The Minister said, in view of the Covid crisis, the Government suspended the IBC for a year, from March, 200 to March, 2021. “This helped India bounce back much faster. The economy is doing well and five years down the line the outlook looks very, very bright.”
Shri Goyal said the IIIPI members are serving the nation’s interest by saving businesses and entrepreneurship in the country. “This has a big impact on ‘Saving Jobs and Reviving companies’ and by creating new banking opportunities.”
Stating that the IIIPI being the largest body of such professionals in the country, it has a fiduciary duty cast on its members and has a three-pronged roles to play, - legislative, executive and quasi-judicial. The Minister listed out five guiding principles for Insolvency professionals, - Integrity, Objectivity, Competency, Confidentiality and Transparency. He called upon the CAs to use technology in resolution of bad loans, look at new innovative ideas and set benchmarks.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) 2016 एक “परिवर्तनकारी सुधार”: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा, विश्व बैंक की ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट के‘रिजॉल्विंग इनसॉल्वेंसी’ संकेतक में भारत की स्थिति में 84 स्थानों का उल्लेखनीय सुधार
अनैतिक उधारकर्ताओं के खिलाफ आईबीसी एक कारगर निवारक उपाय: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल्स ऑफ आईसीएआई के पांचवें स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित किया
25 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) 2016 को एक “परिवर्तनकारी सुधार” बताया जोकि देश में दिवाला समाधान की दिशा में सबसे सफल कानून रहा है। इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल्स ऑफ आईसीएआई (आईआईआईपीआई) के पांचवें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईबीसी के माध्यम से दिवाला से जुड़े मामलों का त्वरित समाधान बैंकों के लिए ‘ऋण की लागत’ (कॉस्ट ऑफ क्रेडिट) को कम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा,“आईबीसी के लागू होने के बाद से, विश्व बैंक की ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट के ‘रिजॉल्विंग इनसॉल्वेंसी’ संकेतक में भारत की स्थिति में 84 स्थानों का उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है! हमारी रिकवरी दर भी उल्लेखनीय रूप से 26 (सेंट प्रति डॉलर पर) से बढ़कर 71.6 (सेंट प्रति डॉलर पर) हो गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईबीसी की वजह से कर्ज लेने वालों और कर्ज देने वालों के रवैये में एक उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है जो कि अनैतिक उधारकर्ताओं के खिलाफ एक कारगर निवारक उपाय के रूप में काम कर रहा है और बैंकों को वसूली के बारे में उचित परिश्रम और भरोसे का अनुपालन करने का तरीका प्रदान कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, कोविड संकट को देखते हुए सरकार ने मार्च 2020 से मार्च 2021 तक आईबीसी को एक साल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया था। “इससे भारत को बहुत तेजी से उबरने में मदद मिली। अर्थव्यवस्था में बेहतर हो रही है और अगले पांच साल बाद का परिदृश्य बहुत ही उज्ज्वल दिख रहा है।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईआईआईपीआई के सदस्य देश में व्यवसायों और उद्यमिता को बचाकर देश हित में काम कर रहे हैं। “इसका ‘नौकरियों को बचाने और कंपनियों को पुनर्जीवित करने’ तथा बैंकिंग के नए अवसरों को पैदा करने की दिशा में एक बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ा है।”
आईआईआईपीआई को देश में इस किस्म के पेशेवरों का सबसे बड़ा निकाय बताते हुए और इसके सदस्यों के एक न्यासीय कर्तव्य और इस निकाय कीत्रि-आयामी भूमिकाओं -विधायी, कार्यकारी और अर्ध-न्यायिक -का उल्लेख करते हुए,केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दिवाला मामलों से जुड़े पेशेवरों के लिए आवश्यक पांच मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों - ईमानदारी, वस्तुनिष्ठा, योग्यता, गोपनीयता और पारदर्शिता - को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट के पेशे से जुड़े लोगों से खराब ऋण की समस्या के समाधान में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने, नए मौलिक विचारों पर ध्यान देने और उपयुक्त मानदंड स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया।