Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the Pharmaceutical Sector
55 manufacturers so far to be benefitted
26 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals is based on the strategy of “Atmanirbhar Bharat- Strategies for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports in ten sectors”, which had been approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.02.2021. The Operational Guidelines for the scheme inviting applications from the pharmaceutical industry were issued on 01.06.2021 by the Department of Pharmaceuticals after intensive consultation with industry and related departments and NITI Aayog.
The objective of the scheme is to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. One of the further objectives of the scheme is to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains.
The scheme will provide financial incentives on the incremental sales (over Base Year) of pharmaceutical goods and in-vitro diagnostic medical devices to selected applicants based on pre-defined selection criteria. The incentives will be paid for a maximum period of 6 years for each participant depending upon the threshold investments and sales criteria to be achieved by the applicant. The total quantum of the incentive for the scheme is Rs 15,000 crore. SIDBI is the Project Management Agency for the Scheme.
The applications were invited in three different categories of applicants to ensure fair competition and broad coverage amongst the industry players. The categories were based on the size of the applicant as determined by the global manufacturing revenues from pharmaceutical manufacturing. The scheme has received a very good response from the industry and a total of 278 applications were received by the closing date of 31.08.2021 against which a maximum of 55 applicants were to be selected.
The scheme covers three different product categories for which applicants have applied under the scheme. These products are expected to give an impetus to innovation, R&D and widening of product profile of India Pharmaceutical industry.
• Category 1: Biopharmaceuticals; Complex generic drugs; Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry; Cell based or gene therapy drugs; Orphan drugs; Special empty capsules like HPMC, Pullulan, enteric etc.; Complex excipients; Phyto-pharmaceuticals.
• Category 2: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting materials / Drug Intermediates (except the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting materials / Drug Intermediates covered under the earlier PLI scheme for APIs/KSMs and DIs being implemented by the Department)
• Category 3 (Drugs not covered under Category 1 and Category 2): Repurposed drugs; Auto immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, anti-diabetic drugs, anti-infective drugs, cardiovascular drugs, psychotropic drugs and anti-retroviral drugs; In vitro diagnostic devices; Other drugs not manufactured in India.
The appraisal of the applications has been carried out on the basis of the ranking methodology laid down in the operational guidelines of the Scheme. The selection of applicants in each of the three categories has been approved by the Hon’ble Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers. The list of the 55 selected applicants is at Annexure-1. The Group A consists of 11 selected applicants, Group-B consists of 9 selected applicants and Group-C consists of 35 selected applicants of which there are 20 MSMEs.
A Technical Committee comprising of experts is assisting the Department with respect to the technical aspects of the scheme. SIDBI has put in place a digital mechanism for business processes being followed under the scheme. A robust monitoring framework will also be put in place to track the progress of the scheme.
With this announcement a major thrust in investment is expected by the pharmaceutical industry which is ultimately aimed at meeting the objectives of the scheme. The detailed scheme guidelines are available on the website of the Department at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes. The portal of SIDBI containing finer details of the scheme can be accessed at https://pli-pharma.udyamimitra.in/
Annexure-1
S.No
Group A: Selected applicants
1
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
2
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
3
Dr. Reddy’s Laoratories Limited
4
Lupin Limited
5
Mylan Laboratories Limited
6
Cadila Healthcare Limited
7
Cipla Limited
8
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
9
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
10
Intas Pharmaceuticals Limited
11
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited
S.No
Group B: Selected applicants
1
Biocon Limited
2
MSN Laboratories Private Limited
3
Wockhardt Limited
4
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited
5
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited
6
Macleods Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
7
Biological E Limited
8
Natco Pharma Limited
9
Strides Pharma Science Limited
S.No
Group C: Selected applicants
1
Vindhya Pharma (India) Private Limited
2
Aarti Industries Limited
3
Symbiotec Pharmalab Private Limited
4
Transasia Bio-Medicals Limited
5
Sai Life Sciences Limited
6
Poly Medicure Limited
7
Concord Biotech Limited
8
Amoli Organics Private Limited
9
BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited
10
Malladi Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited
11
Symed Labs Limited
12
Bal Pharma Limited
13
Acme Formulation Private Limited
14
Panacea Biotec Limited
15
Abhilash Life Sciences LLP
16
Neogen Chemicals Limited
17
Biophore India Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
18
Nosch Labs Private Limited
19
Aragen Life Sciences Private Limited
20
Sri Krishna Pharmaceuticals Limited
21
Optimus Drugs Private Limited
22
Venus Remedies Limited
23
Psychotropics India Limited
24
Steril-Gene Life Sciences Private Limited
25
Aurore Life Sciences Private Limited
26
Milan Laboratories India Private Limited
27
Vandana Life Science Private Limited
28
Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialities Private Limited
29
Hy-Gro Chemicals Pharmtek Private Limited
30
Mendas Pharma Private Limited
31
Optimus Pharma Private Limited
32
Maiva Pharma Private Limited
33
Trivitron Healthcare Private Limited
34
Agappe Diagnostics Limited
35
Premier Medical Corporation Private Limited

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ సెక్టార్ కోసం ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకం
–ఇప్పటి వరకు 55 మంది తయారీదారులకు లబ్ధి
26 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
24.02.2021న కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించిన “ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్- భారతదేశ తయారీ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి పది రంగాల్లో ఎగుమతులను మెరుగుపరచడానికి వ్యూహాలు” అనే వ్యూహంపై పీఎల్ఐ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ పథకం ఆధారపడి ఉంది. పరిశ్రమ సంబంధిత విభాగాలు నీతి ఆయోగ్‌తో సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం 01.06.2021న ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ నుండి దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించే పథకానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను, ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం ద్వారా భారతదేశ తయారీ సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడం, ఔషధ రంగంలో అధిక విలువ గల వస్తువులకు ఉత్పత్తి వైవిధ్యతకు దోహదం చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకొని బాగా ఎదగగల సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న భారతదేశం నుండి ప్రపంచ విజేతలను సృష్టించడం తద్వారా ప్రపంచ విలువ గొలుసుల్లో చొచ్చుకుపోవడం పథకం తదుపరి లక్ష్యాలలో ఒకటి. ఈ పథకం ముందుగా నిర్వచించిన ఎంపిక పద్ధతుల ఆధారంగా ఎంపిక చేసిన దరఖాస్తుదారులకు ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఇంగ్రీడియెంట్లు, ఇన్-విట్రో డయాగ్నొస్టిక్ మెడికల్ డివైజ్‌ల పెరుగుతున్న అమ్మకాలను బట్టి (ప్రాథమిక సంవత్సరంలో) ఆర్థిక ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందిస్తారు. దరఖాస్తుదారు సాధించే పెట్టుబడులు, విక్రయాల సంఖ్య ఆధారంగా ప్రతి కంపెనీకి గరిష్టంగా 6 సంవత్సరాల పాటు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందుతాయి. ఈ పథకం కింద మొత్తం రూ. 15,000 కోట్లును విలువైన రాయితీలను అందిస్తారు. సిడ్బీ ఈ పథకం కోసం ప్రాజెక్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఫార్మా కంపెనీల మధ్య న్యాయబద్ధమైన పోటీని పెంచడానికి, మరిన్ని కంపెనీలను పథకంలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి మూడు వేర్వేరు వర్గాలలో దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించారు. ప్రపంచ ఉత్పాదక ఆదాయాలను బట్టి నిర్ధారించిన కంపెనీ పరిమాణం ఆధారంగా దరఖాస్తులను తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ పథకానికి పరిశ్రమ నుండి చాలా మంచి స్పందన లభించింది . 31.08.2021 చివరి తేదీ నాటికి మొత్తం 278 దరఖాస్తులు అందాయి, వీటి నుంచి గరిష్టంగా 55 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులను ఎంపిక చేశారు. పీఎల్ఐ కింద కంపెనీలు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకున్న మూడు వేర్వేరు ఉత్పత్తి వర్గాలు ఈ పథకం కిందకు వస్తాయి. ఈ ఉత్పత్తులు భారతదేశ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమ ఆవిష్కరణలను, ఆర్ అండ్ డీని, ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
కేటగిరీ 1: బయోఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్; కాంప్లెక్స్ జెనరిక్ మందులు; పేటెంట్ పొందిన మందులు లేదా పేటెంట్ గడువు ముగియబోతున్న మందులు; సెల్ ఆధారిత లేదా జన్యు చికిత్స మందులు; ఆర్ఫాన్ డ్రగ్స్; హెచ్పీఎంసీ, పులలన్, ఎంటెరిక్ మొదలైన ప్రత్యేక క్యాప్సూల్స్; కాంప్లెక్స్ ఎక్సిపియెంట్స్; ఫైటో-ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్.
కేటగిరీ 2: యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఇంగ్రీడియెంట్స్ / కీ స్టార్టింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ / ఫార్మా ఇంటర్మీడియటరీస్ (యాక్టివ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పదార్థాలు / కీ స్టార్టింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ మినహా / శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న ఏపీఐలు/కేఎస్ఎంలు, డీఐల కోసం మునుపటి పీఎల్ఐ పథకం పరిధిలోకి వచ్చిన డ్రగ్ ఇంటర్మీడియట్‌లు)
కేటగిరీ (కేటగిరీ 1, కేటగిరీ 2 పరిధిలోకి రానివి): రీపర్పస్డ్ డ్రగ్స్; ఆటో ఇమ్యూన్ డ్రగ్స్, యాంటీ క్యాన్సర్ డ్రగ్స్, యాంటీ డయాబెటిక్ డ్రగ్స్, యాంటీ ఇన్ఫెక్టివ్ డ్రగ్స్, కార్డియోవాస్కులర్ డ్రగ్స్, సైకోట్రోపిక్ డ్రగ్స్ యాంటీ రెట్రోవైరల్ డ్రగ్స్; ఇన్ విట్రో డయాగ్నస్టిక్ పరికరాలు; భారతదేశంలో తయారు చేయని ఇతర మందులు.
పథకం కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలలో నిర్దేశించిన ర్యాంకింగ్ పద్దతి ఆధారంగా దరఖాస్తుల మూల్యాంకనం చేశారు. ప్రతి మూడు కేటగిరీలలోని దరఖాస్తుదారుల కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి ఆమోదించారు. ఎంపిక చేసిన 55 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారుల జాబితా ఒకటో అనుబంధం-లో ఉంది. గ్రూప్ ఏలో 11 మంది ఎంపికయిన దరఖాస్తుదారుల వివరాలు ఉన్నాయి. గ్రూప్ బీలో 9 మంది ఎంపికయ్యారు. గ్రూప్ సీలో 35 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులు ఎంపికయ్యారు. వీరిలో 20 ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు ఉన్నారు. నిపుణులతో కూడిన సాంకేతిక కమిటీ ఈ పథకం సాంకేతిక అంశాలకు సంబంధించి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌కు సహాయం చేస్తోంది. సిడ్బీ ఈ పథకం కోసం అనుసరించాల్సిన వ్యాపార ప్రక్రియల కోసం డిజిటల్ మెకానిజంను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. పథకం పురోగతిని పరిశీలించడానికి బలమైన పర్యవేక్షణ విధానం కూడా అమలవుతుంది. ఈ ప్రకటనతో ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమ ద్వారా వచ్చే పెట్టుబడులు భారీగా పెరుగుతాయని ఆశిస్తున్నారు. అనుకున్న మైలురాళ్లను చేరుకోవడమే ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. పీఎల్ఐ పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemesలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. పథకం సూక్ష్మ వివరాలను ఉన్న సిడ్బీ పోర్టల్‌ను https://పీఎల్ఐ-pharma.udyamimitra.in/లో చూడవచ్చు.