Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Nation celebrates National Milk Day
Minister appreciates Cooperative movement initiated by Dr. Varghese Kurien
IVF lab at Hessarghata, Karnataka and Dhamrod, Gujarat launched online
Winners of Gopal Ratna Awards for the categories of Best Dairy Farmer, Best Artificial Insemination Technician & Best Dairy Cooperative Society felicitated
26 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The celebration of National Milk Day started in the morning with a walkathon at Anand, Gujarat after garlanding statue of Dr. Varghese Kurien. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary (C&DD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying participated in the walkathon with several others involving the participants from AMUL, IDMC, IRMA, NDDB, NCDFI and Indian Immunological Limited.
After the walkathon; on arrival of the Chief Guest Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan and Secretary (AHD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Atul Chaturvedi, they flagged off an innovative mobile milking machine manufactured by IDMC.
Thereafter the main event begun with the lighting of the lamps by Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and other dignitaries followed by inauguration and speeches. In his speech, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala appreciated the Cooperative movement initiated by Dr. Varghese Kurien and to NDDB and AMUL for maintaining the legacy and tradition of Cooperatives. It is with the tradition percolated into many other States, the Dairy Sector grew in India to become highest milk producer in the world. He also launched IVF lab at Hessarghata, Karnataka and Dhamrod, Gujarat online besides launch of Grand Start up Challenge 2.0 and web portal for Breed multiplication farm. He wished that technological interventions and innovations will usher into not only improvement in productivity but also will encourage entrepreneurship.
During the programme, he felicitated the winners of Gopal Ratna Awards for the categories of Best Dairy Farmer, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS). He appreciated all the winners of Gopl Ratna Awards.
The Minter of states also reiterated the need for taking cooperative movement into other states and advocated vocal for local and taking local to global.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک نے دودھ کا قومی دن منایا
ڈاکٹر ورگیس کورین کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی کوآپریٹو تحریک کی وزیرموصوف نے ستائش کی
کرناٹک کے ہسارگھاٹا اورگجرات کے دھامروڈ میں آئی وی ایف لیب کا آن لائن آغاز
بہترین ڈیری کسان ، بہترین مصنوعی انسی مینیشن ٹیکنیشن اور بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے زمروں کے لیے گوپال رتن ایوارڈ کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
26 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 26 نومبر دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کا آغاز آج صبح گجرات کے آنند میں ڈاکٹر ورگیس کورین کے مجسمے پر گل پوشی کے بعد واکتھون کے ساتھ ہوا۔ محترمہ ورشا جوشی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سی اینڈ ڈی ڈی) محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ نے واکتھون میں آے ایم یو ایل، آئی ڈی ایم سی، آئی آر ایم اے، این ڈی ڈی بی، این سی ڈی ایف آئی اور انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹیڈ کے شرکاء کے ساتھ واکتھون میں حصہ لیا۔
واکتھون کے بعد؛ مہمان خصوصی کی آمد پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ میں سکریٹری (اے ایچ ڈی) جناب اتل چترویدی نے آئی ڈی ایم سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک اختراعی دودھ دینے والی موبائل مشین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس کے بعد مرکزی تقریب کا آغاز ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ کے وزیر اور دیگر معززین کے ہاتھوں چراغاں کرکے ہوا جس کے بعد افتتاح اور تقریریں ہوئیں۔ اپنی تقریر میں، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرنگ کے وزیر، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کوآپریٹیو کی وراثت اور روایت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر ورگیس کورین اور این ڈی ڈی بی اور اے ایم یو ایل کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی کوآپریٹو تحریک کی ستائش کی۔ یہ روایت بہت سی دوسری ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے، ڈیری سیکٹر ہندوستان میں ترقی کرکے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا۔ اس نےکرناٹک کے ہسار گھاٹا ، گجرات کے دھامروڈ، میں آن لائن آئی وی ایف لیب اور ساتھ ہی گرینڈ اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج 2.0 اور ویب پورٹل برائے نسل افزودگی کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ تکنیکی مداخلتوں اور اختراعات سے نہ صرف پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ اس سے انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہوگی۔
پروگرام کے دوران، انہوں نے بہترین ڈیری کسان ، بہترین مصنوعی انسی مینیشن ٹیکنیشن اور بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی(ڈی سی ایس) کے زمروں کے لیے گوپال رتن ایوارڈ کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گوپال رتن ایوارڈز کے تمام جیتنے والوں کی ستائش کی۔
ریاستوں کے وزیر نے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو دوسری ریاستوں میں لے جانے کی ضرورت کا بھی اعادہ کیا اور لوکل فار ووکل اور لوکل کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی وکالت کی۔