Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2021-22 (Series VIII) – Issue Price
26 NOV 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(5)-B(W&M)/2021 dated October 21, 2021, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2021-22 (Series VIII) will be opened for subscription during the period November 29- December 03, 2021 with Settlement date December 07, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,791 (Rupees Four thousand Seven hundred ninety one only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated November 26, 2021.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,741 (Rupees Four thousand seven hundred forty one only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड स्कीम 2021-22 (श्रृंखला VIII) - निर्गम मूल्य
26 NOV 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की दिनांक 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 की अधिसूचना संख्या 4(5)-बी(डब्ल्यू एंड एम)/2021 के अनुसार, निपटान तिथि 07 दिसंबर, 2021 के साथ सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड 2021-22 (श्रृंखला VIII) 29 नवंबर - 3 दिसंबर, 2021 की अवधि के दौरान अभिदान के लिए खोले जाएंगे। अभिदान अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य रु. 4,791 (चार हजार सात सौ इक्यानवे रुपये मात्र) - प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि आरबीआई द्वारा भी 26 नवंबर, 2021 को अपनी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में प्रकाशित किया गया।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य से रु. 50 (पचास रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम की छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं और भुगतान डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से करते हैं। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए गोल्ड बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य रु. 4,741 (रुपये चार हजार सात सौ इकतालीस मात्र) प्रति ग्राम सोना होगा।