Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations on two major real estate developers of Ludhiana
27 NOV 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on two major real estate developers of Ludhiana on 16.11.2021. The search action covered around 40 premises in Ludhiana.
The major finding emanating from these search and seizure operations of both the groups is about the receipt of unaccounted cash by these groups by way of on-money on property transactions. During the course of search proceedings documentary evidences in the nature of ‘agreement to sale’, (popularly known as ‘Biyana’ in local parlance), for certain properties have been found and seized. These documents indicate that the ‘agreement to sale’ for plots has been executed at much higher amount/rate as compared to the consideration disclosed in registered sale deed of the plot. Further, incriminating documents such as loose sheets, excel sheets showing calculation of receipt of on-money of certain property transactions, soft data, chats from mobile phones of the persons concerned, etc. have also been recovered. A preliminary analysis of these evidences clearly indicates the receipt of unaccounted cash by way of on-money on property transactions. Besides, certain other corroborative evidences supporting the receipt of on-money have also been gathered.
Investigations have also revealed that unaccounted cash expenditure has been incurred on construction of residential house of one of the key persons.
In one of the groups, defaults on compliances for the provisions of tax deduction at source have been detected with regard to payments made to the sellers of the land, etc.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 2.00 crore besides foreign exchange, and unexplained jewellery of about Rs. 2.30 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ
27 NOV 2021 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 40 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ 'ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ', (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਬਿਆਨਾ' ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪਲਾਟ ਲਈ 'ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੇਲ' ਪਲਾਟ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੇਲ ਡੀਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਸੌਦੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਕਮ/ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਓਪਨ ਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ, ਐਕਸਲ ਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ, ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸੌਫ਼ਟ ਡੇਟਾ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੈਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੋਤ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਲਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਣ-ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।