Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a comprehensive high level meeting to review the situation relating to Covid-19 & vaccination
PM briefed about the new Variant of Concern ‘Omicron’ along with its characteristics, impact in various countries & implications for India
Need to be proactive in light of the new variant: PM
Intensive containment and active surveillance should continue in clusters reporting higher cases: PM
People need to more cautious and take proper precautions like masking & social distancing: PM
PM asks officials to review plans for easing of international travel restrictions in light of the emerging new evidence
Need to increase the second dose coverage: PM
States should to be sensitised on the need to ensure that all those who have got the first dose are given the second dose timely: PM
27 NOV 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning PM Narendra Modi chaired a comprehensive meeting which lasted for almost 2 hours to review the public health preparedness & vaccination related situation for Covid-19.
PM was briefed about the global trends on Covid-19 infections and cases. Officials highlighted that countries across the world have experienced multiple COVID-19 surges since the onset of the pandemic. PM also reviewed the national situation relating to Covid-19 cases and test positivity rates.
PM was apprised of the progress in vaccination and the efforts being made under the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign. PM directed that there is a need to increase the second dose coverage and that states need to be sensitised on the need to ensure that all those who have got the first dose are given the second dose timely. PM was also given details about the sero-positivity in the country from time to time and its implications in public health response.
Officials briefed PM about the new Variant of Concern ‘Omicron’ along with its characteristics and the impact seen in various countries. Its implications for India were also discussed. PM spoke about the need to be proactive in light of the new variant. PM said that in light of the new threat, people need to more cautious and the need to take proper precautions like masking & social distancing. PM highlighted the need for monitoring all international arrivals, their testing as per guidelines, with a specific focus on countries identified ‘at risk’. PM also asked officials to review plans for easing of international travel restrictions in light of the emerging new evidence.
PM was given an overview of the sequencing efforts in the country and the variants circulating in the country. PM directed that genome sequencing samples be collected from international travellers and community as per norms, tested through the network of labs already established under INSACOG and early warning signal identified for Covid-19 management. PM spoke about the need to increase the sequencing efforts and make it more broad-based.
He also directed officials to work closely with state governments to ensure that there is proper awareness at the state and district level. He directed that intensive containment and active surveillance should continue in clusters reporting higher cases and required technical support be provided to states which are reporting higher cases presently. PM also asked that awareness needs to be created about ventilation and air-borne behaviour of the virus.
Officials briefed PM that they are following a facilitative approach to newer pharmaceutical products. PM instructed officials to coordinate with states to ensure that there is adequate buffer stocks of various medicines. He asked officials to work with the states to review the functioning of medical infrastructure including pediatric facilities.
PM asked officials to co-ordinate with states to endure proper functioning of PSA oxygen plants & ventilators.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Dr. V.K.Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri. A.K.Bhalla, Home Secretary, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (MoHFW), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Biotechnology); Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR; Shri. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH); Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary (Urban Development); Sh. R.S. Sharma CEO NHA; Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan (Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India) along with other senior officials.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ ۔ 19 اور ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے ایک جامع اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیراعظم کو پریشان کن نئے کورونا ویریئنٹ ’اومی کران‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی خصوصیات ، مختلف ممالک میں اثر اور بھارت کے لئے مضمرات کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی
نئے ویریئنٹ کے پیش نظر فعال ہونے ضرورت: وزیراعظم
زیادہ معاملات والے کلسٹروں میں کنٹنمنٹ اور سرگرم نگرانی جاری رہنی چاہئے: وزیراعظم
لوگوں کو مزید محتاط ہونے اور مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر مثلاً ماسک لگانے اور سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کی ضرورت ہے: وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ ملنے والی نئی شہادت کے پیش نظر بین الاقوامی سفر کی پابندیوں میں راحت دینے کے منصوبوں پر نظر ثانی کریں
دوسری خوراک کے کوریج میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے : وزیراعظم
ریاستوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں حساس ہونا چاہیے کہ جن لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے، انہیں وقت پر دوسری خوراک دی جائے : وزیراعظم
27 NOV 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
آج صبح وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ ۔ 19 صورتحال سے متعلق عوامی صحت کی تیاری اور ٹیکہ کاری کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے ایک جامع میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جو کہ تقریباً دو گھنٹے چلی۔
وزیراعظم کو کووڈ۔ 19 انفیکشن اور معاملات کے عالمی رجحان کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ افسروں نے عالمی وبا کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے کووڈ ۔ 19 میں کئی آنے والے ابھار کا تجربہ کرنے والے دنیا کے ممالک کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 معاملات سے متعلق ملک کی صورتحال اور پازیٹیو معاملات کی شرح کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیراعظم کو ٹیکہ کاری کی صورت حال اور ’ہر گھر دستک‘ مہم کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ دوسری خوراک کے کوریج میں اضافے کی ضرورت ہے اور ریاستوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں حساس ہونا چاہیے کہ جن لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے، انہیں وقت پر دوسری خوراک دی جائے ۔وزیراعظم کے سامنے وقت وقت پر ملک میں سیرو پازیٹی وٹی اور عوامی صحت کے رد عمل میں اس کے مضمرات کی تفصیلات بھی پیش کی گئیں۔
وزیراعظم کو پریشان کن نئے کورونا ویریئنٹ ’اومی کران‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی خصوصیات ، مختلف ممالک میں اس کے اثر کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی اور بھارت کے لئے اس کے مضمرات پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ وزیراعظم نئے ویریئنٹ کے پیش نظر فعال ہونے ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئے ویرینئٹ کے پیش نظر لوگوں کو مزید محتاط ہونے اور مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر مثلاً ماسک لگانے اور سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بیرونی ممالک سے آنے والوں کی مانیٹرنگ اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ان کی ٹیسٹنگ پر زور دیا اور شناخ کئے گئے ’خطرے والے‘ ممالک پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے لئے کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ ملنے والی نئی شہادت کے پیش نظر بین الاقوامی سفر کی پابندیوں میں راحت دینے کے منصوبوں پر نظر ثانی کریں۔
وزیراعظم کے سامنے ملک میں سکوینسنگ کی کوششوں اور ملک میں پھیلنے والے ویریئنٹس کا بھی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ بیرونی ممالک سے آنے والے مسافروں اور معاشرے سے ضابطوں کے مطابق جینوم سکوینسنگ نمونے حاصل کئے جائیں اور کووڈ۔ 19 بندوبست کے لئے شناخت کئے گئے ابتدائی انتباہ کے سنگل اور آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے تحت پہلے ہی قائم کی گئیں تجربہ گاہوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ان کی جانچ کرائی جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے سکوینسنگ کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں مزید وسیع بنیاد پر عمل میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں کہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر مناسب بیداری پھیلائی جائے۔ انہوں نے زیادہ معاملات والے کلسٹروں میں کنٹنمنٹ اور سرگرم نگرانی جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت دی اور کہا کہ اس وقت زیادہ معاملات والی ریاستوں کو مطلوبہ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرائی جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وینٹی لیشن اور وائرس کے ایئر بورن رویے کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
افسروں نے وزیراعظم کو بریفنگ دی کہ وہ نئی فارما سیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے بارے میں تسہیل کاری نقطہ نظر پر عمل کررہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مختلف دواؤں کے خاطر خواہ بفر اسٹاک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ پیڈیاٹرک سہولتوں سمیت میڈیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹوں اور وینٹی لیٹرز کے مناسب کام کاج کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔
میٹنگ میں کابینہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، داخلہ سکریٹری ناب اے کے بھلہ، سیکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت )، سیکریٹری (فارما سیوٹیکلز) جناب راجیش بھوشن، سیکرٹری (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، سکریٹری (آیوش) جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری (شہری ترقی) جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، این ایچ اے کے سی ای او جناب آر ایس شرما ، حکومت ہند پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔