Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement to Media ahead of the Winter Session of Parliament 2021
29 NOV 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
This session of Parliament is very important. The country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Ordinary citizens from across India are pitching in by organizing several programs and taking steps to fulfill the dreams of the freedom fighters in the public and national interest during the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. These stories are a good sign for the bright future of India.
Recently, the entire country made a resolution on Constitution Day to fulfill the spirit of the Constitution with a new resolution. In this context, all of us and every citizen of the country would like this session and subsequent sessions of Parliament to hold discussions in the interest of the country and find new ways for the development of the country according to the spirit of the freedom fighters and the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. This session should be rich in ideas and positive debates should have far-reaching impact. I hope the Parliament should be judged how it functions and its significant contributions rather than who disrupted Parliament forcefully. This cannot be the benchmark. The benchmark would be how many hours the Parliament worked and how much positive work was done. The government is willing to discuss every issue with an open mind. The government is ready to answer every question. And we would like that there should be questions in Parliament and peace should also prevail.
Voices against government policies should be forceful but the dignity of Parliament and the Chair should be upheld. We should maintain the sort of conduct that will inspire younger generations. Since the last session, the country has administered more than 100 crore Covid vaccine doses and we are now moving fast towards the figure of 150 crores. We should be alert to the new variant. I also request all the members of Parliament and to you also to be alert, because everyone’s health is our priority in this hour of crisis.
A scheme to provide food grains free of cost under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana is going on so that more than 80 crore citizens of the country do not suffer any more during this Corona period. Now it has been extended till March 2022. The scheme costing about 2.60 lakh crore rupees takes care of the concerns of more than 80 crore countrymen so that the stove of the poor keeps on burning. I hope we take expeditious decisions together in the interest of the country in this session and fulfill the wishes and expectations of the common man. This is my expectation. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ 2021ಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಆಂಗ್ಲ ಪಠ್ಯ
29 NOV 2021 11:47AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಮಿತ್ರರೇ,
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದದು. ದೇಶ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರು ಹಲವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಲು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಥೆಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಕೇತಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗಷ್ಟೇ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದಿನದಂದು ಹೊಸ ನಿರ್ಣಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಆಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಬೇಕೆಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಬೇಕೆಂದು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ವಿಚಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೀರಬೇಕು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಕಲಾಪವನ್ನು ಯಾರು ಬಲವಂತವಾಗಿ ಅಡ್ಡಿಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಎನ್ನುವುದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಇದು ಮಾನದಂಡವಾಗಿರಬಾರದು. ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಎಷ್ಟು ಗಂಟೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಷ್ಟು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಮಾನದಂಡವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಿಂದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧವಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೂ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಲೂ ಸಹ ಸಿದ್ಧವಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯೂ ನೆಲಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಬಲವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು, ಆದರೆ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೀಠದ ಘನತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಬೇಕು. ನಾವು ಯುವಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುವ ರೀತಿ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಕಳೆದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ದೇಶ 100 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವು ಇದೀಗ 150 ಕೋಟಿ ಅಂಕಿಯತ್ತ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಾವು ಹೊಸ ರೂಪಾಂತರಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ನಾವು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಎಚ್ಚರದಿಂದ ಇರುವಂತೆ ಕೋರುತ್ತೇನೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇಂತಹ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು.
ಉಚಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ, ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ 80ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೊಂದರೆ ಅನುಭವಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದೀಗ ಆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 2.60 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು 80ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳ ಕಾಳಜಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ಬಡವರ ಒಲೆ ಉರಿಯುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಹಿತದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಆಶಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆ ನನಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ತುಂಬಾ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು
ಘೋಷಣೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮೂಲತಃ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು, ಇದು ಅದರ ಯಥಾವತ್ ಅನುವಾದವಲ್ಲ.