Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment Opportunities in Rural Areas
29 NOV 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
On 1st July, 2020, after adoption of new definition of MSMEs, a new registration portal ‘Udyam Registration’ has been launched by M/o MSME and so far 2,93,226 and 32,938 classified enterprises are registered in India as Small and Medium respectively on the portal (from 01.07.2020 to 23.11.2021).
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI, estimated number of MSMEs was 6.34 crore and estimated number of workers in MSME sector was 11.10 crore.
The MSME sector is an important sector of the Indian economy. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implement various schemes for the growth and development of MSME sector in the country including rural areas. These includes Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
This information was given by the Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply to Rajya Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रातील रोजगार संधी
29 NOV 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या नव्या व्याख्येचा स्वीकार केल्यानंतर 1 जुलै 2020 रोजी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने ‘उद्यम नोंदणी’ हे नवे नोंदणीविषयक पोर्टल सुरु केले आणि आतापर्यंत या पोर्टलद्वारे (01.07.2020 ते 23.11.2021 या कालावधीत) भारतात 2,93,226 लघु उद्योग आणि 32,938 मध्यम उद्योगांची वर्गीकृत उपक्रम म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी मंत्रालयातर्फे करण्यात आलेल्या असंघटीत बिगर-कृषक उद्योगांवरील (जुलै 2015 ते जून 2016) एनएसएसच्या 73 व्या अहवालातील माहिती नुसार 6 कोटी 34 लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग कार्यरत होते आणि त्यामध्ये 11 कोटी 10 लाख कामगार काम करीत होते.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी एमएसएमई हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र आहे. देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागासह एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि विकासासाठी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय विविध योजना राबवीत असते. यामध्ये, सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग समूह विकास कार्यक्रम (MSE-CDP), पारंपरिक उद्योगांच्या पुनरुत्थानासाठी निधी वितरण योजना (SFURTI), सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी कर्ज हमी निधी विश्वस्त मंडळ (CGTMSE) आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन, ग्रामीण उद्योग आणि उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीची योजना (ASPIRE) यांचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.