Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE INDIAN NAVY AS 25th CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
30 NOV 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC assumed command of the Indian Navy on 30 November 2021 as the 25th Chief of the Naval Staff. He succeeds Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning over forty one years, in the Indian Navy.
Admiral R Hari Kumar is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 January 1983. In his career spanning over 38 years, he has commanded Coast Guard Ship C-01, IN Ships Nishank, Kora, Ranvir and the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. A Gunnery specialist, he has held several key appointments, including Fleet Operations Officer and Fleet Gunnery Officer of Western Fleet, Executive Officer (EXO) of INS Vipul, Gunnery Officer (GO) of INS Ranjit, commissioning GO of INS Kuthar and commissioning crew of INS Ranvir. His shore appointments include Command Gunnery Officer at HQWNC, Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles, UN Mission in Somalia (UNOSOM II) at Mogadishu and Training Commander, INS Dronacharya. As a Flag Officer, he has served as Commandant of the Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST), Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF), Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel (COP) at Naval Headquarters. He has also served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to The Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) at the critical junction during the creation of the institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Department of Military Affairs (DMA).
He was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command at Mumbai, prior taking over helm as Chief of the Naval Staff on 30 November 2021.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे 25 वे नौदल प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
30 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी यांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी 25 वे नौदल प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. त्यांच्याआधीचे नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल करमबीर सिंग, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एडीसी हे नौदलात चाळीस वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त काळ उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावून सेवानिवृत्त होत आहेत.
ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार हे खडकवासला येथील प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. ते 1 जानेवारी 1983 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात रुजू झाले. त्यांच्या 38 वर्षांच्या कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी तटरक्षक जहाज C-01, आयएन निशंक, कोरा, रणवीर आणि आयएनएस विराट या विमानवाहू जहाजाचे नेतृत्व केले आहे. तोफखाना व्यवस्थापन तज्ञ म्हणून त्यांनी अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे, ज्यात वेस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर आणि तोफखान्याचे फ्लीट अधिकारी, आयएनएस विपुलचे कार्यकारी अधिकारी आयएनएस रणजीतचे तोफखाना अधिकारी (GO),आयएनएस कुठार आणि आयएनएस रणवीरचे कमिशनिंग क्रूचे कमिशनिंग तोफखाना अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे. इतर नियुक्त्यांमध्ये पश्चिम नौदल मुख्यालयाचे तोफखाना अधिकारी, सेशेल्स सरकारचे नौदल सल्लागार, मोगादिशू येथे सोमालिया मधील संयुक्त राष्ट्र मोहीम (UNOSOM II) आणि आयएनएस द्रोणाचार्यचे प्रशिक्षण कमांडर यांचा समावेश आहे. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर म्हणून त्यांनी गोवा येथील नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेजचे कमांडंट, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर सी ट्रेनिंग (एफओएसटी), फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट (एफओसीडब्ल्यूएफ), चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड, नौदल मुख्यालयात कंट्रोलर पर्सोनेल सर्व्हिसेस आणि चीफ ऑफ पर्सनल म्हणून काम केले आहे. त्यांनी चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (CDS) आणि डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ मिलिटरी अफेअर्स (DMA) यांच्या स्थापनेदरम्यान महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्यावर चेअरमन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (CISC) चे चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी नौदल प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी ते मुंबई येथे पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ होते.