Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE INDIAN NAVY AS 25th CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
30 NOV 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC assumed command of the Indian Navy on 30 November 2021 as the 25th Chief of the Naval Staff. He succeeds Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning over forty one years, in the Indian Navy.
Admiral R Hari Kumar is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 January 1983. In his career spanning over 38 years, he has commanded Coast Guard Ship C-01, IN Ships Nishank, Kora, Ranvir and the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. A Gunnery specialist, he has held several key appointments, including Fleet Operations Officer and Fleet Gunnery Officer of Western Fleet, Executive Officer (EXO) of INS Vipul, Gunnery Officer (GO) of INS Ranjit, commissioning GO of INS Kuthar and commissioning crew of INS Ranvir. His shore appointments include Command Gunnery Officer at HQWNC, Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles, UN Mission in Somalia (UNOSOM II) at Mogadishu and Training Commander, INS Dronacharya. As a Flag Officer, he has served as Commandant of the Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST), Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF), Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel (COP) at Naval Headquarters. He has also served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to The Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) at the critical junction during the creation of the institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Department of Military Affairs (DMA).
He was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command at Mumbai, prior taking over helm as Chief of the Naval Staff on 30 November 2021.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படையின் 25-வது தளபதியாக அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
30 NOV 2021 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 25-வது தளபதியாக அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் நவம்பர் 30-ந் தேதி பொறுப்பேற்று கொண்டார். அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் 41 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் இந்திய கடற்படையில் பணிபுரிந்து பணி ஓய்வு பெற்றதை தொடர்ந்து அந்த பொறுப்பை ஏற்று கொண்டார்.
அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் பெருமைமிக்க கடக்வாஸ்லா தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் பழைய மாணவராவார். அவர் 1983-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 1-ந் தேதி இந்திய கடற்படையில் சேர்ந்தார். 38 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேல் பரந்த அனுபவம் பெற்றுள்ள அவர், கடலோர காவல்படையின் பல்வேறு கப்பல்களுக்கு தலைமை பொறுப்பை வகித்துள்ளார். மேலும் விமான தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விராட் கப்பலின் தலைவராகவும் அவர் பொறுப்பு வகித்தார். வெளிநாடுகளின் கடற்படையின் ஆலோசகராகவும், சோமாலியாவின் ஐ.நா. மிஷனிலும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
கடற்படைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு மும்பையில் உள்ள மேற்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படை கமாண்டின், பிளாக் ஆபிசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீப்- ஆக பொறுப்பு வகித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776395