Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC ASSUMES COMMAND OF THE INDIAN NAVY AS 25th CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
30 NOV 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC assumed command of the Indian Navy on 30 November 2021 as the 25th Chief of the Naval Staff. He succeeds Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career, spanning over forty one years, in the Indian Navy.
Admiral R Hari Kumar is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 January 1983. In his career spanning over 38 years, he has commanded Coast Guard Ship C-01, IN Ships Nishank, Kora, Ranvir and the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. A Gunnery specialist, he has held several key appointments, including Fleet Operations Officer and Fleet Gunnery Officer of Western Fleet, Executive Officer (EXO) of INS Vipul, Gunnery Officer (GO) of INS Ranjit, commissioning GO of INS Kuthar and commissioning crew of INS Ranvir. His shore appointments include Command Gunnery Officer at HQWNC, Naval Advisor to Government of Seychelles, UN Mission in Somalia (UNOSOM II) at Mogadishu and Training Commander, INS Dronacharya. As a Flag Officer, he has served as Commandant of the Naval War College at Goa, Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST), Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF), Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command, Controller Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel (COP) at Naval Headquarters. He has also served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to The Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) at the critical junction during the creation of the institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and Department of Military Affairs (DMA).
He was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command at Mumbai, prior taking over helm as Chief of the Naval Staff on 30 November 2021.

وزارت دفاع
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار،پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم،اے ڈی سی نے بحریہ کے 25ویں سربراہ کےطور پر بھارتی بحریہ کی کمان سنبھال لی
30 NOV 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر؍2021:
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، پی وی ایس ایم،اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم،اے ڈی سی نے 30 نومبر2021 ءکو بحریہ کے 25ویں سربراہ کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کی کمان سنبھالی۔ انھوں نے ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ،پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم،اے ڈی سی کی جگہ لی ہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ میں 41 سال سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط ایک شاندار کیریئر کے بعد ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار مشہور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی،کھڑک واسلا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہیں یکم جنوری 1983ءکو بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن ملا۔ 38 سال پر محیط اپنے کیریئر میں انہوں نے کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز سی-01، بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز نشانک،کورا، رنویر اور ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر آئی این ایس وراٹ کی کمانڈ کی۔ گنری کے ماہر کے طور پر انہوں نے کئی اہم عہدوں کو سنبھالا، جن میں فلیٹ آپریشن آفیسر اور ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے فلیٹ گنری آفیسر، آئی این ایس وپل کے ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر(ای ایکس او)،آئی این ایس رنجیت کے گنری آفیسر (جی او)،آئی این ایس کٹھار کے کمیشننگ جی او اور آئی این ایس رنویر کے کمیشننگ عملہ شامل ہیں۔ ان کی ساحلی تقرریوں میں ایچ کیو ڈبلیو این سی میں کمانڈ گنری آفیسر، سیشلز کی حکومت کے نیول ایڈوائزر، موغادیشو میں صومالیہ میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن (یو این او ایس او ایمII) اورٹریننگ کمانڈر،آئی این ایس دروناآچاریہ شامل ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر انھوں نے گوا میں نیول وار کالج کے کمانڈنٹ، فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ (ایف او ایس ٹی)،فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف ایو سی ڈبلیو ایف)، چیف آف اسٹاف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز اور چیف آف پرسنل کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ (سی او پی) نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں انہوں نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) اور فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) کے ادارے کی تشکیل کے دوران اہم موڑ پر چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کے لیے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
وہ 30 نومبر 2021ء کو بحریہ کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے،ممبئی میں مغربی بحری کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف تھے۔