Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of NRC and CAA
30 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Till now, the Government has not taken any decision to prepare National Register of Indian Citizens (NRIC) at the National level. As far as Assam is concerned, on the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the hard copies of the supplementary list of inclusions and online family-wise list of exclusions in NRC have been published on 31st August, 2019.
The Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) has already been notified on 12.12.2019.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नागरिकत्व नोंदणी पुस्तिका आणि नागरिकत्व सुधारणा कायद्याची सद्यस्थिती
30 NOV 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
आत्तापर्यंत, सरकारने राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारतीय नागरिकांची राष्ट्रीय नोंदणी (NRIC) तयार करण्याचा कोणताही निर्णय घेतलेला नाही. आसामचा विचार करता, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, 31 ऑगस्ट, 2019 रोजी राष्ट्रीय नागरिकत्व नोंदणी पुस्तिकेतील समावेश केलेल्यांची पुरवणी यादी आणि वगळण्यात आलेल्यांची कुटुंबनिहाय ऑनलाइन यादी यांच्या हार्ड कॉपी प्रकाशित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
नागरिकत्व सुधारणा कायदा (CAA) 12.12.2019 रोजी आधीच अधिसूचित करण्यात आला आहे.
गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.