Ministry of Home Affairs
Status of NRC and CAA
30 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Till now, the Government has not taken any decision to prepare National Register of Indian Citizens (NRIC) at the National level. As far as Assam is concerned, on the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the hard copies of the supplementary list of inclusions and online family-wise list of exclusions in NRC have been published on 31st August, 2019.
The Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) has already been notified on 12.12.2019.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این آر سی اور سی اے اے کا اسٹیٹس
30 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 نومبر/ اب تک حکومت نے بھارتی شہریوں کے قومی رجسٹر ( این آر آئی سی ) کو تیار کرنے کا کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا ہے ۔ جہاں تک آسام کا تعلق ہے ، معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت پر این آر سی کی شمولیت والی اضافی فہرست کی ہارڈ کاپی اور باہر رہنے والوں کے خاندان کے حساب سے آن لائن فہرست کو 31 اگست ، 2019 ء کو جاری کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
شہریت ترمیمی قانون ( سی اے اے ) پہلے ہی 12 دسمبر ، 2019 ء کو نوٹیفائی کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔