Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister meets the Finance Minister for budget enhancement and continued support for flagship schemes of the Ministry
30 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs Shri Narayan Rane today met the Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in her Parliament House office, and held detailed discussion regarding enhancement of budget and continuation of flagship schemes of the Ministry of MSME. Shri Rane also raised the issue of credit requirements of COVID-hit MSME units. He highlighted the need for credible policy for attracting the foreign investment exiting China to enhance the manufacturing capacity of the MSMEs. The MSME Minister also shared with Smt Sitharaman the feedback of the MSME entrepreneurs regarding the apathy and indifference of the Banks towards providing credit to MSMEs.
The Finance Minister assured her support to enhance the budget of MSME for the growth of the sector. She informed that Banks will be asked to be sensitive to the needs of MSMEs and district level interactions will be held between the Bankers and the MSME borrowers.
Shri Narayan Rane expressed hope that with the support of the Finance Minister, MSME sector will spearhead the economic recovery post- pandemic.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருடன் சிறு,குறு நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் சந்திப்பு
30 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தி்ய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமனை, மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நாராயண் ரானே இன்று சந்தித்து பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிப்பு மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய திட்டங்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு வழங்குவது குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். கொவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறு, குறு நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேவையான கடனுதவி குறித்து திரு. ரானே கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். இத்துறையில் உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்க அந்நிய முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான நம்பகமான கொள்கை தேவை என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடன் வழங்குவதில் வங்கிகள் காட்டும் பாரபட்சம் குறித்தும் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமனிடம் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டை அதிகரித்து ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் என நிதி அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார். எம்எஸ்எம்இ-ன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வங்கிகளுக்கு உணர்த்தி கடனுதவி வழங்க ஆவண செய்யப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதியமைச்சரின் ஆதரவை அடுத்து, பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறை பொருளாதார மீட்சி பெறும் என்று திரு.நாராயண் ரானே நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
••••