Ministry of Electronics & IT
DAY 2: AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
MeitY hosts insightful panel discussion on Leveraging AI to build solutions for the public good at population scale
Discussion sheds light on the experiences of the central government, state governments and industry partners while building scalable AI solutions
30 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the celebration of Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav week from Nov 29 - Dec 5, the first session of day 2 started with an insightful panel discussion on leveraging AI to build solutions for the public good at population scale. AI is poised to bring significant societal transformations, inclusive growth and empowerment of all. Driven by our Prime Minister’s vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Digital India is paving the way forward to fulfil our PM’s vision of a rising new India, where technology has the power to unleash the vast potential of our citizens, and improve their lives, bringing in transparency and inclusive development.
The panellists of the session included Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Government of Telangana, Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Institute of Technology and Policy and was moderated by Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD& DIC. This panel discussion shed light on the experiences of the central government, state governments and industry partners while building scalable AI solutions and related infrastructure, challenges faced, and the opportunities they see ahead for India.
Prof. VijayRaghavan commenced the discussion by shedding light on the important role of government institutions in creating an ecosystem of responsible AI innovation through enabling policies and regulations. Prof. Raghavan also emphasized on the various initiatives being undertaken as part of the AI mission of PM-STAIC to broaden the field of AI research in India through Industry-Academia collaborations and the importance of using data in the day-to-day decision making by government agencies.
Shri JayeshRanjan spoke about the Telangana AI Mission and the frameworks and institutional mechanisms adopted in various focus areas to enable AI, including capacity building, governance, compute power and support to start-ups. He spoke about the use of AI in the Saagu-Baagu project to bring innovation in agriculture in Telangana, along with key uses of AI in e-Governance.
Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized on the importance of scaling up these use-cases at a national level and creating connected governments. He also shed light on the role that MeitY and National E-Governance Division is playing in enabling this vision.
Shri Prakash Kumararticulated the need for a skilling and capacity building program at different levels of bureaucracy and how that would enable the use of these emerging technologies within government agencies to assist policy making, improve service delivery mechanisms and improve internal performance monitoring. He also shed light on some of the typical challenges in implementing large scale digital programs and how to mitigate them.
Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney concluded the discussion by stressing on the importance of building nation-wide digital programs that are amalgamated, integrated, and focused on delivering quality services to all Indian citizens, from healthcare to education. He also emphasized on the importance of building AI solutions that focus on inclusive growth for all 1.3 Billion Indians, leveraging our strength of scale.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव का दूसरा दिन
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने जनसंख्या के स्तर पर जनता की भलाई के लिए समाधान का निर्माण करने की खातिर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का लाभ उठाने पर ज्ञान समृद्ध पैनल चर्चा की मेजबानी की
चर्चा में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग भागीदारों के स्केलेबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस समाधानों के निर्माण करने के अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
30 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
29 नवंबर से 05 दिसंबर तक आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव सप्ताह के उत्सव की निरंतरता में, दूसरे दिन का पहला सत्र जनसंख्या के स्तर पर जनता की भलाई के लिए समाधानों का निर्माण करने की खातिर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) का लाभ उठाने पर एक ज्ञान समृद्ध पैनल चर्चा के साथ शुरू हुआ। एआई महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक परिवर्तन, समावेशी विकास और सभी का सशक्तिकरण लाने के लिए तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित, डिजिटल इंडिया एक उभरते हुए नए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी में हमारे नागरिकों की विशाल क्षमता को उजागर करने और पारदर्शिता और समावेशी विकास के साथ उनके जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की शक्ति है।
सत्र के पैनल में प्रो. के विजय राघवन, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार, श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, श्री जयेश रंजन, प्रधान सचिव, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार, तेलंगाना सरकार, श्री प्रकाश कुमार, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ), वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड पॉलिसी शामिल थे। श्री अभिषेक सिंह, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, एनईजीडी और डीआईसी ने सत्र का संचालन किया। पैनल चर्चा में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग भागीदारों के स्केलेबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस समाधानों के निर्माण करने के अनुभवों, उनके सामने आयी चुनौतियों और उनके नजरिये से भारत के लिए आगे आने वाले अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्रो. विजय राघवन ने सक्षम नीतियों और विनियमों के माध्यम से जिम्मेदार एआई नवाचार का एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में सरकारी संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए चर्चा की शुरुआत की। प्रो. राघवन ने उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत में एआई अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र को व्यापक बनाने और रोजाना के फैसले लेने में डेटा के उपयोग के महत्व के लिए पीएम-एसटीएआईसी के एआई मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री जयेश रंजन ने तेलंगाना एआई मिशन और एआई को सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न लक्ष्य क्षेत्रों में अपनाए गए ढांचे और संस्थागत तंत्र के बारे में बात की, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण, शासन, गणना शक्ति और स्टार्ट-अप को समर्थन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने तेलंगाना में कृषि में नवाचार लाने के लिए सागू-बागू परियोजना में एआई के उपयोग के साथ-साथ ई-गवर्नेंस में एआई के प्रमुख उपयोगों के बारे में बताया।
श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने उपयोग संबंधी इन मामलों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ाने और सरकारों को आपस में जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस दृष्टि को सक्षम करने में मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रकाश कुमार ने नौकरशाही के विभिन्न स्तरों पर एक कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट किया और बताया कि यह कैसे सरकारी एजेंसियों के भीतर इन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को नीति निर्माण में सहायता करने, सेवा वितरण तंत्र में सुधार करने तथा आंतरिक प्रदर्शन निगरानी में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में आने वाली आम चुनौतियों और उन्हें कम करने के तरीके के बारे में बात की।
श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए चर्चा का समापन किया। ये कार्यक्रम सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर शिक्षा तक, तमाम गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित, एकीकृत और लक्षित हैं। उन्होंने एआई समाधानों के निर्माण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया जो सभी 1.3 अरब भारतीयों के लिए समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हों और हमारे मजबूती के स्तर का लाभ उठाते हों।