Ministry of Electronics & IT
DAY 2: AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
MeitY hosts insightful panel discussion on Leveraging AI to build solutions for the public good at population scale
Discussion sheds light on the experiences of the central government, state governments and industry partners while building scalable AI solutions
30 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the celebration of Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav week from Nov 29 - Dec 5, the first session of day 2 started with an insightful panel discussion on leveraging AI to build solutions for the public good at population scale. AI is poised to bring significant societal transformations, inclusive growth and empowerment of all. Driven by our Prime Minister’s vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Digital India is paving the way forward to fulfil our PM’s vision of a rising new India, where technology has the power to unleash the vast potential of our citizens, and improve their lives, bringing in transparency and inclusive development.
The panellists of the session included Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Government of Telangana, Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO, Wadhwani Institute of Technology and Policy and was moderated by Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD& DIC. This panel discussion shed light on the experiences of the central government, state governments and industry partners while building scalable AI solutions and related infrastructure, challenges faced, and the opportunities they see ahead for India.
Prof. VijayRaghavan commenced the discussion by shedding light on the important role of government institutions in creating an ecosystem of responsible AI innovation through enabling policies and regulations. Prof. Raghavan also emphasized on the various initiatives being undertaken as part of the AI mission of PM-STAIC to broaden the field of AI research in India through Industry-Academia collaborations and the importance of using data in the day-to-day decision making by government agencies.
Shri JayeshRanjan spoke about the Telangana AI Mission and the frameworks and institutional mechanisms adopted in various focus areas to enable AI, including capacity building, governance, compute power and support to start-ups. He spoke about the use of AI in the Saagu-Baagu project to bring innovation in agriculture in Telangana, along with key uses of AI in e-Governance.
Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized on the importance of scaling up these use-cases at a national level and creating connected governments. He also shed light on the role that MeitY and National E-Governance Division is playing in enabling this vision.
Shri Prakash Kumararticulated the need for a skilling and capacity building program at different levels of bureaucracy and how that would enable the use of these emerging technologies within government agencies to assist policy making, improve service delivery mechanisms and improve internal performance monitoring. He also shed light on some of the typical challenges in implementing large scale digital programs and how to mitigate them.
Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney concluded the discussion by stressing on the importance of building nation-wide digital programs that are amalgamated, integrated, and focused on delivering quality services to all Indian citizens, from healthcare to education. He also emphasized on the importance of building AI solutions that focus on inclusive growth for all 1.3 Billion Indians, leveraging our strength of scale.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা ডিজিটাল মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় দিন
30 NOV 2021 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ শে নভেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা ডিজিটাল মহোৎসব সপ্তাহ ২৯শে নভেম্বর থেকে ৫ই ডিসেম্বর উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। সপ্তাহের দ্বিতীয় দিন “কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে জনসাধারণের মঙ্গলের জন্য বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান” শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়। সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়ন এবং সকলের ক্ষমতায়ণের মতো সামাজিক পরিবর্তন আনতে কৃত্রিম মেধা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যেখানে দেশের নাগরিকদের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয় এবং মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত হয়।
আলোচনা চক্রে কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সচিব শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সেহেনয়, তেলেঙ্গানা সরকারের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব শ্রী জয়ন্ত রঞ্জন এবং ওয়াধওয়ানি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির অ্যান্ড পলিসির মুখ্য কার্য নির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী প্রকাশ কুমার অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এনইজিডি-র সভাপতি ও কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অভিষেক সিং অনুষ্ঠানটি সঞ্চালনা করেন। আলোচনায় কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সরকারগুলি ও শিল্প সংস্থায় কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
অধ্যাপক বিজয় রাঘবন জানান, কৃত্রিম মেধা উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে উন্নত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব। দেশে পিএম-এসটিএআইসি-র মাধ্যমে এ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার কথা তিনি জানান। দৈনন্দিন সরকারি কাজে কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগের জন্য শিল্প সংস্থা ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
তেলেঙ্গানায় কৃত্রিম মেধা মিশনের সাহায্যে প্রশাসনিক কাজে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সম্পর্কে শ্রী জয়েশ রঞ্জন বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। তেলেঙ্গানায় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সাগু-বাগু প্রকল্পে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়।
শ্রী অভিষেক সিং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী প্রকাশ কুমার জানান, আমলাতন্ত্রের বিভিন্ন স্তরে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা সহায়ক হতে পারে। আলোচনার শেষে শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সেহেনয় দেশজুড়ে ডিজিটাল কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি দেশবাসী উন্নত পরিষেবা পাবেন। ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নে কৃত্রিম মেধার গুরুত্বের কথা তিনি তুলে ধরেন।