Ministry of Finance
₹ 1,31,526 crore gross GST revenue collected in November
GST collection for November,2021 surpassed last month collection registering the second highest since implementation of GST
Revenues for the month of November 2021 , 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20
01 DEC 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is ₹ 1,31,526 crore of which CGST is ₹ 23,978 crore, SGST is ₹ 31,127 crore, IGST is ₹ 66,815 crore (including ₹ 32,165 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,606 crore (including ₹ 653 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 27,273 crore to CGST and ₹ 22,655 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of November 2021 is ₹ 51251 crore for CGST and ₹ 53,782 crore for the SGST. Centre has also released ₹ 17,000 crore to States/UTs towards GST compensation on 03.11.2021.
For the second straight month gross GST collection crossed ₹ 1.30 lakh crore. The revenues for the month of November 2021 are 25% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 27% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues for November 2021 have been the second highest ever since introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues and higher than last month’s collection, which also included the impact of returns required to be filed quarterly. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery.
The recent trend of high GST revenues has been a result of various policy and administrative measures that have been taken in the past to improve compliance. Central tax enforcement agencies, along with the State counterparts have detected large tax evasion cases, mainly cases relating to fake invoices, with the help of various IT tools developed by GSTN that use the return, invoice and e-way bill data to find suspicious taxpayers.
A large number of initiatives undertaken in the last one year like, enhancement of system capacity, nudging non-filers after last date of filing of returns, auto-population of returns, blocking of e-way bills and passing of input tax credit for non-filers has led to consistent improvement in the filing of returns over the last few months.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2021 as compared to November 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November 2021[1]
State
Nov-20
Nov-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
360
383
6%
Himachal Pradesh
758
762
0%
Punjab
1,396
1,845
32%
Chandigarh
141
180
27%
Uttarakhand
1,286
1,263
-2%
Haryana
5,928
6,016
1%
Delhi
3,413
4,387
29%
Rajasthan
3,130
3,698
18%
Uttar Pradesh
5,528
6,636
20%
Bihar
970
1,030
6%
Sikkim
223
207
-7%
Arunachal Pradesh
60
40
-33%
Nagaland
30
30
2%
Manipur
32
35
11%
Mizoram
17
23
37%
Tripura
58
58
-1%
Meghalaya
120
152
27%
Assam
946
992
5%
West Bengal
3,747
4,083
9%
Jharkhand
1,907
2,337
23%
Odisha
2,528
4,136
64%
Chhattisgarh
2,181
2,454
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,493
2,808
13%
Gujarat
7,566
9,569
26%
Daman and Diu
2
0
-94%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
296
270
-9%
Maharashtra
15,001
18,656
24%
Karnataka
6,915
9,048
31%
Goa
300
518
73%
Lakshadweep
0
2
369%
Kerala
1,568
2,129
36%
Tamil Nadu
7,084
7,795
10%
Puducherry
158
172
9%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
24
5%
Telangana
3,175
3,931
24%
Andhra Pradesh
2,507
2,750
10%
Ladakh
9
13
46%
Other Territory
79
95
20%
Centre Jurisdiction
138
180
30%
Grand Total
82,075
98,708
20%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 നവംബറിലെ മൊത്തം GST വരുമാനം 1,31,526 കോടി രൂപ; കേരളത്തിന്റെ GST വരുമാനത്തിൽ 36 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന
01 DEC 2021 12:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021 നവംബറിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനം 1,31,526 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. തരം തിരിച്ചുളള കണക്ക് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു - കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (CGST) ₹ 23,978 കോടി, സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (SGST) ₹ 31,127 കോടി, സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (IGST) ₹ 66,815 കോടി (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് സമാഹരിച്ച ₹ 32,165 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ). ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച ₹ 653 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ ₹ 9,606 കോടി രൂപയാണ് നികുതി വരുമാനം.
2021 നവംബർ മാസത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത തീർപ്പാക്കലുകൾക്കു ശേഷം കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം CGST ₹ 51251 കോടിയും, SGST ₹ 53,782 കോടിയുമാണ്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി 17,000 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്രം 2021 നവംബർ 3-ന് അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു.
2021 നവംബറിലെ വരുമാനം, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 25% കൂടുതലും 2019-20-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 27% കൂടുതലുമാണ്.
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ രണ്ടാമത്തെ തുകയാണ് നവംബര് 2021-ഇൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2021 ഏപ്രിലിലായിരുന്നു ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വരുമാനം.
സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 2021 നവംബറിലെ GST വരുമാനത്തിലുള്ള വർദ്ധന:
State
Nov-20
Nov-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
360
383
6%
Himachal Pradesh
758
762
0%
Punjab
1,396
1,845
32%
Chandigarh
141
180
27%
Uttarakhand
1,286
1,263
-2%
Haryana
5,928
6,016
1%
Delhi
3,413
4,387
29%
Rajasthan
3,130
3,698
18%
Uttar Pradesh
5,528
6,636
20%
Bihar
970
1,030
6%
Sikkim
223
207
-7%
Arunachal Pradesh
60
40
-33%
Nagaland
30
30
2%
Manipur
32
35
11%
Mizoram
17
23
37%
Tripura
58
58
-1%
Meghalaya
120
152
27%
Assam
946
992
5%
West Bengal
3,747
4,083
9%
Jharkhand
1,907
2,337
23%
Odisha
2,528
4,136
64%
Chhattisgarh
2,181
2,454
13%
Madhya Pradesh
2,493
2,808
13%
Gujarat
7,566
9,569
26%
Daman and Diu
2
0
-94%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
296
270
-9%
Maharashtra
15,001
18,656
24%
Karnataka
6,915
9,048
31%
Goa
300
518
73%
Lakshadweep
0
2
369%
Kerala
1,568
2,129
36%
Tamil Nadu
7,084
7,795
10%
Puducherry
158
172
9%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
24
5%
Telangana
3,175
3,931
24%
Andhra Pradesh
2,507
2,750
10%
Ladakh
9
13
46%
Other Territory
79
95
20%
Centre Jurisdiction
138
180
30%
Grand Total
82,075
98,708
20%