Ministry of Communications
India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021 commences
Telecom Secretary Mr. K. Rajaraman emphasises need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains
Over 400 participants participates from critical sectors, like power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom sector
01 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) have commenced India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021. This Cyberdrill is intended for Indian entities especially Critical Network Infrastructure operators. It is a four days virtual event starting from 30 November to 3 December 2021.
Several high level speakers, panellists and experts from ITU, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), INTERPOL, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) and other eminent organizations participated in the inaugural session. In her opening remarks, Ms Anita Praveen, Special Secretary, DoT stressed upon the need of safe and secure cyberspace in view of the large networks in India. She added that cyber security is a collective responsibility and it calls upon all stakeholders – Government, the cybersecurity community and businesses – to participate in building a resilient cyber environment.
Mr. K. Rajaraman, Chairman Digital Communication Commission and Secretary DoT addressed the eminent gathering of experts. During his inaugural address, he recalled the message of Prime Minister of India, Mr Narendra Modi delivered during ‘Sydney Dialogue’. Referring to important transitions taking place in India, he emphasized the need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains as well as to deepen intelligence and operational cooperation on cyber security and protect critical information infrastructure.
Ms Atsuko Okuda, Director of ITU Regional Office, Asia and Pacific Region highlighted significant achievement of India in securing 10th rank in the ITU Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI). Panellists and experts from organizations, industry and agencies made presentation on best practices and highlighted the policy initiatives of cybersecurity in India as well across globe.
More than 400 participants participated from critical sectors, namely, power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom service providers and field units of DoT.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও আইটিইউ-এর যৌথ সাইবার ড্রিল ২০২১-এর সূচনা
01 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলিকমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন (আইটিইউ) যৌথভাবে ভারত-আইটিইউ সাইবার ড্রিল, ২০২১-এর সূচনা করেছে। চারদিনের ভার্চ্যুয়াল এই সম্মেলন ৩০শে নভেম্বর থেকে শুরু হয়েছে, চলবে ৩রা ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত। সাইবার ড্রিলে বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় সংস্থা নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকাঠামোগত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করছে।
আইটিইউ, ইউনাইটেড নেশনস অফিস অন ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড ক্রাইম, ইন্টারপোল, ন্যাশনাল সিকিউরিটি কাউন্সিল সেক্রেটারিয়েট (এনএসসিএস), ইন্ডিয়ান কম্পিউটার ইমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স টিম (সিইআরটি-আইএন) এবং বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন। টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা পারভিন সম্মেলনে স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেন, ভারতের মতো বিশাল দেশে নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত সাইবার জগতের প্রয়োজন আছে। তিনি বলেন, সাইবার নিরাপত্তার দায়িত্ব সকলেরই। সরকার এবং যে সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান সাইবার জগতে ব্যবসা করছে তাদের সকলকে একযোগে একটি প্রাণবন্ত সাইবার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
ডিজিটাল কমিউনিকেশন কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান এবং টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী কে রাজারমন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সিডনি ডায়ালগের ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী রাজারমন বলেন, ভারত উন্নয়নের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ে রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আস্থাভাজন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ও উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজন আছে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য পরিকাঠামোগুলিকে রক্ষা করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
আইটিইউ-এর আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরের অধিকর্তা মিস আকশুকো ওকুদা বলেন, আইটিইউ-এর আন্তর্জাতিক সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সূচকে দশম স্থান অধিকার করে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞরা সাইবার জগতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং ভারত ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সাইবার নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বিদ্যুৎ, বীমা, অর্থ, সিইআরটি-আইএন ও সিএসআইআরটি, শিল্প সংস্থা, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং টেলিকম সংস্থাগুলির প্রায় ৪০০ জন প্রতিনিধি সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।