Ministry of Communications
India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021 commences
Telecom Secretary Mr. K. Rajaraman emphasises need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains
Over 400 participants participates from critical sectors, like power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom sector
01 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) have commenced India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021. This Cyberdrill is intended for Indian entities especially Critical Network Infrastructure operators. It is a four days virtual event starting from 30 November to 3 December 2021.
Several high level speakers, panellists and experts from ITU, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), INTERPOL, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) and other eminent organizations participated in the inaugural session. In her opening remarks, Ms Anita Praveen, Special Secretary, DoT stressed upon the need of safe and secure cyberspace in view of the large networks in India. She added that cyber security is a collective responsibility and it calls upon all stakeholders – Government, the cybersecurity community and businesses – to participate in building a resilient cyber environment.
Mr. K. Rajaraman, Chairman Digital Communication Commission and Secretary DoT addressed the eminent gathering of experts. During his inaugural address, he recalled the message of Prime Minister of India, Mr Narendra Modi delivered during ‘Sydney Dialogue’. Referring to important transitions taking place in India, he emphasized the need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains as well as to deepen intelligence and operational cooperation on cyber security and protect critical information infrastructure.
Ms Atsuko Okuda, Director of ITU Regional Office, Asia and Pacific Region highlighted significant achievement of India in securing 10th rank in the ITU Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI). Panellists and experts from organizations, industry and agencies made presentation on best practices and highlighted the policy initiatives of cybersecurity in India as well across globe.
More than 400 participants participated from critical sectors, namely, power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom service providers and field units of DoT.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंवाद संघासोबत भारताच्या दूरसंवाद विभागाच्या सायबरसराव-2021ची सुरुवात
01 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2021
दूरसंवाद विभाग(डीओटी) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंवाद संघ(आयटीयू) यांनी भारत-आयटीयू संयुक्त सायबरसराव 2021 सुरू केला आहे. भारतातील प्रमुख आस्थापना विशेषतः दूरसंवाद जाळ्याशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा परिचालकांसाठी या सरावाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. 30 नोव्हेंबर ते 3 डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान या चार दिवसांच्या आभासी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
यामध्ये अनेक उच्च स्तराचे वक्ते, पॅनेलिस्ट आणि आयटीयूचे तज्ञ, अंमली पदार्थ आणि गुन्हे विषयक संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे कार्यालय (UNODC), इंटरपोल, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय(NSCS), इंडियन कंप्युटर इमर्जन्सी रिस्पॉन्स टीम(CERT-In) आणि प्रमुख संघटना उद्‌घाटन सोहळ्यात सहभागी झाल्या.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्‌घाटन समारंभात दूरसंवाद विभागाच्या विशेष सचिव अनिता प्रवीण यांनी भारतातील विशाल जाळ्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून एका सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह सायबरस्पेसच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. सायबरसुरक्षा ही सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे आणि सरकार, सायबरसुरक्षा समुदाय आणि उद्योग या सर्व हितधारकांनी एका प्रतिरोधक सायबर वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सहभागी झाले पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. डिजिटल कम्युनिकेशन कमिशनचे अध्यक्ष आणि दूरसंवाद विभागाचे सचिव के राजारामन यांनी या तज्ञांसमोर आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. उद्‌घाटनपर भाषणात त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सिडनी संवादाच्यावेळी दिलेल्या संदेशाची आठवण करून दिली. भारतामध्ये अतिशय महत्त्वाचे संक्रमण घडत आहे आणि अशा वेळी विश्वासार्ह उत्पादक आणि विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळ्या विकसित करण्यासाठी काम करण्याची गरज आहे. त्याचबरोबर सायबरसुरक्षा विषयक गोपनीय माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि आवश्यक कारवाई करण्यासाठी परस्परांना सहकार्य केले पाहिजे तसेच महत्त्वाची माहिती असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे रक्षण केले पाहिजे, असे राजारामन यांनी सांगितले. आयटीयूच्या आशिया - प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या संचालक अत्सुको ओकुदा यांनी आयटीयूच्या जागतिक सायबरसुरक्षा क्रमवारीमध्ये(जीसीआय) 10 वे स्थान मिळवल्याच्या भारताच्या कामगिरीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. विविध संघटनामधील पॅनेलिस्ट आणि तज्ञांनी, उद्योगांनी आणि संस्थांनी भारतामधील त्याचबरोबर जगभरातील सायबरसुरक्षाविषयक धोरणे आणि सर्वोत्तम उपाययोजनांसंदर्भात सादरीकरण केले. उर्जा, विमा, अर्थ, सीईआरटी-इन आणि सीएसआयआरटी, उद्योग, दूरसंवाद यांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रातील 400 जण यामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.