Ministry of Communications
India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021 commences
Telecom Secretary Mr. K. Rajaraman emphasises need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains
Over 400 participants participates from critical sectors, like power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom sector
01 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and International Telecommunication Union (ITU) have commenced India-ITU Joint Cyberdrill 2021. This Cyberdrill is intended for Indian entities especially Critical Network Infrastructure operators. It is a four days virtual event starting from 30 November to 3 December 2021.
Several high level speakers, panellists and experts from ITU, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), INTERPOL, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) and other eminent organizations participated in the inaugural session. In her opening remarks, Ms Anita Praveen, Special Secretary, DoT stressed upon the need of safe and secure cyberspace in view of the large networks in India. She added that cyber security is a collective responsibility and it calls upon all stakeholders – Government, the cybersecurity community and businesses – to participate in building a resilient cyber environment.
Mr. K. Rajaraman, Chairman Digital Communication Commission and Secretary DoT addressed the eminent gathering of experts. During his inaugural address, he recalled the message of Prime Minister of India, Mr Narendra Modi delivered during ‘Sydney Dialogue’. Referring to important transitions taking place in India, he emphasized the need to work towards development of trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains as well as to deepen intelligence and operational cooperation on cyber security and protect critical information infrastructure.
Ms Atsuko Okuda, Director of ITU Regional Office, Asia and Pacific Region highlighted significant achievement of India in securing 10th rank in the ITU Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI). Panellists and experts from organizations, industry and agencies made presentation on best practices and highlighted the policy initiatives of cybersecurity in India as well across globe.
More than 400 participants participated from critical sectors, namely, power, insurance, finance, CERT-In and CSIRT, industry, academia, telecom service providers and field units of DoT.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ITU જોઈન્ટ સાયબરડ્રિલ 2021 શરૂ થયું
ટેલિકોમ સચિવ શ્રી કે. રાજારામને વિશ્વસનીય ઉત્પાદન આધાર અને વિશ્વસનીય પુરવઠા શૃંખલાના વિકાસ તરફ કામ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
પાવર, ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ, ફાઇનાન્સ, સીઇઆરટી-ઇન અને સીએસઆઇઆરટી, ઉદ્યોગ, શૈક્ષણિક, ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્ર જેવા નિર્ણાયક ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી 400 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો
01 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT) અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન યુનિયન (ITU) એ ભારત-ITU જોઈન્ટ સાયબરડ્રિલ 2021 શરૂ કરી છે. આ સાયબરડ્રિલ ભારતીય સંસ્થાઓ ખાસ કરીને ક્રિટિકલ નેટવર્ક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઓપરેટર્સ માટે છે. તે 30 નવેમ્બરથી 3 ડિસેમ્બર 2021 સુધી ચાર દિવસની વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઇવેન્ટ છે.
ITU, યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ ઓફિસ ઓન ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ ક્રાઈમ (UNODC), ઈન્ટરપોલ, નેશનલ સિક્યુરિટી કાઉન્સિલ સેક્રેટરીએટ (NSCS), ઈન્ડિયન કોમ્પ્યુટર ઈમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ (CERT-In) અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓના અનેક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય વક્તાઓ, પેનલિસ્ટો અને નિષ્ણાતોએ ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. DoTના વિશેષ સચિવ, શ્રીમતી અનિતા પ્રવીણે સત્રની શરૂઆતમાં ભારતમાં વિશાળ નેટવર્કને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત સાયબર સ્પેસની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેઓએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે સાયબર સુરક્ષા એ સામૂહિક જવાબદારી છે અને તે તમામ હિતધારકો - સરકાર, સાયબર સુરક્ષા સમુદાય અને વ્યવસાયોને - એક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સાયબર વાતાવરણના નિર્માણમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આહ્વાન કરે છે.
શ્રી કે. રાજારામન, ચેરમેન ડિજિટલ કોમ્યુનિકેશન કમિશન અને સેક્રેટરી DoT એ નિષ્ણાતોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભાને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. તેમના ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધન દરમિયાન, તેમણે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ‘સિડની ડાયલોગ’ દરમિયાન આપેલા સંદેશને યાદ કર્યો હતો. ભારતમાં થઈ રહેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંક્રમણોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને, તેમણે વિશ્વસનીય ઉત્પાદન આધાર અને વિશ્વસનીય પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓના વિકાસ તરફ તેમજ સાયબર સુરક્ષા પર ગુપ્ત માહિતી અને ઓપરેશનલ સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું રક્ષણ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
સુશ્રી અત્સુકો ઓકુડા, ITU પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, એશિયા અને પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રના નિયામકે ITU ગ્લોબલ સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી ઈન્ડેક્સ (GCI) માં 10મો ક્રમ મેળવવામાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓને પ્રકાશિત કરી હતી. સંસ્થાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ અને એજન્સીઓના પેનલલિસ્ટ અને નિષ્ણાતોએ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પર રજૂઆત કરી અને ભારતમાં તેમજ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં સાયબર સુરક્ષાની નીતિગત પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
આ પાવર, વીમો, ફાઇનાન્સ, CERT-In અને CSIRT, ઉદ્યોગ, શૈક્ષણિક, ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને DoT ના ક્ષેત્રીય એકમો જેવા નિર્ણાયક ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી 400 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો.