Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Rajasthan
01 DEC 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a group engaged in manufacturing and export of jewellery and coloured gemstones at Jaipur on 23.11.2021. The search action covered more than 50 premises at different locations in and around Jaipur.
During the course of the search, it was found that the rough of semi-precious and precious stones is imported from African countries and the same is processed in Jaipur. The yield of cut and polished stones is suppressed and part of it is sold in cash, generating unaccounted income which is not recorded in the books of accounts. Such unaccounted income is then deployed to earn interest by providing cash loans through a finance broker. The search team has seized documentary and digital evidences of disbursements of such cash loans and interest earned thereon. The nature of these transactions has been admitted by the finance broker.
Apart from this, incriminating evidences relating to unaccounted sales and purchases, difference in stock, non-genuine unsecured loans and share application money, etc. have also been found. Further, documents have been found from entities of the group operating from Special Economic Zone (SEZ), indicating that they are indulging in unfair practices for declaring higher profits from these units as the income from these units is eligible for exemption u/s 10AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The search action has resulted in seizure of cash of about Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 9.00 crore. So far, detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 500 crore has been made in the group, out of which aggregate amount of Rs. 72 crore has been admitted by the respective group entities as their undisclosed income.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान में तलाशी अभियान चलाकर छापे मारे
01 DEC 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 23.11.2021 को जयपुर में आभूषण एवं रंगीन रत्नों के निर्माण तथा निर्यात कार्य में लगे एक समूह के ठिकानों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस कार्रवाई के दौरान जयपुर और उसके आसपास के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 50 से अधिक परिसरों पर छापे मारे गए।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान यह पता चला कि उपरत्नों और कीमती पत्थरों के लिए कच्चा माल अफ्रीकी देशों से आयात किया जाता है और इन्हें जयपुर में परिष्कृत किया जाता है। तराशे हुए तथा पॉलिश किए गए रत्नों की खेप को रख लिया जाता है और इनका कुछ हिस्सा नकद में बेचा जाता है, जिससे बेहिसाब आमदनी होती है और उसे बही खातों में दर्ज नहीं किया जाता है। इस तरह की गैर हिसाबी धन को फिर एक वित्तीय दलाल के माध्यम से नकद ऋण प्रदान करके ब्याज अर्जित करने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। तलाशी लेने वाली टीम ने ऐसे नकद ऋणों के संवितरण और उस पर अर्जित ब्याज के दस्तावेजी तथा डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए हैं।
लेनदेन की इस प्रकृति को वित्तीय दलाल द्वारा दाखिल किया गया है। इन सब के अलावा, बेहिसाब बिक्री और खरीद, स्टॉक में अंतर, गैर-वास्तविक असुरक्षित ऋण तथा शेयर आवेदन राशि आदि से संबंधित साक्ष्य भी बरामद किये गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) से संचालित समूह की संस्थाओं से दस्तावेज भी मिले हैं, जो यह दर्शातें हैं कि वे इन इकाइयों से अधिक लाभ घोषित करने के लिए अनुचित कार्य प्रणालियों में लिप्त हैं क्योंकि इन इकाइयों से प्राप्त होने वाली धनराशि आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10एए के तहत छूट के लिए पात्र है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में करीब चार करोड़ रुपये नकद और नौ करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के जेवरात बरामद हुए हैं। अब तक, समूह में 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता लगाया गया है, जिसमें से 72 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि को संबंधित समूह संस्थाओं द्वारा अपनी अघोषित आय के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया है।
आगे की कार्रवाई जारी है।