Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Rajasthan
01 DEC 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a group engaged in manufacturing and export of jewellery and coloured gemstones at Jaipur on 23.11.2021. The search action covered more than 50 premises at different locations in and around Jaipur.
During the course of the search, it was found that the rough of semi-precious and precious stones is imported from African countries and the same is processed in Jaipur. The yield of cut and polished stones is suppressed and part of it is sold in cash, generating unaccounted income which is not recorded in the books of accounts. Such unaccounted income is then deployed to earn interest by providing cash loans through a finance broker. The search team has seized documentary and digital evidences of disbursements of such cash loans and interest earned thereon. The nature of these transactions has been admitted by the finance broker.
Apart from this, incriminating evidences relating to unaccounted sales and purchases, difference in stock, non-genuine unsecured loans and share application money, etc. have also been found. Further, documents have been found from entities of the group operating from Special Economic Zone (SEZ), indicating that they are indulging in unfair practices for declaring higher profits from these units as the income from these units is eligible for exemption u/s 10AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The search action has resulted in seizure of cash of about Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 9.00 crore. So far, detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 500 crore has been made in the group, out of which aggregate amount of Rs. 72 crore has been admitted by the respective group entities as their undisclosed income.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے راجستھان میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
01 DEC 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم ؍دسمبر:انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے 23نومبر ، 2021 کو جے پور میں زیورات وجواہرات اوررنگے ہوئے قیمتی پتھر تیارکرنے اورانھیں برآمد کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ایک گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اورضبطی کی کارروائیاں کی ہیں ۔ تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے تحت جے پور کے اندراورآس پاس کے مختلف علاقوں میں واقع 50مقامات کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔
تلاشی کے عمل کے دوران اس بات کو پتہ چلاکہ نیم قیمتی اورقیمتی خام پتھروں کو افریقی ملکوں سے درآمدکیاجاتاہے اورپھر جے پور میں ان کی قدرمیں اضافہ کیاجاتاہے ۔ کٹے ہوئے اورپالش شدہ پتھرو ں سے ہونے والے منافع کو چھپایاجاتاہے اوراس کے کچھ حصے کو نقد فروخت کردیاجاتاہے ، جس سے بغیرحساب کتاب کی آمدنی ہوتی ہے اورجسے کھاتوں میں بھی درج نہیں کیاجاتا۔ اس قسم کی بغیرحساب کتا ب کی آمدنی کو بعدمیں ایک مالیاتی دلال کے ذریعہ نقدقرضے فراہم کرکے سود کمانے کے لئے استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔ تلاش کی کارروائی انجام دینے والی ٹیم نے اس طرح نقد قرضوں اوران کے ذریعہ کمانے والے سود کی رقم کے استعمال اور صرف میں لانے سے متعلق دستاویزی اور ڈیجیٹل ثبوت ضطب کئے ہیں ۔ ان لین دین اورسودوں کی نوعیت کامالیاتی دلال نے اعتراف کرلیاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ بغیرحساب کتاب کی خرید وفروخت سے متعلق ماخوذ کرنے والے ثبوت ، اسٹاک میں فرق ، غیرحقیقی اورغیرمحفوظ قرضے اور حصص کی ایپلی کیشن سے متعلق رقم وغیرہ کابھی پتہ چلاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ ) سے کام کرنے والے گروپ کے اداروں سے بھی دستاویزات ملے ہیں ، ان دستاویزات سے عندیہ ملتاہے کہ یہ افراد ، ان یونٹوں سے زیادہ منافع قراردینے کے مقصد سے ناجائز طورطریقے استعمال کررہے ہیں ، کیونکہ ان یونٹوں سے ہونے والی آمدنی ، انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961کی دفعہ 10اے اے کے تحت ٹیکس سے چھوٹ کی اہل ہے ۔تلاش کی کارروائی کی بدولت تقریبا چارکروڑروپے کی نقدرقم اور 9کروڑروپے مالیت کے زیورات وجواہرات ضبط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ابھی تک گروپ میں 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی غیرانکشاف شدہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلاہے جس میں سے 72 کروڑروپے کی مجموعی رقم کا متعلقہ گروپ کے اداروں نے اپنی غیراعلان شدہ آمدنی کے طورپر اعتراف کرلیاہے ۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں ۔