Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre has amended the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 to protect the interest of consumers
New provision has been introduced which makes it mandatory for the unit sale price of the commodity to be indicated on the package
The number or unit or piece or pair or set or such other word which represents the quantity in the package shall be mentioned in the pre-packed commodities
01 DEC 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informedthat the Government has amended the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 vide GSR No. 779 (E) dated 02.11.2021.
In order to protect the interests of consumers, a new provision has been introduced which makes it mandatory for the unit sale price of the commodity to be indicated on the package. This will allow the consumer to take an informed decision, irrespective of the size/quantity of the commodity being packed in the package.
In order to remove the confusion in the case of items sold by number, the number or unit or piece or pair or set or such other word which represents the quantity in the package shall be mentioned in the pre-packed commodities.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্য কেন্দ্র আইনসম্মত পরিমাপবিদ্যা (প্যাকেটজাত পণ্যসামগ্রী) বিধি ২০১১ সংশোধন করেছে
01 DEC 2021 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকার চলতি বছরে গত দোসরা নভেম্বর আইনসম্মত পরিমাপবিদ্যা (প্যাকেটজাত পণ্যসামগ্রী) বিধি ২০১১ সংশোধন করেছে।
উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্য একটি নতুন নিয়ম চালু করা হয়েছে। প্যাকেটজাত পণ্যসামগ্রীতে বিক্রয় মূল্য উল্লেখ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। প্যাকেটজাত পণ্যসামগ্রীতে পণ্যের আকার/ পরিমাণ উল্লেখ করতে হবে, যাতে উপভোক্তা সহজেই এবিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ধারণা পেতে পারেন।
সংখ্যা অনুসারে বিক্রি হওয়া পণ্যসামগ্রীগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বিভ্রান্তি দূর করার জন্য প্যাকেটের ভেতরে থাকা পণ্যগুলির সংখ্যা বা সেট বা একক পণ্য অথবা জোড়া এই জাতীয় অন্যান্য শব্দ প্যাকেটের পরিমাণে উল্লেখ করতে হবে।