Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations
Various measures are taken by Government to stabilize prices of essential food commodities from time to time
Measures like release from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions and others are taken
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Price
Implementation of schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. is done with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government monitors the wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential food commodities on daily basis from the 179 price monitoring centres set up by the State Governments/UT Administrations. The daily prices and price trends are analysed on real-time basis for requisite policy interventions.
Various measures are taken from time to time by Government to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. These steps, inter-alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding, and changes in trade policy instruments like import duty, import quota, minimum export price and export restrictions.
To incentivise farmers for increasing production, the Government promulgates appropriate Minimum Support Prices and also implements schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Operation Greens etc. with the objective of increasing agricultural production and productivity, and boosting agri-infrastructure.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتطامیہ کے ذریعہ قیمت کی نگرانی کے لئے قائم کئے گئے 179 مراکز میں 22 ضروری غذائی اشیا کی تھوک اور رٹیل قیمتوں کی نگرانی کررہا ہے
ضروری غذائی اشیا کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم بنائے رکھنے کے لئے حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد اقدام کرتی رہتی ہے
بڑھتی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے بفر اسٹاک سے اشیا جاری کرنا ، اسٹاک کی حدود کو نافذ کرنا ،ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے اداروں کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ اسٹاک کی نگرانی اور تجارتی پالیسی کے ضابطوں میں تبدیلی جیسے کہ امپو رٹ ڈیوٹی ، امپورٹ کوٹہ،کم از کم برآمداتی قیمت اور برآمدات پر پابندیاں سمیت دوسر ے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں
بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے لئے کسانوں کو انسینٹیو دینے کی خاطر حکومت نے مناسب کم از کم امدادی قیمت طے کی ہے
زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)،قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، آپریشن گرین جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں
01 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 1دسمبر2021/ امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکز روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتطامیہ کے ذریعہ قیمت کی نگرانی کے لئے قائم کئے گئے 179 مراکز میں 22 ضروری غذائی اشیا کی تھوک اور رٹیل قیمتوں کی نگرانی کررہا ہے۔پالیسی سے متعلق مداخلت کے لئے روزمرہ کی قیمتوں اور قیمت کے رجحانوں کا تجزیہ حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پرکیا جاتا ہے۔
ضروری غذائی اشیا کی گھریلو سطح پردستیابی اور ان کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم بنائےرکھنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد قدم اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں بڑھتی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے بفر اسٹاک سے اشیا جاری کرنا ، اسٹاک کی حدود کو نافذ کرنا ،ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے اداروں کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ اسٹاک کی نگرانی اور تجارتی پالیسی کے ضابطوں میں تبدیلی جیسے کہ امپو رٹ ڈیوٹی ، امپورٹ کوٹہ،کم از کم برآمداتی قیمت اور برآمدات پر پابندیاں سمیت دوسر ے قدم اٹھا نا شامل ہیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے لئے کسانوں کو انسینٹیو دینے کی خاطر حکومت نے مناسب کم از کم امدادی قیمت طے کی ہے۔زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)،قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، آپریشن گرین جیسی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں ۔
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ج
UNO*13609