Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2021 with a Mixed-Mode Approach
01 DEC 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The intent of the Government for conducting Census 2021 was notified in Gazette of India on 28th March, 2019. Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Census 2021 and related field activities have been postponed. The forthcoming Census is to be the first digital Census. Mobile App for collection of data and a Census Portal for management and monitoring of various Census related activities have been developed.
In Census, the castes and tribes which are specifically notified as Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes as per the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, as amended from time to time, are enumerated. The State Governments of Bihar, Maharashtra and Odisha have requested to collect caste details in the forthcoming Census. The Government of India has not enumerated caste wise population other than SCs and STs in Census since independence.
The names of the mother tongue and two other languages known in order of proficiency are to be recorded by the enumerator in the forthcoming Census as responded by each person.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری 2021 مکسڈ موڈ نقطہ نظر سے
01 DEC 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مردم شماری 2021 کرانے کے لئے حکومت کی منشا کا 28 مارچ 2019 کو بھارت کے گزٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے مردم شماری 2021 اور مطالعہ میدانی سرگرمیوں کو ملتوی کردیا گیا۔ آئندہ مردم شماری پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری ہوگی۔اس کے لئے ڈاٹا جمعہ کرنے کے واسطے موبائل ایپ اور مردم شماری سےمتعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بندوبست اور مانیٹرنگ کے لئے ایک سینسس پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مردم شماری میں آئین (درج فہرست ذاتیں) آرڈر 1950 اور آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر 1950 ، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ ہے، کے مطابق درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے طور پر خصوصی طور پر نوٹیفائیڈ ذاتوں اور قبائل کا شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ بہار، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں حکومتوں نے آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات سے متعلق تفصیلات جمع کئے جانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔حکومت ہند آزادی کے بعد سے ہی مردم شماری میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے علاوہ ذات وار آبار کا شمار نہیں کرتی ہے۔
آئندہ مردم شماری میں شمار کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ ہر ایک شخص کے جواب کے مطابق مادری زبان اور دو دیگر زبانوں کو مہارت کے مطابق ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا۔