Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Religion and Caste Factor in Manual Scavenging
01 DEC 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
No such specific study has been carried out. However, surveys have been carried out as per the provisions of MS Act, 2013 for identification of manual scavengers. During these surveys 58098 manual scavengers have been identified as per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the information provided by the identified manual scavengers, caste related data is available in respect of 43,797 manual scavengers. Category-wise break-up of number of manual scavengers is as follows.
Category
No. of Manual Scavengers
Scheduled Castes
42,594
Scheduled Tribes
421
Other Backward Classes
431
Other
351
There is no proposal to provide educational and professional reservation for their rehabilitation.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri. Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے میں مذہب اور ذات عنصر
01 DEC 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایسا کوئی خصوصی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے لیکن ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے والوں کی شناخت کےلئے ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق سروے کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ان سرویز کے دوران مذکورہ قانون کے تحت مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق 58098 ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے والوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ شناخت کئے گئے ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونےوالوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق 43797 ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے والوں کے معاملے میں ذات سے متعلق اعدا د و شمار دستیاب ہیں۔ ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے والوں کی تعداد کا زمرے وار بریک اپ درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
ہاتھ سے میلہ ڈھونے والوں کی تعداد
درج فہرست ذاتیں
42594
درج فہرست قبائل
421
دیگر پسماندہ طبقات
431
دیگر
351
ان کی باز آباد کاری کے لئے تعلیمی اور پروفیشنل ریزرویشن فراہم کرانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔