Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Religion and Caste Factor in Manual Scavenging
01 DEC 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
No such specific study has been carried out. However, surveys have been carried out as per the provisions of MS Act, 2013 for identification of manual scavengers. During these surveys 58098 manual scavengers have been identified as per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the criteria prescribed under the above Act. As per the information provided by the identified manual scavengers, caste related data is available in respect of 43,797 manual scavengers. Category-wise break-up of number of manual scavengers is as follows.
Category
No. of Manual Scavengers
Scheduled Castes
42,594
Scheduled Tribes
421
Other Backward Classes
431
Other
351
There is no proposal to provide educational and professional reservation for their rehabilitation.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri. Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వీధుల‌ను శుభ్రం చేసే వారి మతం, కులం విష‌య‌మైన నిర్దిష్ట అధ్యయనం జ‌ర‌ప‌లేదు
01 DEC 2021 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
వీధుల‌ను శుభ్రం చేసే వారు ఏ మ‌తానికి, కులానికి సంబంధించి ఎంత‌మంది ఉన్నార‌నే విష‌య‌మై ఎటువంటి నిర్దిష్ట అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించలేద‌ని స‌ర్కారు తెలిపింది. అయితే, వీధుల‌ను శుభ్రం చేసే వారి గుర్తింపు కోసం ఎంఎస్‌ చట్టం- 2013 నిబంధన మేర‌కు సర్వేలు జరిగాయి. ఈ సర్వేల సమయంలో పై చట్టం ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన ప్రమాణాల మేరకు 58098 మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లను గుర్తించ‌డ‌మైంది. గుర్తించబడిన మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లు అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 43,797 మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లకు సంబంధించి కుల సంబంధిత డేటా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్ల సంఖ్య యొక్క కేటగిరీ వారీగా విభజన క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది.
క్యాట‌గిరీ
మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్ల సంఖ్య‌
షెడ్యూల్ కులాలు
42,594
షెడ్యూలు తెగ‌లు
421
ఇత‌ర వెనుక‌బ‌డిన త‌రుగ‌తుల వారు
431
ఇత‌రులు
351
వారి పునరావాసం కోసం విద్యా, వృత్తిపరమైన రిజర్వేషన్లు కల్పించే ప్రతిపాదనేదీ లేదు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రాష్ట్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత శాఖల‌‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక‌ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ స‌మాచారం అంద‌జేశారు.