Ministry of Women and Child Development
Child Protection Services Scheme
01 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per census 2011, there are 472 million children below the age of 18 years and comprise 39 percent of the total population. The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need and difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. and equally covers rural and urban children.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, is entrusted with the mandate to ensure that all Laws, Policies, Programmes, and Administrative Mechanisms are in consonance with the Child Rights perspective as enshrined in the Constitution of India and also the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child. Various activities are taken up by the NCPCR along with the State Commission for the Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) through consultation, webinar, developing of creative material with reference to children rights, well being, nutrition etc. from their allocated budget. Budget allocation for NCPCR for the year 2020-21 was Rs.1800.00 lakh and the funds released to States/UTs under CPS scheme for the year 2020-21 was Rs.70977.53 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
تحفظ اطفال خدمات اسکیم
01 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم ؍دسمبر:خواتین اوراطفال کی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایاکہ 2011کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 472ملین بچے 18سال کی عمرسے کم ہیں اور کل آبادی کا 39فیصد حصہ ہیں ۔ وزارت، مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم بچوں کے تحفظ کی خدمات (سی پی ایس ) اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ جس کے تحت بچوں کو ضرورت کے مطابق اور دشوارگزارحالات میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت قائم بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کا ادارہ (سی سی آئی ) عمرکے لحاظ سے مناسب تعلیم ،پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی ، تفریح ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ،مشاورت وغیرہ کے لئے مددکرتاہے اور مساوی طورپر دیہی اورشہری بچوں کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرتاہے ۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر)،خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے ۔ جسے تمام قوانین ،پالیسیوں ،پروگراموں اور انتظامی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ، جو بچوں کے حقوق کے نقطہ نظرسے مطا بقت رکھتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی آئین اور اقوام متحدہ کے بچوں کے حقوق کے کنونشن میں درج ہے ۔ این سی پی سی آر بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے ریاستی کمیشن کے ساتھ مل کر مشاورت ، ویبنار ، بچوں کے حقوق کے حوالے سے تخلیقی سازوسامان کی تیاری ، تندرستی ، غذائیت وغیرہ کے ذریعہ مختلف اقدامات کررہاہے ۔این سی پی سی آر مختص بجٹ سے ان سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے رہاہے ۔ سال 21-2020کے لئے 1800لاکھ بجٹ مختص کئے گئے تھے اور سال 21-2020کے لئے سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو 70977.53لاکھ رقوم کو جاری کیاگیاہے ۔