Ministry of Women and Child Development
Monitoring Mechanism Under Poshan Abhiyaan
01 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Supplementary Nutrition under Anganwadi Services, primarily designed to bridge the gap between the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) and the Average Daily Intake (ADI), is provided to the beneficiaries of Anganwadi Services through a network of Anganwadi Centres located across the country as per the following norms for 300 days in a year:
S. No.
Categories
Types of food
1.
Children
(0-6 months)
Exclusive Breast feeding for first 6 months of life.
2.
Children
(6-36 months)
Take Home Ration in the form that is palatable to the child. It could be given in the form of micro-nutrient fortified food and/or energy dense food.
3.
Severely mal-nourished children
(6-36 months)
Same type of food as above with food supplement of 800 calories of energy and 20-25 gms. of Protein.
4.
Children
(3-6 years)
Morning snack in the form of milk/banana/seasonal fruits etc. and Hot cooked Meal.
5.
Severely mal-nourished children
(3-6 years)
Additional 300 calories of energy and 8-10 gms. of Protein in the form of micro-nutrient fortified food and/or energy dense food.
6.
Pregnant women &Nursing mothers
Take Home Ration in the form of micro-nutrient fortified food and/or energy dense food.
The scheme is universal, self-selecting and open to all the eligible beneficiaries without any pre-condition.
Government has issued Streamlined Guidelines dated 13.1.2021 under which district officials in the State are mandated to conduct periodic monitoring including surprise spot-checks, draw samples for quality testing of supplementary nutrition (THR and HCM), ensure that adequate measures for food safety and hygiene are followed throughout the supply chain etc., and undertake necessary course correction.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان کے تحت نگرانی کا طریقہ کار
01 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی مرکز ی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آنگن واڑ ی خدمات کے تحت ذیلی تغذیہ جو خاص طور پر اس مقصدسے وضع کیا گیا ہے کہ سفارش کردہ خوراک بھتے (آر ڈی اے ) اور اوسط یومیہ ان ٹیک ( اے ڈی آئی ) کے مابین واقع فرق کو مٹایا جاسکے تاکہ آنگن واڑی خدمات کے مستفیدین یا استفادہ کنندگان کو آنگن واڑی مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ جو ملک بھر میں قائم ہیں ، ایک سال میں 300 دنوں کے لئے درج ذیل اصولوں کی بنیاد پر امداد فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
نمبرشمار
زمرے
خوراک کی قسمیں
1.
(صفرسے 6ماہ تک کی عمر کے بچے)
زندگی کے پہلے 6 ماہ کے لئے اطور خاص چھاتی سے دودھ پلانا
2.
(6سے 36 ماہ کی عمر کے بچے )
ایسی شکل میں گھریلو راشن لینا جوکہ بچے کے لئے خوش ذائقہ ہو۔ یہ بہت چھوٹے پیمانے کے تغذیہ جاتی خصوشیات کی حامل غذا اور یا توانائی سے بھرپور غذا کی شکل میں دیا جاسکتا ہے
3.
بری طرح نقص تغذیہ والے بچے( 6سے 36 ماہ)
توانائی کی 800 کیلوریز اور پروٹین کی 20-25 گرام کی خوراک سپلی منٹ کے ساتھ خوراک کی مذکورہ قسم
4.
3سے 6سال کی عمر کے بچے
دودھ ، کیلا، موسم کےپھل کی شکل میں صبح کے اسنیک وغیرہ اور گرم پکا ہوا کھانا
5.
3سے 6سال کی عمر کے شدید نقص تغذیہ والے بچے
بہت چھوٹے پیمانے پر تغذیہ جاتی خصوصیات کی حامل غذا اور / توانائی سے بھرپور غذا کی شکل میں 8سے 10 گرام پروٹین اور توانائی کی اضافی 300 کیلےریز
6.
حاملہ خواتین اورنرسنگ مائیں
بہت چھوٹے پیمانے پر تغذیہ جاتی خصوصیات کی حامل مخصوص غذا یا توانائی سے بھرپور خوراک کی شکل میں گھریلو راشن لینا
یہ اسکیم سب کے لئے عام ہے اور کسی شرط کے بغیر تمام مجاز مستفیدین کے لئے کھلی ہے۔
حکومت نے 13دسمبر 2021 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ،جس کے تحت ریاست میں ضلع افسران کو سپلیمنٹری تغذیہ ( ٹی ایچ آر ) اور (ایچ سی ایم ) کے معیار کی جانچ کے لئے حاصل کئے گئے نمونوں اور اچانک موقع پر جانچ سمیت وقتاََفوقتاََنگرانی کرنے کا اختیاردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خوراک کی فراہمی کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اورسپلائی چین کے ذریعہ خوراک کے صاف ستھرے پن کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے اور ضروری اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔