Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures To Improve Nutritional Outcomes In Children
01 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The status of malnutrition, stunting, wasting, and underweight in the country amongst children under 5 years of age is provided by the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted periodically by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The details of status of malnutrition at national level as per NFHS 4 & NFHS 5 are as follows:
Indicators
NFHS-4
2015-16
(National level)
NFHS-5
2019-21
(National level)
Wasting
21%
19.3%
Stunting
38.4%
35.5%
Under-weight
35.8%
32.1%
In order to improve nutritional outcomes in children, Government is implementing several schemes like Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme as direct targeted interventions. POSHAN Abhiyaan launched on 8th March 2018, aims to reduce malnutrition in the country in a phased manner, through a lifecycle approach, by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach.
Government has also taken measures to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition under Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme which was announced in budget 2021-2022. Steps have also been taken to improve nutritional quality, strengthen delivery and leverage technology to improve governance under Poshan Tracker, a robust ICT platform, to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervisions and management of services. Government has advised States/UTs to ensure that the quality of supplementary nutrition conforms to prescribed standards laid down under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and regulations made thereunder. States/UTs have also been advised to promote use of AYUSH systems for prevention of malnutrition and related diseases. A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi centers to meet dietary diversity gap leveraging traditional knowledge in nutritional practices has also been taken up. Further, Streamlined Guidelines were issued on 13.01.2021 for transparency and accountability in delivery of supplementary nutrition and to track nutritional outcomes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిల్లల్లో పౌష్ఠికాహార లోపాన్ని తగ్గించే చర్యలు
01 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
పిల్లల్లో పౌష్ఠికాహార లోపం, ఎదుగుదల ఆగిపోవటం, తక్కువ బరువుండటం లాంటి అంశాలమీద ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని అందజేస్తూ ఉంటుంది. 4 వ, 5 వ సర్వేల ప్రకారం ఈ సంస్థ అందించిన పౌష్టికాహారలోప సమాచారం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఈ విధంగా ఉంది:
సూచికలు
జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే -4
2015-16
(జాతీయ స్థాయి )
జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే -5
2019-21
(జాతీయ స్థాయి )
క్షీణత
21%
19.3%
ఎదుగుదల ఆగిపోవటం
38.4%
35.5%
బరువు తక్కువ
35.8%
32.1%
పిల్లల్లో పౌష్ఠికాహార లోపాన్నిసవరించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం అంగన్వాడీ పథకం. ఎదుగుతున్న బాలికల కోసం ఒక పథకం, ప్రధానమంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజన లాంటి పథకాలను సమీకృత శిశు అభివృద్ధి సేవలలో భాగంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. 2018 మార్చి 8 న ప్రారంభించిన పోషణ్ అభియాన్ లక్ష్యం దేశంలో పౌష్టికాహార లోపాన్ని దశలవారీగా తగ్గించటం.
ప్రభుత్వం కూడా పుష్ఠికరమైన ఆహారాన్ని అందించటం మీద, వాటి ఫలితాలమీద దృష్టిపెడుతోంది. ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు, రోగనిరోధకశక్తి పెంచేలా పోషణ్ 2.0 పేరితో ఒక సమీకృత పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీన్ని 2021-2022 బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించింది. పౌష్టికాహార నాణ్యతను, పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచేందుకు టెక్నాలజీ సాయం తీసుకుంటూ ఆ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. దీనివలన ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారం అందుతుంది. ఆకనుబంధ ఆహారంలో పోషకాలు ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల చట్టానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. పౌష్టికాహార లోపం సంబంధిత వ్యాధులను నివారించటానికి ఆయుష్ విధానాలను అవలంబించాలని కూడా రాష్ట్రాలను, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కోరింది.
అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలలో పోషణ్ వాటికలు అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ఒక కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించటం ద్వారా ఆహారంలో సంప్రదాయ విధానాలలోని వైవిధ్యాన్ని కూడా వాడుకునే ఏర్పాటు జరిగింది. ఇందులో పారాదర్శకటకు, జవాబుదారీతనానికీ పెద్దపీట వేస్తూ పంపిణీ సజావుగా జరిగేందుకు, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు వీలుగా 2021 జనవరి 13 న మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీచేశారు.
కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జూబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ మేరకు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.