Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations on a real estate group in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region of Maharashtra
02 DEC 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a real estate group, engaged in the construction of residential and commercial projects, in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region on 25.11.2021. The group is mainly carrying out development of slum rehabilitation projects. The search action covered around 30 premises
The search action unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group. Several documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized demonstrating receipt of cash to the tune of Rs.100 crore, as part of consideration on sale of flats, which is not accounted for in the regular books of account. The fact of receipt of on- money on such transactions is also corroborated in the statements recorded during the search proceedings. The modus operandi adopted by the group includes issuing of promissory notes equivalent to the on- money component to the customers and these promissory notes are destroyed after registration of the flat.
Incriminating evidence regarding unaccounted cash payments made not only to the original tenants of the slums for vacating the dwelling unit but also to some other persons for facilitating vacation of the properties by slum dwellers has been found and seized. Further evidences suggesting irregularities and violation of guidelines of Slum Rehabilitation Authority (SRA) have also been detected.
The preliminary analysis of evidences revealed that the group has acquired controlling stake in a company by paying consideration in cash. Defaults on compliances to the provisions of tax deduction at source have also been found. The assessee group did not deduct tax at source on certain payments claimed by it which aggregate to more than Rs. 300 crore.
As a result of the search action, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 6.00 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई और नवी मुंबई क्षेत्र में एक रियल एस्टेट समूह पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया
02 DEC 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25.11.2021 को मुंबई और नवी मुंबई क्षेत्र में आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में लगे हुए एक रियल एस्टेट समूह पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह समूह मुख्य रूप से स्लम बस्तियों के पुनर्वास परियोजनाओं में कार्यरत है। तलाशी कार्रवाई में लगभग 30 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
इस तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान समूह द्वारा कर चोरी के लिए अपनाए गए के विभिन्न तरीकों का पता लगाया गया। फ्लैटों की बिक्री के भाग के रूप में 100 करोड़ रुपये की नकद प्राप्ति के संदर्भ में बताने वाले कई दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य प्राप्त किए गए और जब्त किए गए, जिनका नियमित पुस्तकों में कोई उल्लेख नहीं है। तलाशी कार्यवाही के दौरान इस प्रकार के लेन-देन में नगद प्राप्ति के बारे में दर्ज किए गए बयानों में भी पुष्टि की गई है। समूह द्वारा अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली में ग्राहकों को ऑन-मनी कंपोनेंट के बराबर वचन पत्रोंको जारी किया जाना शामिल है और फ्लैट के पंजीकरण के बाद इन वचन पत्रों को नष्ट कर दिया जाता था।
न केवल झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों के मूल निवासियों द्वारा अपने मकान को खाली करने के लिए बल्कि कुछ अन्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा झुग्गीवासियों के संपत्तियों को खाली कराने के लिए बेहिसाब नकद भुगतान के संबंध में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य प्राप्त किए गए हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। स्लम रिहैबिलिटेशन अथॉरिटी (एसआरए) के दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन और अनियमितताओं के बारे में अन्य सबूतों का भी पता चला है।
सबूतों की शुरूआती जांच से पता चला है कि समूह ने नकद में भुगतान करके कंपनी में नियंत्रण हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त की है। आय स्रोत में कर कटौती के प्रावधानों का पालन करने में चूक का भी पता चला है। इस समूह ने अपने द्वारा दावा किए गए कुछ भुगतानों के लिए आय स्रोत पर कर में कटौती नहीं की है, जो कि कुल 300 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है।
तलाशी के दौरान 6.00 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई है।
आगे की कार्यवाही चल रही है।