Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations on a real estate group in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region of Maharashtra
02 DEC 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a real estate group, engaged in the construction of residential and commercial projects, in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region on 25.11.2021. The group is mainly carrying out development of slum rehabilitation projects. The search action covered around 30 premises
The search action unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group. Several documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized demonstrating receipt of cash to the tune of Rs.100 crore, as part of consideration on sale of flats, which is not accounted for in the regular books of account. The fact of receipt of on- money on such transactions is also corroborated in the statements recorded during the search proceedings. The modus operandi adopted by the group includes issuing of promissory notes equivalent to the on- money component to the customers and these promissory notes are destroyed after registration of the flat.
Incriminating evidence regarding unaccounted cash payments made not only to the original tenants of the slums for vacating the dwelling unit but also to some other persons for facilitating vacation of the properties by slum dwellers has been found and seized. Further evidences suggesting irregularities and violation of guidelines of Slum Rehabilitation Authority (SRA) have also been detected.
The preliminary analysis of evidences revealed that the group has acquired controlling stake in a company by paying consideration in cash. Defaults on compliances to the provisions of tax deduction at source have also been found. The assessee group did not deduct tax at source on certain payments claimed by it which aggregate to more than Rs. 300 crore.
As a result of the search action, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 6.00 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے مہاراشٹرکے ممبئی اورنوی ممبئی خطے میں رئیل اسٹیٹ گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
02 DEC 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 2؍دسمبر:انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 25نومبر ، 2021کو ممبئی اورنوی ممبئی خطے میں رہائشی اورتجارتی پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر میں شامل ریئل اسٹیٹ گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اورضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی ۔گروپ نے بنیادی طورپر کچی آبادی کی بحالی کے پروجیکٹوں میں اپنا پیسہ صرف کررکھاہے ۔ 30احاطوں پر تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی ۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران گروپ کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے ٹیکس چوری کے مختلف طریقوں کا پتہ چلا۔ مختلف دستاویزی اورڈجیٹل ثبوت ملے ہیں اور نقدکی رسیدوں کو ضبط کیاگیا ہے جن سے ظاہرہوتا ہے کہ 100 کروڑ روپئے کی ہیراپھیری ہوئی ہے اور یہ فلیٹس کی فروخت کیلئے ادائیگی کی گئی رقم ہے جس کا رجسٹر میں کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کے لین دین پر آن منی کی رسید کی حقیقت ،تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران درج کئےگئے بیان سے بھی ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ گروپ کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے طریقوں میں گاہکوں کیلئے آن منی عنصر کے مساوی طریقوں میں ہنڈی کا استعمال اور فلیٹ کے رجسٹریشن کے بعد تباہ کردئے گئے ہنڈی کے کام شامل ہیں۔
نہ صرف کچی بستیوں کے اصل کرایہ داروں کو رہائشی یونٹ خالی کرنے کے لیے کی گئی کارروائی بلکہ کچھ دیگر افراد کو بھی کچی آبادیوں سے جائیدادوں کو خالی کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی بے حساب نقد ادائیگیوں سے متعلق مجرمانہ شواہد ملے ہیں اور ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید شواہد سے بے ضابطگیوں اور سلم رہائیبلٹیشن اتھارٹی (ایس آر اے ) کی رہنماہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
ثبوتوں کے ابتدائی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ گروپ نے نقد میں ادائیگی کرکے ایک کمپنی میں کنٹرولنگ حصص حاصل کی ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے کے طور پر 6.00 کروڑ سے زیادہ نقد غیراعلانیہ رقم کو ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔