Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations on a real estate group in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region of Maharashtra
02 DEC 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on a real estate group, engaged in the construction of residential and commercial projects, in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai Region on 25.11.2021. The group is mainly carrying out development of slum rehabilitation projects. The search action covered around 30 premises
The search action unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group. Several documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized demonstrating receipt of cash to the tune of Rs.100 crore, as part of consideration on sale of flats, which is not accounted for in the regular books of account. The fact of receipt of on- money on such transactions is also corroborated in the statements recorded during the search proceedings. The modus operandi adopted by the group includes issuing of promissory notes equivalent to the on- money component to the customers and these promissory notes are destroyed after registration of the flat.
Incriminating evidence regarding unaccounted cash payments made not only to the original tenants of the slums for vacating the dwelling unit but also to some other persons for facilitating vacation of the properties by slum dwellers has been found and seized. Further evidences suggesting irregularities and violation of guidelines of Slum Rehabilitation Authority (SRA) have also been detected.
The preliminary analysis of evidences revealed that the group has acquired controlling stake in a company by paying consideration in cash. Defaults on compliances to the provisions of tax deduction at source have also been found. The assessee group did not deduct tax at source on certain payments claimed by it which aggregate to more than Rs. 300 crore.
As a result of the search action, unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 6.00 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई आणि नवी मुंबईतल्या एका बांधकाम उद्योग समूहावर प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे छापे
02 DEC 2021 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
निवासी आणि व्यावसायिक बांधकाम क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या एका बांधकाम उद्योग समूहाच्या मुंबई आणि नवी मुंबईतील मालमत्तांवर 25 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडून छापे घालण्यात आले. हा समूह मुख्यत्वे झोपडपट्टी पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये कार्यरत आहे. या शोधमोहिमेत सुमारे 30 संकुलांवर छापे घालण्यात आले.
या तपासादरम्यान या समूहाकडून कर चुकवण्यासाठी अवलंबलेले विविध प्रकार उघडकीला आले. विविध कागदपत्रे आणि डिजिटल पुरावे सापडले आणि सदनिकांच्या विक्री व्यवहारातील रकमेचा भाग म्हणून सुमारे 100 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतची रोख रक्कम प्राप्त झाल्याचे दर्शवत असलेल्या आणि ज्यांचा समावेश नियमित खातेवहीच्या हिशोबात समाविष्ट नव्हता अशा पावत्या जप्त करण्यात आल्या. त्याच प्रकारे अशा व्यवहारांवर घेण्यात आलेल्या ऑन मनीच्या पावत्यांबाबतही फेरफार झाल्याचे आढळले. ग्राहकांना ऑन मनीच्या मूल्याची प्रॉमिसरी नोट देणे आणि सदनिकेची नोंदणी झाल्यावर या प्रॉमिसरी नोट नष्ट करणे अशा प्रकारच्या पद्धतींचा अवलंब या समूहाकडून होत होता.
या बांधकामाच्या वेळी या झोपड्यांमधील मूळ भाडेकरुंना त्यांच्या जागा रिकामी करण्यासाठी त्याचबरोबर इतर व्यक्तींना झोपडीधारकांच्या जागा रिकामी करण्यामध्ये मदत केल्याबद्दल बेहिशोबी रोख रकमेचे चुकारे दिल्याचे आक्षेपार्ह पुरावे तपासादरम्यान सापडले आहेत. त्याशिवाय झोपडपट्टी पुनर्वसन प्राधिकरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे उल्लंघन आणि अनियमिततांचे देखील पुरावे सापडले आहेत.
प्राथमिक छाननीत असे दिसून आले की या समूहाने एका कंपनीत रोख रक्कम भरून कंपनीवर नियंत्रण राखण्याइतपत महत्त्वाचे समभाग प्राप्त केले होते. त्याच प्रकारे टीडीएस च्या तरतुदींच्या अनुपालनातही गैरव्यवहार आढळले आहेत. या समूहाने ज्या चुकाऱ्यांचे दावे केले आहेत त्यापैकी काही विशिष्ट व्यवहारांमध्ये टीडीएस कापलेलाच नाही आणि त्याचे एकूण मूल्य सुमारे 300 कोटी रुपये आहे. या तपासादरम्यान 6 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त बेहिशोबी रोकड जप्त करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.