Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Convergence of Sfurti Scheme
02 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME conducts regular assessment of the functional SFURTI clusters in respect of their profitability and marketability through during various review meetings, visits to clusters and 3rd party evaluation, etc. Based on the same, it has been observed that marketability and profitability of the clusters require special support due to the COVID 19 pandemic. To ensure the same, the Ministry has taken various initiatives like training on design development and product diversification to cater to the market demand, encouraging linkages with e-commerce portals, etc.
SFURTI scheme is applicable across the country. However, to expand the reach of the scheme across the country, special focus is given on proposals received from districts without an approved SFURTI cluster and Aspirational districts. The Ministry encourages the convergence of the SFURTI scheme with other welfare schemes of Ministries/Departments of Central and State Government. The Implementing Agencies of the clusters are already required to open bank accounts and provide General and Health Insurance to all artisans.
Minimum wage for artisans has not been specified under SFURTI. However, Ministry takes necessary initiatives under the scheme to upskill the traditional artisans and provide them with infrastructural support to add value to their products, thereby increasing their income in a sustainable manner.
The timeframe for functionalization of a SFURTI cluster since its approval is 12 months for a Regular cluster (up to 500 artisans) and 18 months for a Major cluster (more than 500 artisans). Ministry takes regular review of the clusters under implementation to ensure the timeline for functionalization of clusters are adhered to.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
স্ফূর্তি প্রকল্পের একই অভিমূখ
02 DEC 2021 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পর্যালোচনা সভা, ক্লাস্টার পরিদর্শন এবং তৃতীয় পক্ষের মূল্যায়নের ভিত্তিতে তাদের লাভজনকতা ও বিপণন যোগ্যতার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরী 'স্ফূর্তি' ক্লাস্টার গুলির নিয়মিত মূল্যায়ন পরিচালনা করে।
এর উপর ভিত্তি করে এটা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে যে ক্লাস্টার গুলির বিপণন যোগ্যতা এবং লাভজনকতার জন্য কোভিড অতিমারির সময় বিশেষ সহায়তার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বাজারের চাহিদা মেটাতে ডিজাইন ডেভেলপমেন্ট এবং পণ্য বৈচিত্রের প্রশিক্ষণ, ই-কমার্স পোর্টালগুলোর সাথে সংযোগকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
এই স্ফুর্তি প্রকল্প সারা দেশে প্রযোজ্য। এর মাধ্যমে জেলাগুলির থেকে প্রাপ্ত প্রস্তাবগুলি ওপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের সাথে সাহায্য করে কল্যাণ মূলক প্রকল্প গুলি বাস্তবায়নে প্রচেষ্ঠা করে। ক্লাস্টার গুলির বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা গুলিকে ইতিমধ্যেই ব্যাংক একাউন্ট খুলতে এবং সমস্ত কারিগরদের সাধারণ ও স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রদান করার জন্য বলা হয়েছে।
স্ফুর্তির অধীনে কারিগর দের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরি নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়নি। তবে মন্ত্র ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারিগরদের উন্নত করার জন্য এবং তাদের পণ্যের মূল্য যোগ করার জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত সহায়তা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। যার ফলে তাঁদের আয় নিরাপত্তা জনক হবে।
একটি স্ফুর্তি প্লাস্টারের অনুমোদনের পর থেকে এর কার্যকরণের সময় সীমা একটি নিয়মিত ক্লাস্টারের জন্য বারো মাস ( ৫০০ জন কারিগর পর্যন্ত ) এবং একটি প্রধান ক্লাস্টারের জন্য ১৮ মাস ( ৫০০ জনের বেশি কারিগর )। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ক্লাস্টার গুলির কার্যকরকরণের সময়সীমা মেনে চলা নিশ্চিত করতে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রানে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।