Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
USE OF VEHICLES WITH BIOFUELS
02 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved on 15th September, 2021, a Production Linked Incentive(PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry with a total outlay of Rs. 25,938 Crore over a period of 5 years.
The following auto components of Flex Fuel Engine [capable of running upto Ethanol 85(E85) Fuel)] have been included in the list of Advanced Automotive Technology components as eligible products for incentivisation under this scheme:-
i.BS6 compliant Flex Fuel Engine capable of running upto Ethanol
85%(E85) fuel
ii. Heated Fuel Rail for Flex Fuel Engine
1. Heating Element for Flex Fuel Engine
2. Heating Control Unit for Flex Fuel Engine
3. Electronic Control Unit (ECU) for Flex Fuel Engine (Processor minimum 32 bits); and
4. Ethanol Sensor for Flex Fuel Engine.
This step by the Ministry of Heavy Industries is to encourage auto OEMs (2 Wheeler, 3 Wheeler& Passenger Vehicles) to accelerate introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles in India.
(d) The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), vide letter No RW/NH-33044/18/2020-S&R(P&B) dated 14th December, 2020, has issued guidelines to simplify the process and encourage usage of new/innovative/alternative materials & techniques. MoRTH has been promoting use of new/innovative materials, construction techniques etc. to reduce consumption of cement & steel in road construction.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயிரி எரிபொருள்களை பயன்படுத்தும் வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாடு
02 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் உதிரி பாகங்கள் தொழிலுக்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு செப்டம்பர் 15, 2021 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ 25,938 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
எத்தனால் 85 எரிபொருள் வரை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மிக்க எஞ்சின் மற்றும் இத்தகைய இதர எஞ்சின்கள் உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெற தகுதியுடையவை ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் உயிரி எரிபொருள்களை பயன்படுத்தும் வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777243