Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MetroLite and MetroNeo projects to ease the Mobility Problems in smaller cities or areas of cities with less projection of ridership
02 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The standard specifications of Light Urban Rail Transit System named “MetroLite” and rubber-tyred electric coach powered by overhead traction system running on a road slab with an exclusive right of way named “MetroNeo”, suitable for smaller cities or areas of cities with less projection of ridership were issued in July, 2019 and November, 2020 respectively. MetroLite and MetroNeo are the low cost mobility solutions with reduced system requirements and same experience, ease of travel in terms of comfort, convenience, affordability, safety, punctuality, reliability and environment- friendliness as that of conventional metro rail system. The low capital cost of these new transit modes than that of high capacity metro rail is due to light civil structure, lesser axle load, smaller stations, low power rated electrical equipment, low operation and maintenance cost etc. These systems can also be used as feeder system to conventional metro rail.
Urban transport, which is an integral part of urban development, is a state subject. Hence, respective State Government/ Union Territories(UTs) is responsible for initiating and developing urban transport infrastructure including rail based mass transit modes viz. Metro Rail/MetroLite/MetroNeo/Regional Rapid Transit System(RRTS) etc. As per Metro Rail Policy-2017, the Central Government considers financial assistance for such projects in cities or urban agglomerates, based on feasibility of the proposal and availability of resources, as and when posed by the concerned State Government/ Union Territories (UTs). The details of MetroLite and MetroNeo proposals received from various State Governments/Union Territories (UTs) for central financial assistance, State and City-wise, are as under:
Sr No
State/UT
City
Name of Project
1
Delhi
Delhi
Rithala-Narela MetroLite Corridor in the remaining 03 corridors of Delhi Metro Phase-IV
2
Maharashtra
Nashik
Nashik MetroNeo
3
Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu
Jammu MetroLite
4
Srinagar
Srinagar MetroLite
5
Uttar Pradesh
Gorakhpur
Gorakhpur MetroLite
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలో మొబిలిటీ సమస్యలను తగ్గించడానికి మెట్రో లైట్ మరియు మెట్రో నియో ప్రాజెక్టులు
02 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రామాణిక ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలతో రూపొందించిన "మెట్రోలైట్" అనే పేరుగల లైట్ అర్బన్ రైల్ ట్రాన్సిట్ సిస్టమ్, రబ్బర్-టైర్డ్ ఎలక్ట్రిక్ కోచ్ రోడ్డు స్లాబ్‌పై నడుస్తున్న ఓవర్‌హెడ్ ట్రాక్షన్ సిస్టమ్ ద్వారా ఆధారితమైన "మెట్రోనియో" చిన్న నగరాలు లేదా నగరాల ప్రాంతాలకు అనుకూలంగా ఉంటాయి. ఈ రెండూ వరుసగా జూలై, 2019, నవంబర్, 2020లో జారీ అయ్యాయి. మెట్రోలైట్, మెట్రోనియో అనేవి తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన చలనశీలత పరిష్కారాలుగా వచ్చాయి. వీటికి సిస్టమ్ అవసరాలు తక్కువే అయినా వాటి అనుభవం, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం, సౌలభ్యం, స్థోమత, భద్రత, సమయపాలన, విశ్వసనీయతలో సాంప్రదాయ వ్యవస్థకు సరితూగుతాయి. సాంప్రదాయిక మెట్రో రైలు వ్యవస్థ వలె పర్యావరణ అనుకూలత. అధిక కెపాసిటీ ఉన్న మెట్రో రైలు కంటే ఈ కొత్త ట్రాన్సిట్ మోడ్‌లకు తక్కువ మూలధన వ్యయం తక్కువ సివిల్ నిర్మాణం, తక్కువ యాక్సిల్ లోడ్, చిన్న స్టేషన్‌లు, తక్కువ పవర్ రేట్ చేయబడిన ఎలక్ట్రికల్ పరికరాలు, తక్కువ ఆపరేషన్ మరియు నిర్వహణ ఖర్చు మొదలైనవి సరిపోతాయి. ఈ వ్యవస్థలను సంప్రదాయ మెట్రో రైలుకు ఫీడర్ వ్యవస్థగా కూడా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు.
పట్టణాభివృద్ధిలో అంతర్భాగమైన పట్టణ రవాణా అనేది రాష్ట్ర అంశం. అందువల్ల, రైలు ఆధారిత మాస్ ట్రాన్సిట్ మోడ్‌లతో సహా పట్టణ రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను ప్రారంభించడం మరియు అభివృద్ధి చేయడం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు బాధ్యత వహిస్తాయి. మెట్రో రైల్/మెట్రోలైట్/మెట్రోనియో/రీజినల్ రాపిడ్ ట్రాన్సిట్ సిస్టమ్(ఆర్ఆర్టిఎస్) మొదలైనవి. మెట్రో రైల్ పాలసీ-2017 ప్రకారం, ప్రతిపాదనల సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలు మరియు వనరుల లభ్యత ఆధారంగా నగరాలు లేదా పట్టణ సముదాయాలలో ఇటువంటి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు నగరాల వారీగా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక సహాయం కోసం వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుండి అందుకున్న మెట్రోలైట్ మరియు మెట్రోనియో ప్రతిపాదనల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
వరుస సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
నగరం
ప్రాజెక్ట్ పేరు
1
ఢిల్లీ
ఢిల్లీ
ఢిల్లీ మెట్రో ఫేజ్-IVలోని మిగిలిన 03 కారిడార్‌లలో రిథాలా-నరేలా మెట్రోలైట్ కారిడార్
2
మహారాష్ట్ర
నాసిక్
నాసిక్ మెట్రోనియో
3
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
జమ్మూ
జమ్మూ మెట్రోలైట్
4
శ్రీనగర్
శ్రీనగర్ మెట్రోలైట్
5
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
గోరఖ్పూర్
గోరఖ్పూర్ మెట్రోలైట్
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కౌశల్ కిషోర్ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.