Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Under the Central Vista Development/ Re-development Master Plan, only 4 projects are being implemented, as on date
02 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Central Vista Development/ Re-development Master Plan, only 4 projects viz. construction of New Parliament Building, Redevelopment of Central Vista Avenue, construction of Common Central Secretariat Buildings 1,2&3 and construction of Vice President Residence are being implemented, as on date. The details are as follows:
Name of the Project
Estimated cost
(₹Cr)
Amount incurred so far (₹Cr)
Estimated to be completed by
Physical progress
New Parliament Building
971
340.58
October 2022
35%
Redevelopment of Central Vista Avenue
608
190.76
December 2021
60%
Common Central Secretariat Buildings-1,2&3
3,690
7.85
November 2023
Mobilization of resources and site preparation is in progress
Vice President Residence
208.48
15
November 2022
Mobilization of resources and site preparation is in progress
₹1,289 cr has been allocated for the works of Development/Re-development of Central Vista in the ongoing FY 2021-22.
Quality-cum-cost based method of bidding has not been adopted for construction of the New Parliament Building or for other buildings in the Central Vista. Quality- cum-cost based method for bidding has been adopted only for engagement of consultant for comprehensive architecture and engineering planning for development/ redevelopment of Central Vista.
The ongoing works at the Central Vista have provided direct livelihood opportunities to more than 10,000 skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers on site and off site and generated more than 24.12 lakh man days of employment. In addition, substantial employment in manufacturing and transportation of cement, steel and other building materials have been provided. These works of Development/ Re-development of Central Vista will
contribute to the economy of the country and will help realize our resolve for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. There is no link between the works of Central Vista Development/Re-development with the MPLADS scheme. Separately, the Union Cabinet, in its meeting held on November 10, 2021, has restored MPLAD Scheme (MPLADS) for the remaining part of the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 and itscontinuationfrom FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 with an outlay of ₹17,417 cr.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سنٹرل وسٹا ڈویلپمنٹ/ری ڈیولپمنٹ ماسٹر پلان کے تحت، تاریخ کے مطابق صرف 4 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے
02 DEC 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 دسمبر 2021: سنٹرل وسٹا ڈویلپمنٹ/ری ڈیولپمنٹ ماسٹر پلان کے تحت صرف 4 منصوبے یعنی نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ کی تعمیر، سنٹرل وسٹا ایونیو کی تعمیر نو،1، 2 اور 3 کامن سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ بلڈنگز کی تعمیر اور نائب صدر کی رہائش گاہ کی تعمیر پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پروجیکٹ کا نام
تخمینی لاگت (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ابھی تک خرچ ہوئی رقم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
تک مکمل ہونے کا تخمینہ
حاصل شدہ پیشرفت
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت
971
340.58
اکتوبر 2022
35فیصد
سینٹرل وسٹا ایونیو کی تعمیر نو
608
190.76
دسمبر 2021
60فیصد
1، 2 اور 3 کامن سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ بلڈنگز
3,690
7.85
نومبر 2023
وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور سائٹ کی تیاری جاری ہے۔
نائب صدر کی رہائش گاہ
208.48
15
نومبر 2022
وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور سائٹ کی تیاری جاری ہے۔
جاری مالی برس 2021-22 میں سنٹرل وسٹا کی ڈیولپمنٹ/دوبارڈیولپمنٹ کے کاموں کے لیے 1289 کروڑ روپئےمختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت یا سینٹرل وسٹا میں دیگر عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے، کوالٹی نیزلاگت پر مبنی بولی کا طریقہ اختیار نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ بولی کے لیے کوالٹی نیزلاگت پر مبنی طریقہ، صرف سینٹرل وسٹا کی ڈیولپمنٹ/دوبارڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے جامع فن تعمیر اور انجینئرنگ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے کنسلٹنٹ کی شمولیت کے لیے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
سنٹرل وسٹا میں جاری کاموں نے 10000 سے زیادہ ہنر مند، نیم ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کو سائٹ اور آف سائٹ پر براہ راست ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں اور 24.12 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیمنٹ، سٹیل اور دیگر تعمیراتی سامان کی تیاری اور نقل و حمل میں خاطر خواہ روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ سنٹرل وسٹا کی ڈیولپمنٹ/دوبارڈیولپمنٹ کے یہ کام کریں
ملک کی معیشت میں اپنا حصہ رسدی کریں گے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس اسکیم کے ساتھ سینٹرل وسٹا ڈیولپمنٹ/ری ڈیولپمنٹ کے کاموں کا کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ علیحدہ طور پر، مرکزی کابینہ نے 10 نومبر 2021 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں، مالی سال 2021-22 کے بقیہ حصے اور مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک جاری رکھنے کے لیے، ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس) کو 17,417 کروڑ کے تخمینی خرچ کے ساتھ بحال کر دیا ہے۔۔
یہ معلومات، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔