Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rajya Sabha Passes The Landmark ‘Dam Safety Bill (2019)’
The Dam Safety Bill Was Passed By Lok Sabha In August, 2019
Passage Of The Bill Heralds A New Era Of Dam Safety & Water Resources Management In India
Bill Provides For Adequate Surveillance, Inspection, Operation & Maintenance Of All Large Dams In The Country So As To Prevent Dam Failure Related Disasters
The safety and security of our dams is a matter of great concern as it is not just about infrastructure but also the question of thousands of lives around and affected by them – Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
02 DEC 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha today passed the landmark Dam Safety Bill (2019), paving the way for enactment of the Dam Safety Act in the country. The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had introduced the bill in Rajya Sabha on 1st December, 2021. The Dam Safety Bill (2019) was passed by the Lok Sabha on 2ndAugust 2019.
After China and USA, India is the 3rd largest dam-owning nation in the world. There are around 5,700 large dams in the country, of which about 80% are already over 25 years old. Nearly 227 dams that are over 100 years old are still functional. Although India’s track record of dam safety is at par with that of the developed nations, there have been instances of unwarranted dam failures and of poor maintenance issues.
The Dam Safety Bill provides for adequate surveillance, inspection, operation, and maintenance of all the large dams in the country so as to prevent dam failure related disasters. The Bill provides for an institutional mechanism at both Central and State levels to address structural and non-structural measures required for ensuring the safe functioning of dams.
As per the provision of the Bill, a National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) will be constituted to help evolve uniform dam safety policies, protocols, and procedures. The Bill also provides for the establishment of a National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) as a regulatory body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards. At the State level, the Bill prescribes for the constitution of State Committees on Dam Safety (SCDS) and the establishment of the State Dam Safety Organizations (SDSO).
The Dam Safety Bill also addresses in a comprehensive manner, critical concerns related to dam safety on account of emerging climate change related challenges. This Bill provides for regular inspection and hazard classification of dams. It also provides for drawing up of emergency action plans and comprehensive dam safety reviews by an independent panel of experts. There is provision for an emergency flood warning system to address the safety concerns of downstream inhabitants.
Through this Bill the Dam owners are required to provide resources for timely repair and maintenance of the dam structure, along with related machinery.
This Bill looks at Dam Safety holistically and provides for not only structural aspects, but also operational and maintenance efficacy through prescription of strict O & M protocols.
This Bill has penal provisions, involving offences and penalties, for ensuring compliance of the provisions.
Definite timelines have been provided in the Bill for the establishment of a robust institutional framework, with the support of both the Centre and the States. The Bill also focuses on implementation of mandatory dam safety actions by the dam owners within a defined timeline. The passage of this Bill heralds a new era of dam safety and water resources management in India.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राज्यसभेत महत्त्वाचं धरण संरक्षण विधेयक (2019) मंजूर
धरण संरक्षण विधेयक लोकसभेत 2019 मध्ये मंजूर झाले होते
या विधेयकामुळे भारतात धरण संरक्षण आणि जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापनाच्या नवयुगाचा मार्ग खुला
धरण सुरक्षा विधेयकामुळे देशातील सर्व मोठ्या धरणांचे योग्य परिक्षण, तपासणी, देखभाल मार्गी लागून धरणांसंबधित कमतरतांमुळे होणाऱ्या दुर्घटना रोखण्यास मदत होईल.
02 DEC 2021 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यसभेने आज महत्वाचे धरण संरक्षण विधेयक 2019 मंजूर केले. देशात धरण सुरक्षा कायद्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करणारे हे विधेयक आहे. केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी राज्यसभेत 1 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी हे विधेयक मांडले. धरण सुरक्षा विधेयक 2019 लोकसभेत 2 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी मंजूर झाले होते. धरण सुरक्षा विधेयकाने देशातील सर्व मोठ्या धरणांचे योग्य परीक्षण, तपासणी, देखभाल मार्गी लागून धरणासंबधित कमतरतांमुळे होणाऱ्या दुर्घटना रोखण्यास मदत होईल.
या विधेयकामुळे धरणांच्या नियमित सुरक्षित कामकाजासाठी गरजेच्या असणाऱ्या स्थापत्य विषयक तसेच इतर देखभालीसाठी आवश्यक त्या केंद्रीय आणि राज्य पातळीवरील संस्थात्मक कार्यप्रणालीच्या व्यवस्थापनाचा मार्ग खुला केला आहे.
या बिलातील तरतुदीनुसार धरणांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी राष्ट्रीय समितीची स्थापना केली जाईल. ही समिती धरण सुरक्षा धोरणे नियमावली आणि कार्य प्रणाली यात एकसूत्रता आणण्यासाठी सहाय्य करेल. ही धरण सुरक्षा धोरणे आणि मानके संपूर्ण देशभर राबवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय धरण सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण स्थापन करण्याची तरतूद या विधेयकात आहे.
राज्यपातळीवर धरण सुरक्षा समित्या (SCDS) आणि राज्य धरण सुरक्षा संस्था (SDSO) यांची स्थापना या विधेयकात सुचवण्यात आली आहे.
आपल्या पुढ्यात उभा ठाकलेल्या हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याच्या दृष्टीने पण सुरक्षेशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या गोष्टींचा धरण सुरक्षा विधेयकात सविस्तर आढावा घेतला आहे.
या विधेयकाने धरणांचे नियमित तपासणी आणि धोका पातळीच्या दृष्टीने गटवार विभागणी यांची तरतूद केली आहे. आणीबाणीच्या प्रसंगी त्वरित कार्यवाहीसाठी आराखडा तसेच तज्ञांच्या स्वतंत्र समितीकडून धरण सुरक्षेसाठी सविस्तर आढावा याचीही तरतूद विधेयकात केलेली आहे.
धरणाच्या खालील बाजूस असणाऱ्या वस्तीच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने आणीबाणीच्या प्रसंगी पुराचा इशारा देणारी यंत्रणा बसवण्याची सुविधा बसवण्याची तरतूद या विधेयकात आहे.
या विधेयकाद्वारे धरण अखत्यारीत असणाऱ्या संस्थांना संबधित धरणाच्या नियमित दुरुस्ती आणि देखभालीसाठी संसाधने उपलब्ध करून द्यावी लागतील.
ज्या विधेयकामुळे धरणाच्या सुरक्षेकडे समग्र लक्ष पुरवण्यात आले आहे त्याच प्रमाणे हे विधेयक धरणासंबधित फक्त स्थापत्यविषयक बाबीच नाहीत तर कार्यवाही आणि देखभाल नियमावलीद्वारे सुरळीत कामकाज आणि योग्य देखभाल यांची तरतूद सुद्धा केली आहे.
तरतुदीचा भंग झाल्यास शिक्षा व दंडात्मक तरतूदसुद्धा विधेयकात समाविष्ट आहे.