Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID19-Omicron Variant
Frequently Asked Questions on SARS-CoV-2 Variant-Omicron
03 DEC 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued answers to Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on the new variant of COVID19, classified as Omicron (B.1.1.529) by the WHO on 26th November 2021.
These FAQs have been uploaded on Ministry of Health website:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsonOmicron.pdf
What is Omicron and what makes it a variant of concern (VoC)?
It is a new variant of SARS-CoV-2 that has recently been reported from South Africa on 24th November 2021 called as B.1.1.529 or Omicron (based on Greek alphabets like alpha, beta, delta etc). This variant has shown a very large number of mutations, especially more than 30 on the viral spike protein, which is the key target of the immune response.
Given the collection of mutations in Omicron, which earlier individually have been associated with increased infectivity and/or immune evasion, and the sudden rise in number of positive cases in South Africa, World Health Organization has declared Omicron as a Variant of Concern (VoC).
Can the currently used diagnostics methods, detect Omicron?
The most accepted and commonly used method of diagnostic for SARS-CoV- 2 Variant is RT-PCR method. This method detects specific genes in the virus, such as Spike (S), Enveloped (E) and Nucleocapsid (N) etc to confirm the presence of virus. However, in case of Omicron, as the S gene is heavily mutated, some of the primers may lead to results indicating absence of the S gene (called as S gene drop out). This particular S gene drop out along with the detection of other viral genes could be used a diagnostic feature of Omicron. However, for final confirmation of the omicron variant genomic sequencing is required.
How concerned should we be about the new VoC?
WHO declares a variant as a VoC after assessment when there is increase in transmissibility or detrimental change in COVID-19 epidemiology; OR increase in virulence or change in clinical disease presentation; OR decrease in effectiveness of public health and social measures or available diagnostics, vaccines, therapeutics. (Source: WHO)
It is important to highlight that Omicron has been declared VoC based on the observed mutations, their predicted features of increased transmission and immune evasion, and preliminary evidence of detrimental change in COVID-19 epidemiology, such as increased reinfections. The definitive evidence for increased remission and immune evasion is awaited.
What precautions should we take?
The precautions and steps to be taken remain same as before. It is essential to mask yourself properly, take both doses of vaccines (if not yet vaccinated), maintain social distancing and maintain good ventilation to the maximum possible.
Will there be a third wave?
Omicron cases are increasingly being reported from countries outside of South Africa and given its characteristics, it is likely to spread to more countries including India. However, the scale and magnitude of rise in cases and most importantly the severity of disease that will be caused is still not clear. Further, given the fast pace of vaccination in India and high exposure to delta variant as evidenced by high seropositivity, the severity of the disease is anticipated to be low. However, scientific evidence is still evolving.
Will the existing vaccines work against Omicron?
While, there is no evidence to suggest that existing vaccines do not work on Omicron, some of the mutations reported on Spike gene may decrease the efficacy of existing vaccines. However, vaccine protection is also by antibodies as well as by cellular immunity, which is expected to be relatively better preserved. Hence vaccines are expected to still offer protection against severe disease and, vaccination with the available vaccines is crucial. If eligible, but not vaccinated, one should get vaccinated.
How is India responding?
Indian government is monitoring the situation closely and is issuing suitable guidelines from time to time. Meanwhile, the scientific and medical community is geared up for developing and deploying diagnostics, carrying out genomic surveillance, generating evidence about viral and epidemiologic characteristics, and development of therapeutics.
Why do variants occur?
Variants are normal part of evolution and as long as the virus is able to infect, replicate and transmit, they will continue to evolve. Further, not all variants are dangerous and most often than not, we don’t notice them. Only when they are more infectious, or can reinfect people etc they gain prominence. The most important step to avoid generation of variants is to reduce the number of infections.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اومیکرون کووڈ -19 ویریئنٹ پر اپ ڈیٹ
اومیکرون ویریئنٹ سارس –سی اوی -2 کے بارے میں اکثرپوچھے جانے والے سوالات
03 DEC 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 3؍دسمبر:صحت وخاندانی بہبود مرکزی وزیر نے 26نومبر ، 2021کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ اومیکرون (بی .1.1.529) کے طورپر زمرہ بندکووڈ -19کے نئے ویریئنٹ پراکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیو) کے جوابات جاری کئے ہیں ۔ یہ اب تک پوچھے جانے والے سوال وزارت صحت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کئے گئے ہیں :
:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsonOmicron.pdf
اومیکرون کیاہے اور کیوں یہ ویریئنٹ (وی اوسی ) باعث تشویش بناتاہے ؟
اومیکرون سارس –سی اووی 2کا ایک نیا ویریئنٹ ہے جسے حال ہی میں جنوبی افریقہ سے 24نومبر ،2021کو بی .1.1.529یا اومیکرون (الفا ، بیٹا ، بیلٹا وغیرہ جیسے یونانی پروف پرمبنی ہے ۔ ) کے طورپر رپورٹ کیاگیاہے ۔ اس طرح اس قسم نے بہت بڑی تعداد میں تغیرات دکھائے ہیں، خاص طور پر وائرل اسپائک پروٹین پر 30 سے ​​زیادہ، جو کہ مدافعتی ردعمل کا کلیدی ہدف ہے۔
کیاموجودہ تشخیص طریقہ کار اومیکرون کے بارے میں پتہ لگاسکتے ہیں ؟
SARS-CoV-2 ویریئنٹ کے لیے تشخیص کا سب سے زیادہ قبول اور عام استعمال شدہ طریقہ RT-PCR طریقہ ہے۔ یہ طریقہ وائرس میں مخصوص جینز کا پتہ لگاتا ہے، جیسے کہ اسپائیک (S)، لفافہ (E) اور نیوکلیو کیپسڈ (N) وغیرہ وائرس کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کے لیے۔ تاہم، Omicron کی صورت میں، جیسا کہ S جین بہت زیادہ تبدیل ہوتا ہے، کچھ پرائمر ایس جین کی غیر موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرنے والے نتائج کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں (جسے S جین ڈراپ آؤٹ کہا جاتا ہے)۔ دیگر وائرل جینز کی کھوج کے ساتھ اس مخصوص S جین کو چھوڑ کر Omicron کی تشخیصی خصوصیت کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، omicron مختلف جینومک ترتیب کی حتمی تصدیق کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ہمیں نئے وی اوسی کے بارے میں کتنا فکر مند ہونا چاہئے؟
جب کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض میں منتقلی یا نقصان دہ تبدیلی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے تو ڈبلیو ایچ او تشخیص کے بعد ایک قسم کو طور پر وی
قرار دیتا ہے۔ یا وائرلیس میں اضافہ یا طبی بیماری کی پیش کش میں تبدیلی؛ یا صحت عامہ اور سماجی اقدامات یا دستیاب تشخیص، ویکسین، علاج کی تاثیر میں کمی۔ (ماخذ: ڈبلیو ایچ او)
وی اوسی کی تشخیص کے بعد جب تغیرمیں اضافہ ہوتاہے یا نقصاندہ تبدیلی یا وائرولینس میں اضافہ یا طبی بیماری کی پیش کش میں تبدیلی؛ یا صحت عامہ اور سماجی اقدامات یا دستیاب تشخیص، ویکسین، علاج کی تاثیر میں کمی ہوتی ہے توڈبلیو ایچ او سے کووڈ -19امراض میں ایک نئے ویریئنٹ کے طورپر تصدیق کرتاہے ۔
ہمیں کیا احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنی چاہئیں؟
احتیاطی تدابیر اور اقدامات پہلے کی طرح ہی رہیں گے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ اپنے آپ کو مناسب طریقے سے ماسک لگائیں، ویکسین کی دونوں خوراکیں لیں (اگر ابھی تک ویکسین نہیں لگائی گئی ہے)، سماجی دوری برقرار رکھیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ وینٹیلیشن کو برقرار رکھیں۔
کیا کوئی تیسری لہر آئے گی؟
جنوبی افریقہ سے باہر کے ممالک سے اومیکرون کے کیسز تیزی سے رپورٹ ہو رہے ہیں اور اس کی خصوصیات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ بھارت سمیت مزید ممالک میں پھیلنے کا امکان ہے۔ تاہم، کیسز میں اضافے کا پیمانہ اور شدت اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بیماری کی شدت کس وجہ سے ہو گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان میں ویکسینیشن کی تیز رفتاری اور ڈیلٹا ویرینٹ کے زیادہ نمائش کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جیسا کہ ہائی سیروپوزیٹیٹی کا ثبوت ہے، بیماری کی شدت کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ تاہم، سائنسی ثبوت اب بھی تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔
کیا موجودہ ویکسین اومیکرون کے خلاف کام کریں گی؟
اگرچہ، اس بات کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہے کہ موجودہ ویکسین اومیکرون پر کام نہیں کرتی ہیں، اسپائک جین پر رپورٹ کردہ کچھ تغیرات موجودہ ویکسین کی افادیت کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ویکسین کا تحفظ اینٹی باڈیز کے ساتھ ساتھ سیلولر امیونٹی کے ذریعے بھی ہوتا ہے، جس کے نسبتاً بہتر طور پر محفوظ رہنے کی امید ہے۔
بھارت کیا جواب دے رہا ہے؟
ہندوستانی حکومت صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب رہنما خطوط جاری کر رہی ہے۔ دریں اثنا، سائنسی اور طبی برادری تشخیصی نظام کی ترقی اور تعیناتی، جینومک نگرانی، وائرل اور وبائی امراض کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں ثبوت پیدا کرنے، اور علاج کی ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
متغیرات کیوں ہوتے ہیں؟
متغیرات ارتقاء کا عام حصہ ہیں اور جب تک وائرس متاثر، نقل اور منتقل کرنے کے قابل ہے، وہ ارتقاء جاری رکھیں گے۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام قسمیں خطرناک نہیں ہوتیں اور اکثر و بیشتر ہم ان پر توجہ نہیں دیتے۔ صرف اس صورت میں جب وہ زیادہ متعدی ہوتے ہیں، یا لوگوں کو دوبارہ انفیکشن کر سکتے ہیں وغیرہ۔ مختلف قسموں کی نسل سے بچنے کے لیے سب سے اہم قدم انفیکشن کی تعداد کو کم کرنا ہے۔