Ministry of Textiles
About 1714 India Handloom Brand Products Registered,
23 e-commerce entities engagedto promote e-marketing of handloom products including IHB products,
Total sales of Rs. 134.35 crore reported by e-commerce portals
03 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The India Handloom Brand (IHB) was launched for branding and promotion of high quality, niche handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on environment. 1714 registrations have been issued as on 31.10.2021 & the State-wise registration figures is at Annexure-I. IHB products are largely sold by the private enterprises & reporting of sale figures by these handloom enterprises is voluntary in nature. Sales of Rs. 1102.69 crore has been reported by these agencies as on 31.10.2021.
In order to promote e-marketing of handloom products including IHB products, 23 e-commerce entities have been engaged. Total sales of Rs. 134.35 crore have been reported by these e-commerce portals as on 31.10.2021. IHB registered holders are also facilitated for participation in domestic and international marketing expos/events for brand promotion.
Annexure-I
State-wise registration of IHB Products
Andhra Pradesh
99
Assam
15
Bihar
169
Chhattisgarh
117
Delhi
30
Gujarat
14
Haryana
54
Himachal Pradesh
45
Jammu & Kashmir
33
Jharkhand
33
Karnataka
18
Kerala
170
Madhya Pradesh
167
Maharashtra
68
Manipur
3
Odisha
31
Rajasthan
68
Tamil Nadu
179
Telangana
189
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
104
West Bengal
106
TOTAL
1714
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardoshin a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
सुमारे 1714 भारतीय हातमाग ब्रँडची नोंदणी
आयएचबी उत्पादनांसह, इतर हातमाग उत्पादनांच्या ई-विपणन प्रक्रियेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 23 ई-वाणिज्य संस्थांचा सहभाग
ई-वाणिज्य पोर्टलद्वारे एकूण 134.35 कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रीची नोंद
03 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2021
उच्च दर्जाच्या, निर्दोष आणि वातावरणावर कोणताही दुष्परिणाम न करणाऱ्या शुध्द हातमाग उत्पादनांचे ब्रँडिंग आणि जाहिरात करण्यासाठी आयएचबी अर्थात भारतीय हातमाग ब्रँडची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत सुमारे 1714 ब्रँडची नोंदणी करण्यात आली असून त्यांची राज्यनिहाय नोंदणी आकडेवारी परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिली आहे. खासगी उद्योगांद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणात आयएचबी उत्पादनांची विक्री केली जात असून या हातमाग उद्योगांनी त्यांच्या विक्रीविषयीची आकडेवारी जाहीर करणे ऐच्छिक आहे. या उद्योगांनी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत 1102.69 कोटी रुपयांची विक्री झाल्याचे जाहीर केले आहे.
आयएचबी उत्पादनांसह इतर सर्व हातमाग उत्पादनांच्या ई-विपणनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरिता 23 ई-वाणिज्य संस्थांना सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले आहे. या ई-वाणिज्य पोर्टल्सच्या माध्यमातून 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत 134.35 कोटी रुपयांच्या उत्पादनांची विक्री झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे. आयएचबीच्या नोंदणीकृत धारकांना ब्रँडची जाहीरात करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विपणन प्रदर्शने तसेच इतर कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. महाराष्ट्रातून 68 ब्रँडची नोंदणी झाली आहे.
परिशिष्ट –I
State-wise registration of IHB Products
Andhra Pradesh
99
Assam
15
Bihar
169
Chhattisgarh
117
Delhi
30
Gujarat
14
Haryana
54
Himachal Pradesh
45
Jammu & Kashmir
33
Jharkhand
33
Karnataka
18
Kerala
170
Madhya Pradesh
167
Maharashtra
68
Manipur
3
Odisha
31
Rajasthan
68
Tamil Nadu
179
Telangana
189
Tripura
2
Uttar Pradesh
104
West Bengal
106
TOTAL
1714
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोष यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.