Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CONSOLIDATION OF TRADING RELATIONSHIP WITH USA
03 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
USA has been the largest trading partner of India with respect to merchandise trade since the FY 2018-19, except 2020-21 when trade with the U.S. declined marginally on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. In the current FY 2021-22 (April- October), USA has once again become the largest trading partner with bilateral merchandise trade of US$ 67.41 billion, accounting for 11.98% of India's total merchandise trade. (as per DGCIS figures)
India and United States enjoy a comprehensive strategic partnership covering a broad range of areas, underpinned by shared democratic values and vibrant people-to-people contacts. Trade and commercial ties form an important component of this multi-faceted partnership. India and the U.S. are continuously engaged in strengthening these ties through bilateral dialogue mechanisms at Ministerial level including the Trade Policy Forum and Commercial Dialogue.
The 12th India-U.S. Trade Policy Forum meeting co-chaired by the Commerce and Industry Minister of India and the U.S. Trade Representative was held recently in November, 2021 at New Delhi, in which both the Ministers discussed various outstanding trade issues for early resolution on mutual basis, and also reached convergence on certain market access issues.
The bilateral trade with Australia, UAE and Belgium has gone up in the first nine months (Jan-Sept) of Calendar Year 2021. During this period, India's bilateral trade with Australia has increased to US$ 13.88 billion in 2021 from US$ 7.48 billion in the corresponding period of 2020. The bilateral trade with UAE has grown to US$ 49.06 billion in 2021 from US$ 29.48 billion in 2020 for the same period. The bilateral trade with Belgium has also grown to US$ 13.70 in 2021 from US$ 7.63 billion in 2020 for the same period. (as per DGCIS figures).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات کی جامعیت
03 DEC 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 دسمبر ، 2021/ امریکہ سال 19-2018 سے خوردہ برآمدات کے سلسلے میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ اس میں 21-2020 کا سال شامل نہیں ہے جس کے دوران کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارت گھٹ کر بہت کم رہ گئی تھی۔ رواں مالی سال 22-2021 میں (اپریل – اکتوبر)، امریکہ ایک بار پھر دو طرفہ تجارت کے سلسلے میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا شراکتدار ملک بن گیا ہے۔ امریکہ کے ساتھ بھارت کی تجارت 67.41 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے جو بھارت کی کل خوردہ تجارت کا 11.98 فیصد ہے۔ (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)
بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان اہم جامع ساجھیداری ہے جس میں بہت سے شعبے شامل ہیں اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مشترک جمہوری اقدار اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان فعال رابطےقائم ہیں۔ بھارت اور امریکہ ان تعلقات کو تجارتی پالیسی کے فورم اور کمرشیئل مذاکرات سمیت وزارتی سطح پر دوطرفہ مذاکرات کے نظام کے ذریعے ان تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے میں لگاتار سرگرم ہیں۔
بھارت – امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم کی 12ویں میٹنگ کی مشترک صدارت بھارت کے کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر اور امریکہ کی تجارت کے نمائندے نے مشترکہ طور پر کی ۔ یہ میٹنگ نئی دلی میں نومبر 2021 کو منعقد کی گئی ۔ جس میں دونوں وزیروں نے باہمی سطح پر جلد حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف تصفیہ طلب تجارتی معاملات پر مذاکرات کیے اور مارکیٹ رسائی سے متعلق کچھ معاملات پر اتفاق رائے بھی کیا۔
یہ جانکاری کامرس و صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔