Ministry of Finance
Fake Input Tax Credit racket worth Rs. 12 crores busted by Thane CGST; One Arrested
03 DEC 2021 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 3 December, 2021
The officers of CGST Thane Commissionerate acting on specific intelligence developed by CIU, Mumbai CGST Zone, booked an anti-evasion case and arrested the Proprietor of M/s. Star Scrap Steel. The firm is involved in trading of Ferrous Waste and Scrap; remelting scraps ingots of Iron or Steel. The investigation has revealed that firm was indulged in fraudulent availment and utilization of Input Tax Credit (ITC) to the tune of Rs 12 crores without receiving the goods or services in violation of the provisions of CGST Act 2017.
The firm was getting Input Tax Credit from many trading companies and was further passing it on to Rolling Mills. This was done by getting inadmissible Input Tax Credit on the basis of invoices issued by fraudulent entities without receipt and supply of goods.
Searches were carried out at various premises of taxpayers located across Thane, Mumbai, Navi-Mumbai and Raigad, which were involved in issuing fake credit to M/s. Star Scrap Steel without actual supply of goods. The Proprietor of M/s. Star Scrap Steel was arrested under provision of CGST Act 2017 and produced before the Hon’ble Judicial First-Class Magistrate Court, Thane on 3rd December,2021 and was remanded to 14 days judicial custody. Further investigation in the matter to identify others involved in tax fraud is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ठाणे सीजीएसटी अधिकाऱ्यांनी 12 कोटी रुपयांचा बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट घोटाळा उघडकीस आणला, या प्रकरणी एकाला अटक
03 DEC 2021 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 डिसेंबर 2021
सीजीएसटी अर्थात केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर मंडळाच्या ठाणे आयुक्तालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुंबई प्रदेश सीजीएसटीच्या गुन्हे माहिती पथकाने दिलेल्या विशेष गुप्त माहितीनुसार कारवाई करत मे.स्टार स्क्रॅप स्टील या कंपनीच्या मालकाला करचोरी प्रकरणी ताब्यात घेतले. ही कंपनी, लोखंडी कचरा आणि भंगार वितळवून त्यातील लोखंड अथवा पोलाद विकण्याचा व्यवसाय करते. या कंपनीच्या मालकाने सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 चे उल्लंघन करत, कोणत्याही वस्तू अथवा सेवा न घेता, 12 कोटी रुपयांचे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट हडपले आणि फसवणुकीने त्याचा वापर केला असे तपासणीअंती निदर्शनास आले.
या कंपनीला अनेक व्यापारी कंपन्यांकडून इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट मिळत होते आणि ही कंपनी ते रोलिंग मिल्स या कंपनीकडे हस्तांतरित करत होती. कोणतीही पावती आणि वस्तूंचा पुरवठा न होता, बनावट कंपन्यांच्या पावत्यांवर अस्वीकरणीय इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीट घेऊन हा सगळा घोटाळा केला जात होता.
मे.स्टार स्क्रॅप स्टील या कंपनीला वास्तवात, कोणत्याही वस्तूंचा पुरवठा न करता फसव्या पद्धतीने निधी हस्तांतरण करणाऱ्या ठाणे, मुंबई, नवी मुंबई आणि रायगड जिल्ह्यांतील करदात्यांच्या विविध ठिकाणांवर धाडी घालण्यात आल्या. या कंपनीच्या मालकाला अटक केली असून त्याला 3 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी ठाण्याच्या प्रथम वर्ग न्याय-दंडाधिकाऱ्यांसमोर हजर करण्यात आले. त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी देण्यात आली आहे. या कर घोटाळा प्रकरणात सहभागी असलेल्या इतरांना शोधून काढण्यासाठी पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.