Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad
Public Private Partnership necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods - Shri Goyal
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed preparedness for mitigation of cyclone Jawad.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, proactive disaster preparation and management are being institutionalized. Prime Minister has personally reviewed the preparation for Disaster Management and has also given instructions to various Ministries to work with State Governments, industry and all other stake holders to ensure minimal damage to life and property.
In line with these efforts, the Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the arrangements and preparations made by the State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal today in a Video conference with the State Chief Secretaries concerned. National level Industry Associations like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and PHD Chambers were also represented at the Conference.
The Minister took stock of the preparations being made by the respective State governments. He also reviewed the suggestions for successful mitigation made by Ministries, State Governments, industry bodies and other organizations and appreciated the concerted efforts being made to mitigate the cyclone. He said that this collaboration was a worthy example of cooperative federalism at its best. He also underscored the need for the drawing of a comprehensive action plan towards managing this natural disaster in a most effective way by incorporating the inputs and suggestions given by all stakeholders.
Shri Goyal said that public private partnership is necessary for Disaster Management and mitigation and for protecting the lives and livelihoods of those affected. Observing that the cyclone seems to be a milder one, the Minister said that we must constantly upgrade our learnings and keep upgrading our capabilities. He also called for preparedness in the banking and insurance sectors to tackle the effects of the cyclone.
As per the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), the low-pressure region in the Bay of Bengal is expected to intensify into Cyclone Jawad and is expected to reach the coast of north Andhra Pradesh - Odisha around the afternoon today, with the wind speed ranging up to 100 kmph.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سمندری طوفان جوادسے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
آفات کے انتظامات اوراس کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اورجان و مال کی حفاظت کے لیے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری ضروری : جناب گوئل
04 DEC 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 دسمبر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج سمندری طوفان جواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور انتظامات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذاتی طور پر قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظامات کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور مختلف وزارتوں کو ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتوں اور دیگر تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ہدایات بھی دی ہیں تاکہ جان و مال کے کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ان کوششوں کے سلسلے میں، صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے انتظامات اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ کانفرنس میں جیسے سی آئی آئی ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی، ایسوچیم اور پی ایچ ڈی چیمبرز جیسے قومی سطح کے صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جارہی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی اداروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ سمندری طوفان جواد کی سنگینی کو کم کرنے کے لیے دی گئی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سمت میں کی جانے والی ٹھوس کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات اور تجاویز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اس قدرتی آفت سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آفات کے انتظامات اور اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور متاثرہ افراد کی زندگیوں اور معاش کے تحفظ کے لیے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری ضروری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یہ سمندری طوفان ہلکا لگتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی سمجھ کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنا چاہیے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سمندری طوفان کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بینکنگ اور انشورنس کے شعبوں میں تیاریوں پر بھی زور دیا۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے مطابق، خلیج بنگال میں کم دباؤ بننے کے باعث سمندری طوفان جواد میں شدت اختیار کرنے کی توقع ہے اور آج دوپہر کے قریب 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کی ہوا کی رفتار کے ساتھ اس کے آندھرا پردیش - اوڈیشہ کے شمالی ساحل تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔