Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 64th Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), celebrated its 64th Founding Day here today.
The celebration commenced with Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurating a function at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Secretary, Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri and Member (Investigation), CBIC, Shri Balesh Kumar were also present on the occasion along with Pr. Director General, DRI, Shri Alok Tewari.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially during the pandemic. The Finance Minister also lauded DRI’s compact strength of about 800 officers for their relentless efforts despite the imminent risks and expressed her respect and condolences to the brave hearts of DRI who lost their lives during the pandemic.
The Finance Minister stated that the officers may be keeping a low profile but they were acting like the frontline defence forces, doing spectacular work in safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country. The recent smuggling attempts of huge quantities of narcotics, gold, red sanders, ivory, cigarettes etc. unearthed by DRI were appreciated by the Finance Minister. Smt. Sitharaman said that the message through such enforcement actions should be such that these acts of brazen attempts at smuggling are nipped in the bud.
The Finance Minister further stated that better coordination among law enforcement and intelligence gathering agencies and sharing of actionable intelligence are the way forward in protecting the frontiers of the country more efficiently. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the DRI to focus on interdicting dual use technology items as well as preventing the dumping of toxic wastes into our country.
The function was also graced by Union Minister of State for Finance who addressed the gathering on the occasion. Shri Chaudhary lauded the efforts of the DRI officers who he said had brought laurels through their action against the smugglers and economic offenders and appreciated the role played by DRI in nation building and safeguarding the economic boundaries of the country.
In his address, Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj congratulated DRI on the 64th Foundation day, adding that the cases booked by DRI could not be evaluated only in pecuniary terms and DRI is contributing in protecting the economic and national security.
Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri extended his greetings on the occasion and stated that DRI’s work ethics and the results are stupendous. Shri Johri mentioned that the social, economic and cultural impact of actions of DRI is incalculable for preventing smuggling of NDPS, antiquities, wild life etc. The Member (Investigation) CBIC Shri Balesh Kumar praised DRI for its firmly, timely and effective actions on anti-smuggling activities, seizures of contraband including proliferation related high-technology equipment that can harm India’s national security and Customs duty evasions across the country.
The function was attended by former Chairpersons and Members of CBIC, senior officers including ex-DGs of DRI. The event was physically attended by about 300 participants and was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of hundreds of attendees from DRI, CBIC, International Organisations and other officers of Government of India from across the world.
The Union Finance Minister unveiled the “Smuggling in India Report 2020-21” which analyses organised trends on topics such as smuggling of gold, narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances, wildlife etc., commercial frauds and international enforcement operations & cooperation. Pr. DG DRI, Shri Alok Tewari welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance in the previous financial year.
On this occasion, DRI ‘Utkrisht Seva Samman, 2021’ was awarded to Sh B. K. Aggarwal, an officer of the 1963 batch of the then Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his distinguished and committed service.
The Founding Day celebrations were also followed by 7th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting(RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP). The RCEM was attended by representatives of six countries physically and more than 10 Countries virtually.
The inaugural function concluded with the ‘Vote of Thanks’ by Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Pr. Additional Director General , DRI (Hqrs), New (Delhi.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राजस्‍व आसूचना निदेशालय के 64वें स्‍थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के तत्वावधान में काम करने वाली शीर्ष तस्करी विरोधी आसूचना और जांच एजेंसी राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने आज यहां अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
समारोह की शुरुआत केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी की उपस्थिति में एक कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन से हुई। इस अवसर परसचिव, राजस्व, श्री तरुण बजाज, अध्यक्ष,सीबीआईसीश्री विवेक जौहरी और सदस्य (जांच)सीबीआईसी श्री बालेश कुमार भी प्रधान महानिदेशक, डीआरआई, श्री आलोक तिवारी के साथ उपस्थित थे।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने डीआरआई और उसके अधिकारियों को विशेषकर महामारी के दौरान उनके कार्य निष्‍पादन और सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए बधाई दी। वित्त मंत्री ने आसन्न संकटों के बावजूद अथक प्रयास करने के लिए डीआरआई के लगभग 800 अधिकारियों की मजबूत ताकत की सराहना की तथा महामारी के दौरान अपनी जान गंवाने वाले डीआरआई के बहादुर जांबाज़ों के प्रति आदर और संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि ये अधिकारी भले ही जनता की नजरों में ज्‍यादा न आते हों, लेकिन वे अग्रिम मोर्चे पर डटे रक्षा बलों जैसा ही व्‍यवहार करते हैं और देश की आर्थिक सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में उल्‍लेखनीय कार्य कर रहे हैं। हाल ही में बड़ी मात्रा में मादक पदार्थ,सोना,चंदन की लकड़ी, हाथी दांत, सिगरेट आदि की तस्‍करी के प्रयासों का डीआरआई द्वारा पता लगाए जाने की वित्‍त मंत्री ने सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों के माध्‍यम से ऐसे संदेश जाने चाहिए कि तस्‍करी के ऐसे सभी दुस्‍साहसी प्रयासों को सिर उठाते ही कुचल दिया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कानून प्रवर्तन और खुफिया जानकारी जुटाने वाली एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल और कार्रवाई करने योग्य खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना देश की सीमाओं की अधिक कुशलता से रक्षा करने की दिशा में एक बेहतरीन तरीका है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने डीआरआई को दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकी वस्तुओं पर रोक लगाने के साथ-साथ हमारे देश में जहरीले कचरे की डंपिंग को रोकने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में डीआरआई के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि उन्होंने तस्करों और आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ अपनी कार्रवाई के माध्यम से ख्‍याति बटोरी है। उन्‍होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण और देश की आर्थिक सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में डीआरआई द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।
राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने अपने संबोधन में डीआरआई को उसके 64वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीआरआई द्वारा दर्ज मामलों का मूल्यांकन केवल आर्थिक संदर्भों से नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीआरआई आर्थिक एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की हिफाजत में योगदान दे रहा है।
सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक जौहरी ने इस अवसर पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि डीआरआई के कार्य आचारनीति और परिणाम आश्‍चर्यजनक हैं।श्री जौहरी ने कहा कि एनडीपीएस, प्राचीन वस्‍तुओं, वन्य जीवों आदि की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए डीआरआई की ओर से किए जाने वाले कार्यों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रभावों की गणना ही नहीं की जा सकती। सदस्य (जांच) सीबीआईसी श्री बालेश कुमार ने डीआरआई की प्रशंसा करते हुए तस्करी विरोधी गतिविधियों,राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को नुकसान पहुंचा सकने वाले प्रसार संबंधी उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरण सहित प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ की जब्ती और देश भर में सीमा शुल्क चोरी के खिलाफ दृढ़तापूर्वक, समय पर और प्रभावी कार्रवाई के लिए डीआरआई की प्रशंसा की।
इस समारोह में सीबीआईसी के पूर्व अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों, डीआरआई के पूर्व-महानिदेशकों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 300 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इसका सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया, जिससे इस कार्यक्रम में डीआरआई, सीबीआईसी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों तथा दुनिया भर से भारत सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों सहित जुड़े सैकड़ों लोगों की उपस्थिति रही ।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने "भारत में तस्करी रिपोर्ट 2020-21" जारी की, जो सोने, मादक पदार्थों और नशीले पदार्थों, वन्यजीवों आदि की तस्‍करी, वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवर्तन परिचालनों और सहयोग जैसे विषयों पर संगठित परिपाटियों का विश्लेषण करती है। प्रधान महानिदेशक, डीआरआई, श्री आलोक तिवारी ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में डीआरआई के कार्य निष्‍पादन पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
इस अवसर पर, डीआरआई 'उत्कृष्ट सेवा सम्मान, 2021'तत्‍कालीन भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क) के 1963 बैच के अधिकारी श्री बी के अग्रवाल को उनकी विशिष्ट और समर्पित सेवाओं के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह के बाद 7वीं क्षेत्रीय सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन बैठक (आरसीईएम) भी आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक साझेदार सीमा शुल्क संगठनों और विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन, इंटरपोल, मादक पदार्थ और अपराध मामलों के संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी) और रीजनल इंटेलिजेंस लीजेन ऑफ - एशिया पैसिफिक (आरआईएलओ एपी) जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों को प्रभावी रूप से साथ जोड़ने के लिए की गई । आरसीईएम में छह देशों के प्रतिनिधि स्‍वयं उपस्थित हुए और 10 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह का समापन प्रधान अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, डीआरआई (मुख्यालय), नई दिल्ली,श्री अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव के धन्‍यवाद ज्ञापन से हुआ।