Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 64th Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), celebrated its 64th Founding Day here today.
The celebration commenced with Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurating a function at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Secretary, Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri and Member (Investigation), CBIC, Shri Balesh Kumar were also present on the occasion along with Pr. Director General, DRI, Shri Alok Tewari.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially during the pandemic. The Finance Minister also lauded DRI’s compact strength of about 800 officers for their relentless efforts despite the imminent risks and expressed her respect and condolences to the brave hearts of DRI who lost their lives during the pandemic.
The Finance Minister stated that the officers may be keeping a low profile but they were acting like the frontline defence forces, doing spectacular work in safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country. The recent smuggling attempts of huge quantities of narcotics, gold, red sanders, ivory, cigarettes etc. unearthed by DRI were appreciated by the Finance Minister. Smt. Sitharaman said that the message through such enforcement actions should be such that these acts of brazen attempts at smuggling are nipped in the bud.
The Finance Minister further stated that better coordination among law enforcement and intelligence gathering agencies and sharing of actionable intelligence are the way forward in protecting the frontiers of the country more efficiently. Smt. Sitharaman also asked the DRI to focus on interdicting dual use technology items as well as preventing the dumping of toxic wastes into our country.
The function was also graced by Union Minister of State for Finance who addressed the gathering on the occasion. Shri Chaudhary lauded the efforts of the DRI officers who he said had brought laurels through their action against the smugglers and economic offenders and appreciated the role played by DRI in nation building and safeguarding the economic boundaries of the country.
In his address, Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj congratulated DRI on the 64th Foundation day, adding that the cases booked by DRI could not be evaluated only in pecuniary terms and DRI is contributing in protecting the economic and national security.
Chairman, CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri extended his greetings on the occasion and stated that DRI’s work ethics and the results are stupendous. Shri Johri mentioned that the social, economic and cultural impact of actions of DRI is incalculable for preventing smuggling of NDPS, antiquities, wild life etc. The Member (Investigation) CBIC Shri Balesh Kumar praised DRI for its firmly, timely and effective actions on anti-smuggling activities, seizures of contraband including proliferation related high-technology equipment that can harm India’s national security and Customs duty evasions across the country.
The function was attended by former Chairpersons and Members of CBIC, senior officers including ex-DGs of DRI. The event was physically attended by about 300 participants and was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of hundreds of attendees from DRI, CBIC, International Organisations and other officers of Government of India from across the world.
The Union Finance Minister unveiled the “Smuggling in India Report 2020-21” which analyses organised trends on topics such as smuggling of gold, narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances, wildlife etc., commercial frauds and international enforcement operations & cooperation. Pr. DG DRI, Shri Alok Tewari welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance in the previous financial year.
On this occasion, DRI ‘Utkrisht Seva Samman, 2021’ was awarded to Sh B. K. Aggarwal, an officer of the 1963 batch of the then Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his distinguished and committed service.
The Founding Day celebrations were also followed by 7th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting(RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, Interpol, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and Regional Intelligence Liaison Office – Asia Pacific (RILO AP). The RCEM was attended by representatives of six countries physically and more than 10 Countries virtually.
The inaugural function concluded with the ‘Vote of Thanks’ by Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Pr. Additional Director General , DRI (Hqrs), New (Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نےڈی آر آئی کے 64ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
04 DEC 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز مرکزی بورڈ(سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت کام کرنے والی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام سے متعلق اعلی سطحی انٹیلی جنس اور تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے آج یہاں اپنا 64 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
تقریبات کا آغاز وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ اس موقع پر خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری، ریونیو کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری اور سی بی آئی سی کے ممبر (تحقیقات) جناب بالیش کمار اور ڈی آر آئی کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک تیواری بھی موجود تھے۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے خصوصی طور پر عالمی وبا کے دوران کام کرنے اور قابل ستاےش خدمات انجام دینے کے لئے ڈی آر آئی اور اس کے افسران کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے خطرات کے باوجود مسلسل کوششیں کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 800 افسران پر مشتمل ڈی آر آئی کی تعریف کی اور جن بہادروں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران اپنی زندگی گنوائی، ان کے لئے احترام اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ افسر چاہے چھوٹے ہی ہوں لیکن انہوں نے صف اول کے دفاعی دستوں کی طرح کام کیا اور ملک کی اقتصادی سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں شاندار کارنامہ انجام دیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں بڑی مقدار میں منشیات، سونا، سرخ صندل، ہاتھی دانت، سگریٹ وغیرہ کی اسمگلنگ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بھی تعریف کی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ قانون نافذ کرنے کی ایسی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے یہ پیغام جانا چاہئے کہ اسمگلنگ کی ایسی کوششوں کو سر اٹھاتے ہی کچل دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور ضروری انٹیلی جنس ساجھا کئے جانے سے ملک کی سرحدوں کی زیادہ موثر طریقے سے حفاظت کی جاسکتی ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ڈی آر آئی سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی آئٹموں کے دوہرے استعمال کو روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں زہریلے فضلے کی ڈمپنگ کو روکنے پر بھی توجہ کرموز کریں۔
اس تقریب میں حاضرین سے خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب چودھری نے بھی خطاب کیا ۔ جناب چودھری نے ڈی آر آئی افسروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اسمگلروں اور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی کرکے نمایاں کارنامہ انجام دیاہے۔ انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر اور ملک کی اقتصادی سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں ڈی آر آئی کے رول کو سراہا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ریونیو سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے 64ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ڈی آر آئی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ درج کرائے گئے معاملوں کی قدر و قیمت کااندازہ محض روپے کے لحاظ سے ہی نہیں لگایا جاسکتا ۔ ڈی آر آئی اقتصادی اور قومی سلامتی کے تحفظ میں اپنا رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری نے اس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی آر آئی کی کام کی اخلاقیات اور نتائج حیران کن ہیں۔ جناب جوہری نے کہا کہ این ڈی پی ایس، نوادرات، وائلڈ لائف وغیرہ کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے سماجی، معاشی اور ثقافتی اثرات کو شمار نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ سی بی آئی سی کے ممبر (تحقیقات) جناب بالیش کمار نے اسمگلنگ مخالف سرگرمیوں،اعلی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق آلات ،جن سے ملک کی قومی سلامتی کو خطرہ ہوسکتا تھا ، کو پکڑنے اور ملک بھر میں کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چوری کو روکنے میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ وقت پر اور موثر کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر آئی کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب میں سی بی آئی سی کے سابق چیئرپرسنز اور ممبران، سینئر افسروں اور ڈی آر آئی کے سابق ڈی جیز نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں تقریباً 300 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور اسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ بھی کیا گیا، جس میں دنیا بھر سے ڈی آر آئی، سی بی آئی سی، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر افسروں سمیت سینکڑوں لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ’’ بھارت میں اسمگلنگ رپورٹ 2020-21‘‘ جاری کی، جس میں سونے، منشیات، سائکو ٹروپکس ادویات، وائلڈ لائف وغیرہ کمرشیل فراڈ اور بین الاقوامی انفورسمنٹ آپریشنز اور تعاون جیسے موضوعات پر منظم رجحانات کا تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کے پرنسپل ڈی جی جناب آلوک تیواری نے معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا اور گزشتہ مالی سال میں ڈی آر آئی کی کارکردگی پر رپورٹ پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر، ڈی آر آئی ’اتکرشٹ سیوا سمان، 2021‘ جناب بی کے اگروال کو پیش کیا گیا، جو سابقہ ​​انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اینڈ سنٹرل ایکسائز) کے 1963 بیچ کے افسر تھے۔یہ ایوارڈ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لیے دیا گیا۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے بعد ساتویں ریجنل کسٹمز انفورسمنٹ میٹنگ (آر سی ای ایم) کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ میٹنگ پارٹنر کسٹمز تنظیموں اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں مثلاً ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن، انٹرپول، اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات اور جرائم (یو این او ڈی سی) اور ایشیا پیسفک کے علاقائی انٹیلی جنس رابطہ افسر(آر آئی ایل او اے پی) کو مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ آر سی ای ایم میں چھ ممالک کے مندوبین موجود تھے اور 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا اختتام پرنسپل ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر آئی (ہیڈ کوارٹرز) نئی دہلی، جناب ابھے کمار سریواستو کے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا۔