NITI Aayog
Launch of All India EdTech Challenge and Master Class Series 2021-2022 by Atal Innovation Mission in association with AWS and UIncept EdTech Accelerator
04 DEC 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Amazon Web Services (AWS) and the Global EdTech Accelerator - UIncept have joined hands to organise the ‘All India EdTech Challenge and Master Class Series’ for early and advanced stage EdTech founders. This initiative is an extension to the Statement of Intent (SoI) signed between NITI Aayog and Amazon Internet Services Private Limited (AISPL)* in March, 2021.
This initiative aims to nurture EdTech companies and startups who are in pre and post minimum viable product (MVP) stages by identifying potential industry gaps, exploring mergers and acquisitions, talent sourcing and pooling, and decoding venture capital and investor mind-set while exploring industry, academia and government connections. The new initiative will support EdTEch start-ups with the best industry resources and expertise and funding. AIM, AWS EdStart & UIncept will together identify gaps in the EdTech sector, nurture EdTech startups through the expert Master Class series, and provide them exposure to business fundamentals with the aim of eventually getting them ready for pitching and fundraising.
The key mentors for the EdTech Challenge and Master Class series include professionals and industry leaders such as Parag Mankeekar (Neeti Solutions), Jason Leon (Mentor-NITI Aayog, Co-Founder- QtPi), Arijit Bhattacharya (World Leader Summit), among others.
The challenge will have two tracks: Pre MVP/EdTech Idea-Factory challenge for existing and aspiring EdTech entrepreneurs while Post MVP Scale Factory Challenge will be aimed to bring existing EdTech entrepreneurs closer to universities, schools, venture capital firms and policymakers, and enable funding opportunities.
This six-month long challenge and master class series will identify EdTech industry gaps and clearly define clear problem statements in the last mile; identify potential pre and post MVP startups to participate in the challenge; conduct focussed sessions on product-market fit, go-to-market strategy, legal, customer discovery, business fundamentals and more; conduct business meetings, expert hours, pitch sessions, demo and pitch days.
Flagging off the challenge, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director – Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said “The EdTech Startup Challenge and Master Class Series 2021 will act as an ecosystem booster for early and advanced stage startups and entrepreneurs where they can showcase their products to India and beyond. The challenge will truly be one of its kind which will amalgamate experience and mentorship to help the future EdTech enablers.”
“The EdTech segment in India provides unique and challenging problem statements, and offers a vast scope of innovation. Our collaboration with UIncept for the All India EdTech Challenge and Master Class Series is based on our commitment to support EdTech startups to develop innovative and scalable solutions using cloud computing technology. Over the years, AWS EdStart has helped create a community of like-minded people and companies who seek to solve complex education problems globally, and we will draw upon this rich experience and knowledge to enable EdTech entrepreneurs in India build the next-generation of education solutions on the cloud, and provide them access to peer learning, customized trainings, mentoring and technical support to translate their innovative ideas into reality,” said Sunil PP, Lead – Education, Space and Non-Profits, India and South Asia, Amazon Internet Services Private Limited.
In line with the drive of nurturing the EdTech startups at an early stage, Mr. Manish Gupta, Founder & Chief Mentor, UIncept added, “The highest failure rates are seen within the idea stage of a startup before they are incorporated. Some of the leading reasons why Indian startups fail within the first five years are lack of innovation, sufficient skills, and a ready talent pool. Therefore, there’s a need to nurture these aspiring entrepreneurs early on their journey with the right ecosystem and provide resources so that they go on to launch successful startups, and we are glad to have the support of AWS through its AWS EdStart program. We have always been very clear about supporting the young entrepreneurs by creating a global ecosystem of stakeholders.”
AWS EdStart, the AWS educational technology (EdTech) startup accelerator, is designed to help entrepreneurs build the next generation of online learning, analytics, and campus management solutions on the AWS Cloud. The AWS EdStart program, with its range of benefits, resolves many of the early-stage challenges for EdTech entrepreneurs via promotional credits, technical training, community and marketing support and mentorship.
For more info please visit: https://www.uincept.com/upcomming-events
About Partners:
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. AIM is mandated to create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation ecosystem of the country and revolutionize the innovation ecosystem - touching upon the entire innovation life cycle through various programs like Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centres, Atal Community Innovation Centres, ARISE and Atal New India Challenge. The ‘All India EdTech Challenge & Master Class Series’ would be a step from AIM towards supporting the EdTech Ecosystem.
UIncept Global EdTech Accelerator is a robust ecosystem of startup stakeholder: Startups, Expert Mentors, Investors, Corporates, School, Colleges, Government, Policy makers etc.
*Amazon Internet Services Private Limited (“AISPL”) undertakes the resale and marketing of AWS cloud services in India.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन द्वारा एडब्ल्यूएस और यूइनसेप्ट एडटेक एक्सेलेरेटर के सहयोग से अखिल भारतीय एडटेक चैलेंज और मास्टर क्लास सीरीज 2021-2022 का शुभारंभ
04 DEC 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और ग्लोबल एडटेक एक्सेलेरेटर- यूइनसेप्ट ने एडटेक संस्थापकों के शुरुआती और उन्नत चरण के लिए 'ऑल इंडिया एडटेक चैलेंज एंड मास्टर क्लास सीरीज' आयोजित करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है। यह पहल मार्च 2021 में नीति आयोग और अमेज़ॅन इंटरनेट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एआईएसपीएल)* के बीच हस्ताक्षरित स्टेटमेंट ऑफ इंटेंट (एसओआई) का विस्तार है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य एडटेक कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स को मदद करना और प्रोत्साहन देना है जो संभावित उद्योग अंतराल की पहचान करके, विलय और अधिग्रहण की खोज, टेलेंट सोर्सिंग और पूलिंग, और उद्योग की खोज करते समय उद्यम पूंजी और निवेशक मानसिकता के अनुरूप, अकादमिक और सरकारी कनेक्शन की प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा करते हुए न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद (एमवीपी) चरणों में हैं। नई पहल सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता और फंडिंग के साथ एडटेक स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करेगी। एआईएम, एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट और यूइनसेप्ट एक साथ एडटेक क्षेत्र में कमियों की पहचान करेंगे, विशेषज्ञ मास्टर क्लास श्रृंखला के माध्यम से एडटेक स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन करेंगे, और अंततः उन्हें पिचिंग और पैसा इकट्ठा करने के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से उन्हें व्यावसायिक बुनियादी बातों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।
एडटेक चैलेंज और मास्टर क्लास सीरीज़ के प्रमुख सलाहकारों में पराग मनकीकर (नीति सॉल्यूशंस), जेसन लियोन (मेंटर-नीति आयोग, सह-संस्थापक- क्यूटीपीआई), अरिजीत भट्टाचार्य (वर्ल्ड लीडर समिट) जैसे पेशेवर और उद्योग जगत के नेता शामिल हैं।
चैलेंज के दो ट्रैक होंगे: मौजूदा और इच्छुक एडटेक उद्यमियों के लिए प्री एमवीपी/एडटेक आइडिया-फैक्ट्री चुनौती जबकि पोस्ट एमवीपी स्केल फैक्ट्री चैलेंज का उद्देश्य मौजूदा एडटेक उद्यमियों को विश्वविद्यालयों, स्कूलों, उद्यम पूंजी फर्मों और नीति निर्माताओं के करीब लाना और फंडिंग को सक्षम करना होगा।
यह छह महीने लंबा चैलेंज और मास्टर क्लास श्रृंखला एडटेक उद्योग अंतराल की पहचान करेगी और लास्ट माइल में स्पष्ट समस्या बयानों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करेगी; चैलेंज में भाग लेने के लिए संभावित पूर्व और बाद के एमवीपी स्टार्टअप की पहचान करना; उत्पाद-बाजार फिट, गो-टू-मार्केट रणनीति, कानूनी, ग्राहक खोजबुनियादी व्यवसायिक बातों आदि पर केंद्रित सत्र आयोजित करना; व्यावसायिक बैठकें, विशेषज्ञों से राय, पिच सत्र, डेमो और पिच डे आयोजित करना भी इसमें शामिल होगा।
चैलेंज को हरी झंडी दिखाते हुए, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव, मिशन निदेशक- अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग ने कहा, "एडटेक स्टार्टअप चैलेंज और मास्टर क्लास सीरीज़ 2021 शुरुआती और उन्नत चरण के स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों के लिए एक बुनियादी ढांचा बूस्टर के रूप में कार्य करेगा जहां वे अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन भारत और बाहर कर सकते हैं। चैलेंज वास्तव में अपनी तरह की एक होगी जो भविष्य के एडटेक समर्थकों की मदद करने के लिए अनुभव और सलाह को मिलाएगी।"
सुनील पीपी, लीड - शिक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और नॉन प्रॉफिट, भारत और दक्षिण एशिया, अमेज़ॅन इंटरनेट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने कहा, "भारत में एडटेक खंड अद्वितीय और चुनौतीपूर्ण समस्या विवरण प्रदान करता है, और नवाचार का एक विशाल दायरा प्रदान करता है। ऑल इंडिया एडटेक चैलेंज और मास्टर क्लास सीरीज के लिए यूइनसेप्ट के साथ हमारा सहयोग एडटेक स्टार्टअप्स को क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके अभिनव और स्केलेबल समाधान विकसित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। इन वर्षों में, एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट ने समान विचारधारा वाले लोगों और कंपनियों का एक समुदाय बनाने में मदद की है जो विश्व स्तर पर जटिल शिक्षा समस्याओं को हल करना चाहते हैं, और हम इस समृद्ध अनुभव और ज्ञान को भारत में एडटेक उद्यमियों को शिक्षा की अगली पीढ़ी का निर्माण करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आकर्षित करेंगे। क्लाउड पर समाधान, और उन्हें अपने अभिनव विचारों को वास्तविकता में अनुवाद करने के लिए सहकर्मी सीखने, अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण, सलाह और तकनीकी सहायता तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं।"
एडटेक स्टार्टअप्स को शुरुआती चरण में फंडिग देने के अभियान के अनुरूप, श्री मनीष गुप्ता, फाउंडर और चीफ मेंटर, यूइनसेप्ट ने कहा, "किसी स्टार्टअप को शामिल करने से पहले उसके विचार चरण के भीतर उच्चतम विफलता दर देखी जाती है। पहले पांच वर्षों में भारतीय स्टार्टअप के विफल होने के कुछ प्रमुख कारण नवाचार, पर्याप्त कौशल और एक तैयार प्रतिभा पूल की कमी है। इसलिए, इन महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों को सही इको सिस्टम के साथ अपनी यात्रा पर जल्दी से फंड करने और संसाधन प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे सफल स्टार्टअप शुरू कर सकें, और हमें इसके एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एडब्ल्यूएस का समर्थन मिलने की खुशी है। हम हितधारकों का एक वैश्विक इको सिस्टम बनाकर युवा उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने के बारे में हमेशा स्पष्ट रहे हैं।"
एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट, एडब्ल्यूएस शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी (एडटेक) स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर, उद्यमियों को एडब्ल्यूएस क्लाउड पर अगली पीढ़ी के ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, विश्लेषण और परिसर प्रबंधन समाधान बनाने में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट कार्यक्रम, अपने कई लाभों के साथ, एडटेक उद्यमियों के लिए प्रचार क्रेडिट, तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण, समुदाय और विपणन सहायता और परामर्श के माध्यम से कई प्रारंभिक चरण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: https://www.uincept.com/upcomming-events
सहयोगियों के बारे में-
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। एआईएम को देश के इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम की देखरेख और इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक अम्ब्रेला स्ट्रक्चर बनाना अनिवार्य है- अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स, अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर्स, अराइज और अटल न्यू इंडिया चैलेंज जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पूरे इनोवेशन लाइफ साइकल को छूना इसका मकसद है। 'अखिल भारतीय एडटेक चैलेंज एवं मास्टर क्लास सीरीज़' एडटेक इकोसिस्टम को सपोर्ट करने की दिशा में एआईएम की ओर से एक कदम होगा।
यूइनसेप्ट ग्लोबल एडटेक एक्सेलेरेटर स्टार्टअप स्टेकहोल्डर का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम है: स्टार्टअप, विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार, निवेशक, कॉरपोरेट, स्कूल, कॉलेज, सरकार, नीति निर्माता आदि इसमें शामिल हैं।
*अमेज़ॅन इंटरनेट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ("एआईएसपीएल") भारत में एडब्ल्यूएस क्लाउड सेवाओं का पुनर्विक्रय और विपणन करता है।